Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western History Books, 1981. Some foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise fine. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16.. ISBN: 0-86546-029-9. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Indians in Oklahoma
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. One of the nine books in the series Newcomers to a New Land, probably the most common of the series. Light pencil underlining occasionally throughout text.. ISBN: 0806116757. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oklahoma City University
|
|
|
Muskogee, OK: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 1984. Some tanning to page edges. DJ is clear plastic, with small tear at front foldover and 1" tear on back. Gift inscription, ffep.. ISBN: 08655460574. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/cloth. Very Good/Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cobblestone Leadership : Majority Rule, Minority Power (Julian J. Rothbaum Distinguished Lectures)
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Is our government too slow to react and even slower to change ?. ISBN: 0806123141. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. POLITICAL PARTIES UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATION POLITICS SCIENCE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Oklahoma Innovator: The Life of Virgil Browne
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Oklahoma Trackmaster Series Volume 2. Browne was an innovator in the soft-drink industry, promoting sterilization and standardization and the use of vending machines and the six-pack for Coca Cola. Also a promotor of efficiency in government through his service in the Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce. Rubbing to folds and corners of price-clipped dj, now in plastic. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 2. ISBN: 080611326X. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Go... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Medical Education in Oklahoma : The University of Oklahoma School of Medicine & Medical Center, 1900-1931
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Unmarked copy. Unusual--same ISBN as the hard cover.. ISBN: 0806109882. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. MEDICAL EDUCATION OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY HIGHER TRAINING. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
State of Oklahoma Election Results and Statistics 1976
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: State Election Board, 1977. Four elections, from July 22, 1975 through Nov. 2, 1976.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
State of Oklahoma Election Results and Statistics 1978
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: State Election Board, 1977. Three elections, from August 22, 1978 through Nov. 7, 1978.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
State of Oklahoma Election Results and Statistics 1980
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: State Election Board, 1981. Three elections, from August 26, 1980 through Nov. 4, 1980.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
State of Oklahoma Election Results and Statistics 1982
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: State Election Board, 1983. Three elections, from August 24, 1982 through Nov. 2, 1982.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The vigilantes of Montana; or, Popular justice in the Rocky Mountains. Being a correct and impartial narrative of the chase, trial, capture, and execution of Henry Plummer's road agent band, together with accounts of the lives and crimes of many of
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. Beautiful copy although without dj. LC # 53 9887. Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Boston in the Age of John Fitzgerald Kennedy
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1966. Centers of Civilization Series No. 19. Slight shelfwear to top and bottom edges of spine and boards. Rubbing to folds of dj and chipping to corners. Price-clipped dj. Nice reading/research copy.. ISBN: LC 66-10289. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
For Science and National Glory: The Spanish Scientific Expedition to America, 1862-1866
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Really nice unmarked copy. This was the first time many of the documents in the book had been translated into English since their deposit int he Spanish archives.. ISBN: LC 68-15676. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. History of Science. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
O Brave New Words! Native American Loanwords in Current English
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Very nice copy. Lists of when certain words were adapted into American English and large glossary containing the words and definitions. Large bibliography. Most of text is the history of the adaptation of words and how they changed as they were adapted. Bottom 1/4" of spine of dj has lost the top layer of paper; name erased badly on title page.. ISBN: 0806126558. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Ex-Library. Language American Indian. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Search of Butch Cassidy
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Good reading copy. ffep removed (with card pocket ?), typical stamps and discard stamp for library. Jacket in mylar, pasted to end papers.. ISBN: 080611455X. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. CASSIDY BUTCH 1866. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Other High Crimes
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Macaulay & Wittenstein Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. A president tries to cover up Other High Crimes. History in the making ? Nice copy of an unusual novel.. ISBN: 1885823002. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mr. Oklahoma History: The Life of George H. Shirk
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1982. Biography of the man who was pressured into filling the vacant office of Mayor of Oklahoma City by the city council. Part of Eisenhower's staff in WWII. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 18.. ISBN: 086546037X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Oklahoma History; Historians; Biography. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Full-Service Banker: The Life of Louis W. Duncan
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Western History Books, 1981. Oklahoma Trackmaker Series No. 16. Early and important Oklahoma Banker in Muskogee.. ISBN: 0-86546-029-9. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Acetate Jacket as Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ship of State on a Sea of Oil
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma State Capitol, 1975. Inscription: To -- from Henry F. Wade 7/15/79, Covers fold over and the entire cover is a wide photo of the Oklahoma capitol building and the oil field around it, around 1930-40. The book is a history of the state capitol, from its beginnings in Guthrie up to the building of the new buildings around the capitol in the 1970's. Many b/w pictures; cover in sepia. xiii, 67.. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Foldover Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Oklah... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Medical Education in Oklahoma : The University of Oklahoma School of Medicine & Medical Center, 1900-1931
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. DJ has some 1/2" tears, nicks, and shows rubbing. Now in plastic. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0806109882. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. MEDICAL EDUCATION OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY HIGHER TRAINING. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (68)
Filter by country:
United States (307)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


