Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove

All words: opera singers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Last Prima Donnas
Rasponi, Lanfranco

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Nice collection of short memoirs by many of the twentieth-century's major female singers. Unmarked copy in dust jacket with small tears at top and base of spine. Good reading copy, unmarked other than the library markings on the top edge of the page block and the rfep. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394521536. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Singer Interviews. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Opera Anecdotes
Mordden, Ethan

Opera Anecdotes
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Fact and fiction about operas, productions, singers, etc. 4th printing of 1988 paperback release.. ISBN: 0-19-505661-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Marian Anderson: A Portrait
Vehanen, Kosti

NY: Whittlesey House, 1941. DJ has several tears and a 1" triangular chip missing, top edge near spine, now under plastic. Cloth at bottom edge of spine worn. Former owner's name, ffep, and Xmas gift inscription to her inside front cover. Price-clipped. Nice reading copy.. 2nd Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Singer Biography. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) I Remember Too Much: 89 Opera Stars Speak Candidly of Their Work, Their Lives, and Their Colleagues
McGovern, Dennis; and Winer, Deborah Grace

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1990. Library stamps, ffep and rfep; card pocket and sticker inexpertly removed, rfep; call number sticker and library sticker on spine of dj. Otherwise unmarked with soiled lower front corner of page block. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 0688084478. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Opera Singer Interviews. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion of Song
Chernin, Kim; with Renate Stendhal

Cecilia Bartoli:  The Passion of Song
Stock photo.
Authors Stendhal and Chernin document Cecilia Bartoli's 14 appearances in staged opera, with a generous helping of unrestrain... read more

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. Biography written during the years when Bartoli was gaining international prominence. 234 pages includes index, discography, and photo credits.. ISBN: 0060186445. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Biography Opera. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Sutherland and Bonynge, an Intimate Biography
Eaton, Quaintance

NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1987. Eaton traveled with Sutherland and Bonynge for rehearsals and productions and interviews to produce this biography of the soprano and her husband, the conductor. A different point of view from most of the other biographies of the diva. Off-white paper is tanning on the edges, but very lightly.331 pages includes index and two unnumbered eight-leaf sections of b/w photographs.. ISBN: 0396089453. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good-Plus. Large 8vo. Jo... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Luciano Pavarotti: The Myth of the Tenor
Kesting, Jurgen; Translated By Susan H. Ray

Luciano Pavarotti:  The Myth of the Tenor
Stock photo.
A look not only at Pavarotti and his career, but at the way operatic tenors are perceived culturally. While the tenor has onl... read more

Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1996. Translation of the 1991 German book by the editor of Stern Magazine. Unmarked copy. Pavarotti before the last 16 years.. ISBN: 1555532829. US First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Opera Biography, Criticism and Interpretation. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Metropolitan Opera Murders
Traubel, Helen

New York: Simon and Schuster. An Inner sanctum Mystery. Reprint. Faded spine of dust jacket, chips missing to top and bottom of front cover, spine, and back cover. 1" tear on back of jacket. Wonderful book by the American opera singer who was not always on the best terms with the Met.. Hard Cover. Good/Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Louise Homer and the Golden Age of Opera
Homer, Anne

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1974. Nice copy with some shelfwear to edges and bottom edge. The biographer is the daughter of the contralto, one of the set of twins whose hard delivery was fortunately proven to have anot ffected the voice of the singer. More of the family history than the earlier biography by the singer's husband.. ISBN: 0688002088. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera Singer. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Singers of Australia from Melba to Sutherland
MacKenzie, Barbara, and MacKenzie, Findlay

London: Newnes, 1968. Biographies of a huge number of singers and history of opera in Australia. Long chapters on Melba and Sutherland, and shorter entries for others. Well-indexed. Library markings to endpapers and edges of text block, and a call number sticker on spine of dj, under plastic. Shelfwear to bottom edge of book.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Singers Biographies Opera. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Renata Tabaldi: The Woman and the Diva
Seroff, Victor

NY: Appleton Century Crofts Inc.. Unmarked copy with tanning page edges. DJ has nicks to top and bottom edges of spine. First biography in hard cover of Mme. Tebaldi, written while she was at her prime as a singer. Nice copy.. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Opera Singer Biography. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Divo: Great Tenors, baritones and Basses Discuss Their Roles
Matheopoulos, Helena

NY: Harper & Row, 1986. Tight copy. 338 pages with 8 leaves of b/w photos between pages 164 and 165. Based on interviews with 27 of the best-known male singers of the period.. ISBN: 0060156341. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera Singers Short Biographies. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Jon Vickers: A Hero's Life
Williams, Jeannie

Jon Vickers:  A Hero's Life
Stock photo.
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1999. Full biography of the tenor's training, career, and family life. Includes complete performance list, good bibliography, and "Selected Discography and Videography." Forword by Birgit Nilsson. Very minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 1555534082. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera Singer Biography. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Il Barbiere Di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) : A Comic Opera in Three Acts
Rossini, Gioacchino

NY: G. Schirmer, 1962. xii, 330, 12. English libretto by Ruth and Thomas Martin. Includes essay ont he opera by Robert Lawrence and an appendix on "Traditions of Performance" by Estelle Liebling, the variants in vocal lines for singers who can sing the more florid ornaments. Title page is marked Accompanist's Copy and there are some pencil markings throughout, marking cuts in repeats, etc.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Mastersinger, a Documented Study
Whitton, Kenneth S

NY: Holmes & Meier, 1981. Nice copy of the major work on the singer's art. Short biography followed by study of DFD in oratorio, opera, lieder, and other aspects of his career. 342 numbered pages with numerous leaves of photographs, unnumbered. Unmarked copy with slight chipping and tearing at top of spine of dust jacket. . ISBN: 0841907285. US First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Adams, Brian

Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Hutchinson, 1980. Nice copy of the biography which was the standard for about ten years. 5th printing. Slight shelf damage to bottom of covers (wear to corners of cloth.). ISBN: 0-09-137410-3. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Montserrat Caballe: Casta Diva
Pullen, Robert, and Taylor, Stephen

Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1994. The full-length biography of the Spanish soprano with a critical discography, discussing not only the studio recordings but the off-air and illegally-taped performances which exist. Bibliography and index. 464 pages with two photograph sections on unnumbered leaves.. ISBN: 1555532284. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Singer Biography. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) My Golden Age of Singing
Hempel, Frieda

My Golden Age of Singing
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1998. "Annotated by William D. Moran. With a prologue and epilogue by Elizabeth Johnson." Johnson, Hempel's secretary, saved this manuscript for many years before publishing. Hempel had rewritten a shorter German edition with slightly different information; this earlier version would seem to be more accurate. Moran's discography is invaluable. 450 pages includes discography, bibliography, and index. . ISBN: 1574670360. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) My World
Pavarotti, Luciano

NY: Crown, 1995. A volume of memoirs about his career by the recently deceased star tenor. Minor shelfwear to the top edge of the page block.. ISBN: 0-517-70027-1. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Great Tenor Tragedy : The Last Days of Adolphe Nourrit, As Told (Mostly) by Himself
Pleasants, Henry (editor)

Pompton Plains, NJ, U.S.A.: Amadeus Press, LLC, 1995. Biography of the tenor who committed suicide on March 8, 1831, the morning after a great triumph. Short chapters on his health (ulcerative colitis and DSM IV depression are diagnosed) and his rivals. Interesting life of the first William Tell and the first Pollione.. ISBN: 0931340896. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. SINGERS BIOGRAPHY EUROPE AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: