Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers x
All words: children's books x
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
MICCO: A SEMINOLE INDIAN BOY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12pp; illus throughout, some color. Looks at the lifestyle of a Seminole boy in the Florida Everglades. 8" x 6.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
ANTELOPE: A NAVAHO INDIAN BOY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12)p; illus throughout, some color. Pictures the lifestyle of a Navaho boy, silver-working, herding wild horses with his father, etc. 8" x 6.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 3) |
OUR PRESIDENT HERBERT HOOVER. By...(Age 11 Years)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1930. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Edges of boards rubbed. pp: (vi), 44; 12 illus from photographs and drawings. An 11-year-old boy wrote and printed 60 copies of this work, after which Doubleday printed "some more.on bigger presses." Includes a five-page essay on "Our Flag" by Billy Marsh. 8.75" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 4) |
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY CHRONICLE: Volume 59, No. 2, Winter 1998
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1998. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 120pp; 26 illustrations. This issue comprises four papers: "Mr. Gobwin and His Interesting Little Books..." by Brian Alderson; "...Defining Children's Literature" by Ruth Bottigheimer; "...Early American Children's Books at Princeton" by Dale Roylance; "The First London Cries for Children" by Sean Shesgreen and David Bywaters. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
NURSERY AESTHETICS: WALTER CRANE AND HIS PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY American Book Collector 1981., 1981. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 10" x 6.75" (11)pp. Illustrated by 6 illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
BILDERGALERIE FUR GROSS UND KLEIN: Alte Deutsche Kinderbuch Illustrationen
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Germany: Sigbert Mohn Verlag, 1962. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 47pp; 16pp color illus, 15pp b&w illus. Here is a picturebook of old German children's-book illustrations, ca. 1760-1890. Text in German. 7.5" x 4.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MON LIVRE VERT: Enseignement de la lecture et de l'orthographe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris Librairie Lausanne 1921., 1921. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Scattered foxing on boards, else near very good condition. 8.5" x 6" 64pp Uses stories and poems by way of teaching penmanship and reading to French children. Illustrated by vignette illus in text. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A PRIMER ON AIR POLLUTION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Mobil Oil, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 20pp; color illus throughout text. Introduces young readers to the causes of air pollution and the steps that oil companies can take to ease the problem. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
PLAYTIME: A YEAR OF GAMES AND PARTIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Intl Soc Christian Endeavor, 1929. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: 53, (2). Has plans for 12 theme parties: tropical lawn party, calendar party, hobo party, etc. Invitations, songs, refreshments, etc. 6.75" x 4.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ROAD TO SUCCESS Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger. By Ralph D. Gardner
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mendota, IL: Wayside Press, 1971. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. pp: 153; 7pp illus from old prints. This fully annotated bibliography won the 1964 Horatio Alger Society Award for Literature. 8.5" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEECHAM'S HELP TO SCHOLARS: Containing Arithmetical Tables and Signs, Weights and Measures, Geographical & Drawing Definitions
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Beecham's Pills, 1923. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 16pp. This pocket compendium of useful data has a young scholar's signature on the paper cover. 5.5" x 4". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
GAMES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE: A Collection of over 100 Games for Indoor Parties
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Wartburg Press, 1960. 11th printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 61pp. Gives simple directions for playing 100+ games, some old, some "new and original." 6.5" x 4.25". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ORCHESTRA. Text by Louis Hood. Greeting by Eugene Ormandy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Color-pictorial paper covers. 12pp; illus throughout from duotones. Describes the instruments in each section of the orchestra, the conductor's job, how to listen to music, etc. 12" x 9". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FRUIT BOOK: Being a collection of tested recipes of fresh and canned American fruit
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Woman's World Magazine, 1928. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 50pp, index; illus from color photographs. This book contains 306 recipes using fruit in all its forms, Including special sections for invalids, children, and the elderly. Arranged by month, with a nod to fruits in season. 10" x 6.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
LOUIS ARMSTRONG: AMBASSADOR SATCHMO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1977. 2nd printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Victor Mays. 96pp,index; 13 full-page and text illustrations. This biography of Armstrong from age 12 until his death is written for young readers. 7.5" x 5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
DIAL-AN-ANIMAL: Instant Guide to Snakes and Other Reptiles. Illustrated by F.S. Persico
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago Kidsbooks, Inc. (1989)., 1989. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Tiny repair on front, else near fine condition. 8" x 8" 24pp Features a full-color volvelle on the front cover. Illustrated by illus throughout in color. First Edition. Binding is stiff wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PIONEER", Vol. IV, No. 1: Published Annually by the Eighth Grade Pupils of the Hubert Street School
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dubois, PA Hubert Street School April 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 31pp Contains school news, original short stories and poems, sports, class who's-who, jokes, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
CATECHISM NO. 2: THE CHURCH CATECHISM BROKE INTO SHORT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
N-Y Gen Prot Episcopal SS Union nd [ca. 1830s]., 1830. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Signs of light handling, else in good condition. 5.75" x 3.5" 36pp "To be taught orally to the lower classes, by making them repeat after the teacher.". First Edition. Binding is self-wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
ART SONG CYCLES: Book Two [songbook]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY Silver, Burdett (1910)., 1910. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.75" 56pp Contains words and music to 15 songs in three categories: Cycle of Birds; Cycle of Flowers; Cycle of Seeds. Illustrated by full-page and marginal illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A LITTLE NEW ENGLAND VIKING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dansville, NY / Chicago F.A. Owen / Hall & McCreary (1905)., 1905. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to paper cover, else near very good condition. 7.25" x 5" 31pp Drama for young readers, based on Eric the Red, Leif Erikson, et al, with information on the Norse lifestyle. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (81)Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (5)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








![ART SONG CYCLES: Book Two [songbook] ART SONG CYCLES: Book Two [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/982s/77244982-0-s.jpg)