Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers x
All words: pennsylvania history x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
FIRST ANNUAL FOLKLIFE CONFERENCE AND FOLK FESTIVAL...July 20 and 30, 1967
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Schaefferstown, PA: Historic Schaefferstown, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus from photographs, map. This program has a list of folklife scholars attending the conference, a history of Schaefferstown, information on the Bredle Collection of Pennsylvania-German folk lore, a list of the 40 craftsmen and women participating in the Festival, and the two-day schedule. 9" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
FORMULA FOR THE GOVERNMENT AND DISCIPLINE OF THE SCHWENKFELDER CHURCH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pennsburg, PA: General Conference, 1912. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 59pp. Reflects the 1911 revision of the Church constitution, charter and membership rules, Perkiomen Seminary, church history, &c. 6.75" x 5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
YOUR HANDBOOK FOR THE FIVE SERVICES, CELEBRATING THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CORNERSTONE LAYING OF ZION'S LUTHERAN CHURCH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Womelsdorf, PA: Zion's Lutheran Church, 1941. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. pp: (iv), 20. Includes a history of the Church, starting with German Lutheran immigration to America in the early 18th century. 9" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE STORY OF ASSUMPTION OF B.V.M. CHURCH, LEBANON, PENNSYLVANIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Sowers Printing, 1951. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 117pp; illus from photographs. The early Catholic history of Lebanon County centers on the Assumption of B.V.M. Church. This book offers a history of the church and its school, a list of priests and pastors, and biographies of several of the Fathers. 8.5" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY: A Supplement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA Historical & Museum Comm 1976., 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xviii, 252 Has 4,803 entries and a detailed index. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
COLUMBIA ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER NO. 91: ONE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY, 1922
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Columbia Royal Arch #91, 1922. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. 83pp; 10 plates from photographs. This centennial history of the Chapter includes views of the various temples from 1820, lists of high priests, officers, &c. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
SMALL WALL CALENDAR FOR 1931, showing the Chambersburg, PA cabin where Buchanan was born in 1791, with pictorial envelope
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chambersburg, PA Stony Batter Antique Exchnge 1931., 1931. Calendar near fine condition; light wear to envelope. 6" x 3.5" 2 items. Illustrated by picture on both items. originals edition. Binding is paper on board. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
FIRST ANNUAL HISTORY OF THE NITTANY ANTIQUE MACHINERY ASSN. OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
State College, PA Published by the Association 1975., 1975. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 36pp Readable account of the formation of the Nittany Antique Machinery Association, field demonstrations, etc. Illustrated by 18 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LAUREL WREATH: 1948 Senior Annual
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Mennonite School, 1948. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 72pp; illus from photographs. Includes class history, prophecy, activities, faculty and staff, reflections by graduating seniors, class poems, etc. The many photographs show classes in agriculture, needlecraft, shop, and homemaking as well as senior baby pictures, seniors at work and play, student life, etc. 10.5" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE RED MAN IN BUCKS COUNTY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Hope, PA Published by the author 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Small sticker scar at corner of cover, else very good condition. 9" x 6" 32pp "Never more than a few thousand in number," the Lenni-Lenape or Delaware Indians named many of Bucks County's towns and places. Illustrated by 5pp illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY AND ABSTRACT OF THE MINUTES OF THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PA., MEDICAL SOCIETY, 1847 TO 1898...with Constitution & By-Laws
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lansdale, PA: Pridecrafters, 1931. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt dull. 178pp. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
WE'VE COME A LONG WAY [signed]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Perkasie, PA: Published by the author, 1989. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xv, 154; illus from photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author who wrote this book "to give the descendants of Karl Frederick Schoeller and Mary Moyer Schoeller an awareness of their roots, with names and dates as far back as is known." Contains much on daily life in Perkasie, PA, their 57-year marriage, family and friends. 8.75" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE COMENIAN LITERARY SOCIETY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Published by the Society, 1924. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Fragile paper covers chipped at edges. 34pp. Founded as a debating club in 1858 by "a group of earnest young men from both the [Moravian College] and Theological Seminary," the Club was discontinued during the Civil War, then reorganized as the Comenian Literary Society in 1874. Debates gradually gave way to essays and orations. In 1891, the Society started a college newspaper & literary journal and named it... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ARTISTS OF GERMANTOWN: An Address.before The Site and Relic Society of Germantown, October 18th, 1912
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Germantown, PA: Site and Relic Society, 1913. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small ink mark on paper cover. 15pp. Germantown claims credit for the first oil painting in America, a portrait of Kelpius by the brush of Dr. Christopher Witt. Later artists discussed here include Charles Wilson Peale, Gilbert Stuart, George B. Wood, Joseph Pennell, Violet Oakley, and others. 10" x 7". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN: A Contribution to the History of Early American Newspapers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia Univ of Pennsylvania Press 1950., 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.75" x 5.5" printed dj pp: xiv, 114 Examines editorial scurrility, subscription worries, circulation, advertisements, and women publishers up to 1820. Illustrated by 3pp illustrations. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 16) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA HISTORY. Second Edition of Writings on Pennsylvania History: A Bibliography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA Historical & Museum Comm 1957., 1957. Hardcover. Bindings and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" pp: xxix, 826 Has 9,198 entries and a detailed index. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
HISTORY OF ST. MATTHEW'S CHURCH: FRANCISVILLE, PHILADELPHIA, 1822-1925
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: St. Matthew's Church, 1925. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Purple cloth fading on spine as usual. pp: xii, 323; 42 plates. A thorough history of this Episcopal church and congregation in the Francisville section of Philadelphia. 8.25" x 5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
DICKINSON COLLEGE, 1783-1933
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA: Dickinson College, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 460, index; color frontispiece, 40 plates from photographs. This authoritative history of the College, published to celebrate its 150th anniversary, profiles the leaders and highlights changes during their tenures. Also discussed are literary societies, libraries, publications, fraternities, athletics, etc. 9" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
SOUVENIR BOOK OF THE EPHRATA CLOISTER: Complete History from Its Settlement in 1728 to the Present Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lititz, PA: John G. Zook, 1921. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. 1" stain on paper cover & few leaves. 84pp; 25pp illus from photographs. Issued simultaneously in a cloth binding. 9" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
MUSIC AND MUSICIANS OF PENNSYLVANIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Theodore Presser, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: vi, 121; 5 plates of portraits. Comprises articles by various authors on diverse aspects of Pennsylvania music history: Pennsylvania Indians and Their Music; Native Folk Music in Pennsylvania; Three Hundred Years of Music in Pennsylvania; etc. 9" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








