Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove

All words: history civil war (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Slavery as a Cause of the Civil War
Rozwenc, Edwin C., Edotor

Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1949. "Readings selected by the Department of American Studies, Amherst College." Minor chips to edges of cover, and one 1-inch tear with abrasian to surface of black paper cover.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The How and Why Wonder Book of the Civil War
Miers, Earl Schenck

NY: Wonder Books, 1971. Really nice copy. Has two thumbtack holes, upper and lower corners, formerly used to mount the book somewhere so the cover would show with its lovely illustration of two uniformed soldiers of the period.. ISBN: LC 61-1742. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Vosburgh, Leonard. 4to. Civil War; War Between the States. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Curse of Cain: The Untold Story of John Wilkes Booth
Nottingham, Theodore J

The Curse of Cain:  The Untold Story of John Wilkes Booth
Stock photo.
Nicholasville, KY: Appaloosa Press, 1997. The Booth family oral history of a different ending to Booth's life. Written by a great-grandson through 3 women's lines. Did Lincoln escape to Asia ? The family legends say so.. ISBN: 1580060218. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Lincoln Assassination. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Private Elisha Stockwell, Jr. sees the Civil War
Stockwell, Elisha, Jr.; Edited By Abernethy, Byron R

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1958. Slight shelfwear to bottom corners of book and top edge of dj, including nicks and chips up to 1/4" deep. Nice copy.. ISBN: LC 58-6855. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Gardner's Photographic Sketch Book of the Civil War
Gardner, Alexander

NY: Dover, 1959. Gardner's original two volumes published together with all 100 plates. Introduction by E. F. Bleiler. Very minor shelfwear to book; DJ rubbed and chipped at corners and folds. Incredibly well-done facsimile edition.. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gardner, Alexander, Photographs. Oblong 4to. Civil War Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Rebel Brass: The Confederate Command System
Vandiver, Frank E

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1956. Unmarked, tight copy. Special second half-title page tipped in explaining that this copy is signed by the author for the members of the Civil War Book Club. DJ has several closed tears and a small stain on the back foldover, now under mylar.. ISBN: LC 56-9169. BC. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Civil War Confederate Command. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
7) Civil War Diary, as Written on the Battlefields
Seay, A. J. (Jeff)

Kingfisher, OK: Virginia A. Sigler and A. J. Sigler. Nice coy of the diaries of the second territorial governor of Oklahoma.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Civil War History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Indians of the Ozark Plateau
Ingenthron, Elmo

Point Lookout, MO: School of the Ozarks, 1970. Orange (yellow ochre ?) cloth with gilt titles. Unmarked text. Issued without dj but this copy has been placed in a plastic protector. Prehistoric as well as post-civil war look at native Americans of this geographical section of the US. A few spots on endpapers, otherwise near fine.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Missouri, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation, Trail of Tears. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) Civil War Letters 1861-1865
Pruett, Jakie L., And Black, Scott

Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1985. Signed and dated 11/30/85 by Scott Black. Photos of the manuscript letters with the typescript following. The history of the civil war in letters.. Author Signature, Dedication Page. 1st Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Third Texas Cavalry in the Civil War
Hale, Douglas

The Third Texas Cavalry in the Civil War
Stock photo.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1993. Possibly unread copy. Very good index and bibliography.. ISBN: 0806124628. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Civil War, Texas Regiments. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) A Creek Warrior for the Confederacy : The Autobiography of Chief G. W. Grayson
Grayson, G. W.; Baird, W. David (editor)

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Beautiful, unread, unmarked copy. Grayson was a mixed-blood Creek who fought with the Confederacy, was active in the constitutiion-or-no-constitution debates in the Creek nation, and who detailed his times through 1906 and the coming of statehood.. ISBN: 0806121033. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA BIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY INDIANS NORTH SOUTHERN AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AM... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Life and Services of Gen. Ben McCulloch, a Facsimile Reproduction
Rose, Victor M

Austin, TX: Steck Company, 1958. Laid in, presentation card from R. H. Porter of the Steck Company. Chapter One begins on page 25 and the text ends on page 260. A new color frontispiece by C. Rice has been added, as have four pages of photographs at the end.. First Thus. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Narrow 8vo. Presentation Copy. Civil War Generals. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Beyond the Frontier: Exploring the Indian Country
Hoig, Stan

Beyond the Frontier:  Exploring the Indian Country
Stock photo.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. Chapters on various groups who explored what is now Oklahoma, from the early Spanish, the French, the Wilkinson Party, the Sibley expedition, explorers who sent up the Arkansas, the James-McKnight expeditions, the Long expedition, the Leavenworth-Dodge expedition, and later explorers for railroad routes, gold rush trails, military expeditions, etc. 370 pages includes notes, bibliography, iand ndex.. ISBN: 0806130466. Inscribed By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Civil War Sites in Oklahoma
Wright, Muriel H.; And LeRoy H. Fischer

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Historical Society, 1967. Probably Muriel Wright's most elusive book. 61 pages. Page 59 notes "Revised and Reprinted from The Chronicles of Oklahoma, Vol XLIV. No.. 2. Well-documented coverage of every site that two of the state's premier historians could locate having to do with the Civil War in Indian Territory and Oklahoma Territory.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Military Records of General Officers of the Confederate States of America Commander-in-Chief, Generals, Lieutenant Generals and Major Generals
Hall, Charles B

San Angelo, TX: Steck Company, 1963. Facsimile Reprint of the 1898 book with etchings of 118 of the Confederate generals. Does not include Stand Watie. Slipcase has some minor wear and a small stain near the bottom edge; acetate dust jacket has a small piece missing at top of spine. Unmarked copy.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. Confederate Army, Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: