| 1) |
Ancient Egypt: Its Culture and History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover. Soft Cover. #476. Very good in pictorial wraps. Illustrated with numerous photos of artifacts. Reprint. Soft Cover. 217pp + pull-out chronology chart at end. 13.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1970. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ancient Rome
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Odyssey Press. Hardcover. A2155. Edition and printing not stated. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, slight soiling to covers. 17 x 10.5cm. hard cover. Approx. 45pp. . Very Good. 1964. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Etruscans : Tourist Guide
|
|
|
Novara: Istituto Geografico De Agostini. Soft Cover. #2683K.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, Slight wear to edges of covers. 14 x 24cm. soft cover. 64pp. . Good. 1982. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Origins of Western Art (Harbrace History of Musical Forms)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub. Soft Cover. 0155676245 A2332. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Slight rubbing covers, "used" sticker on spine, store stamp on front endpaper. 14 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 224pp. . Good. 1973. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
The World of the Egyptians
|
|
|
Geneve: Minerva. Hardcover. A384. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight over-all rubbing to covers, corners slightly bumped. 20 x 24cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
In Search of the Trojan War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816013551 A156. 1st edition / 5th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : "property of" & name written on title-page. Dust jacket : slight darkening along top edge. 19 x 25cm. hard cover. 272pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Readings in Russian History from Ancient Times to the Post-Stalin Era: Vol. 1--From ancient Times to the Eighteenth Century; Vol. 2--from the Reign of Paul to Alexander III
|
|
|
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press. Soft Cover. #10272. 2 volume set. Fair in wraps, moderate rubbing to covers and moderate amount of highlighting and underlining in both volumes. 4th edition / 3rd printing. Soft Cover. 536pp. 15 x 23cm. . Fair. 1968. 4th Edition / 3rd Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Greek Realities: Life and Thought in Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. Soft Cover. 0814315976 A787A. 2nd edition / 6th printing. Good, Slight spotting to front cover. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 464pp. . Good. 1978. 2nd Edition / 6th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Illustrations of Old Testament History
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press. Soft Cover. 0714110884 #11498.2. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good, Spine, top of rear cover & bottom edge of front cover are faded from orange to yellow. 15.5 x 23.5cm. soft cover. 112pp. . Good. 1977. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Greek and Roman Life
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Soft Cover. 0674363078 A671. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good to very good, Slight soiling to covers. 21.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 72pp. . Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press. Hardcover. 0880299932 #1485.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 13.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 258pp. . Very Good. 1992. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Love in the Ancient World
|
|
|
An illustrated guide to love and sex in the ancient world as depicted in statuary, pottery, mosaic, and painting.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031217988X #7690.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket : slight wear at edges. 24.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Good. 1997. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Love in the Ancient World
|
|
|
An illustrated guide to love and sex in the ancient world as depicted in statuary, pottery, mosaic, and painting.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031217988X #12309.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket : slight wear at edges, 1 inch tear at top of front flap hinge, 3/4 inch tear at top of rear flap hinge. 24.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Good. 1997. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
College Greek Course in English
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chautauqua Pess. Hardcover. #652J.1. 2nd edition / unstated printing. Good, Slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, light rubbing to covers, pages darkening at edges. 14 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 302pp + ads + fold-out map. . Good. 1888. 2nd Edition / Unstated Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Greek Heritage : The American Quarterly of Greek Culture, Vol. II, No 5, 1965
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Athenian Corporation. Hardcover. A4554.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket as issued, Spine & edges of covers slightly darkened. 21.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 136p. . Good. 1965. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Greece I Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing Company. Hardcover. #12372.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear at edges. Original cardboard slipcase is split along the top edge. 24 x 27cm. hard cover. Approx. 200pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
From the Silent Earth, a Report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #3492. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly sunned. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 296pp. 16 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Greece Before Homer : Ancient Chronology and Mythology
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish. Hardcover. #2654.2. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket : spine slightly faed, scratches & tears on front panel, missing 3.5 x 2.5 inch triangular piece at top right corner of front panel. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Origins: Creation texts from the ancient Mediterranean : a chrestomathy
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor Press. Soft Cover. 038501922X 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Good, slight darkening to spine, light wear to covers. 13.5 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 356pp. B367 . 1976. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Shadow of Vesuvius, Pompeii AD 79
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Hardcover. #8958. Very good (minor wear to bottom edge), no dust jacket, no slipcase. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions of artwork, drawings and photos showing the destruction and rediscovery of Pompeii. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 128pp. 19 x 25cm. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

