Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove

All words: opera history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Opera Reader
Biancolli, Louis

NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. Stories and history about 90 of the most popular operas. Good reading/research copy.. ISBN: LC 53-9008. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Opera Synopses and History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Opera Caravan: Adventures of the Metropolitan on Tour 1883-1956
Eaton, Quaintance

NY: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 1978. Good reading/research copy. Reprinted from the 1957 edition with a new introduction by the author.. ISBN: 0306775964. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. METROPOLITAN OPERA NEW YORK N Y MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) A History of Opera in the American West
Davis, Ronald L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965. Small mark to bottom of page block for remainder. Price-clipped dj with water stain on spine and rubbing to front, back, and folds. Good history of companies in New Orleans, Texas, California, Chicago, and more. Fun read.. ISBN: LC 65-12168. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Remainder. Opera History America. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Fromental Halevy : His Life and Music 1799-1862
Jordan, Ruth

London: Kahn & Averill, 1994. Biogrpahy of the composer of La Juive and about 30 other French operas, both grand and lighter fare. Really nice, tight copy.. ISBN: 187108251X. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Great Operatic Disasters
Vickers, Hugh

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Private library markings--Acquisition LXXXIX written in pen on inside front cover; same with a home-made pocket and card inside back cover.. ISBN: 0-312-34633-6. US First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ffolkes, Michael. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Great Operatic Disasters
Vickers, Hugh

Great Operatic Disasters
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Private library markings--Acquisition LXXXIX written in pen on inside front cover; same with a home-made pocket and card inside back cover.. ISBN: 0-312-34634-4. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ffolkes, Michael. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) A Song of Love and Death : The Meaning of Opera
Conrad, Peter

NY: Poseideon Press, 1987. A book about opera in terms of specific productions and performances. Bumped corners, worn edges to dj.. ISBN: 0671643533. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Minus/Good. Large 8vo. OPERA HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Opera Anecdotes
Mordden, Ethan

Opera Anecdotes
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Fact and fiction about operas, productions, singers, etc. 4th printing of 1988 paperback release.. ISBN: 0-19-505661-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The San Francisco Opera 1922-1978
Bloomfield, Arthur

Sausalito, CA, U.S.A.: Comstock Editions, 1978. Spine creased several times. Complete history of the company, with cast rosters, dates, etc.. ISBN: 0891740325. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera Company History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) A History of Opera in the American West
Davis, Ronald L

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965. Good history of opera companies in New Orleans, Texas, California, Chicago, and more. Fun read. Rubbing to the corner folds of the dust jacket and an abrasion to the bottom edge of the spine. Otherwise unmarked.. ISBN: LC 65-12168. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Opera History America. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Miracle of the Met: An Informal History of the Metropolitan Opera 1883-1967
Eaton, Quaintance

Cambridge, MA,: Da Capo Press, 1984. Lovely copy of the reprint edition. Book originally published 1967; Da Capo reprinted in 1984 just after the Met's hundredth anniversary.. ISBN: 0306761688. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. METROPOLITAN OPERA NEW YORK N Y MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The First Twenty Years of the Santa Fe Opera
Scott, Eleanor

Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1976. Cover rubbed with two spots near lower front right corner. Unmarked text with history of the Santa Fe opera and pictures from productions of each of the first twenty seasons. Complete listings for members of the board of directors and roster of artists and the operas they appeared in.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Wide 8vo. Santa Fe Opera History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) History Through the Opera Glass
Jellinek, George

NY: Pro/Am Music Resources, 1994. Unmarked copy. Relates the actual history presented in many of the major (and not so important) operas. In historical order for the narrative. Small nick in front of dust jacket, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 1871082471. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Sadler's Wells Opera, with Ninety-five Photographs
Stapleton, Michael

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1954. Glue under the endpapers on the covers has caused browning (acid) to the ffep and rfep. Slight foxing to inside of dj, which is chipped and creased and has some closed tears and rubbing, now under mylar.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Good. Large 8vo. Opera Houses History. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) A Night at the Opera
Hewlett-Davies, Barry, Editor

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Solicited anecdotes from performers, politicos, and simple paying customers about funny occurrences at the opera. Rita Hunter's train and the horse "whoopsies," torn costumes, producers singing in emergencies and being called "terrible" by conductors, etc. Line-drawing cartoons by "Lucy," who is, I assume, not the famous sign-language-speaking chimpanzee. LC 80-51827. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy. 8vo. Opera Anec... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Force of Destiny, La Forza Del Destino
Verdi, Giuseppe

NY: Riverrun Press, 1983. Four articles on the opera's history, the libretto with an English version by Andrew Porter, and a discography along with a number of photos from productions of La Forza.  . ISBN: 0714540072. First Paperback US Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Opera Libretto. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Opera Houses of Iowa
Glenn, George D.; Poole, Richard L

Ames, IA: Iowa State Press, 1993. Lovely copy of the study of the theater buildings and history of performances in the "opera houses" which were in nearly every town of Iowa from 1850 to 1915. Includes details on all such buildings still in existence.. ISBN: 0813809843. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. IOWA HISTORY THEATER UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Art of Making Opera:  Two Seasons with the San Diego Opera
Hart, M. L

San Diego: San Diego Opera, 1997. 222 pages.  Many b/w pictures of the working of the company, 1995-7.  History of the company and complete chronology of performances, 1965-97.  Lovely item for fan of the company.. ISBN: 0966199588. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hart, M. L.. Square 4t0. Opera San Diego. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Louise Homer and the Golden Age of Opera
Homer, Anne

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1974. Nice copy with some shelfwear to edges and bottom edge. The biographer is the daughter of the contralto, one of the set of twins whose hard delivery was fortunately proven to have anot ffected the voice of the singer. More of the family history than the earlier biography by the singer's husband.. ISBN: 0688002088. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera Singer. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Singers of Australia from Melba to Sutherland
MacKenzie, Barbara, and MacKenzie, Findlay

London: Newnes, 1968. Biographies of a huge number of singers and history of opera in Australia. Long chapters on Melba and Sutherland, and shorter entries for others. Well-indexed. Library markings to endpapers and edges of text block, and a call number sticker on spine of dj, under plastic. Shelfwear to bottom edge of book.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Singers Biographies Opera. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: