Search Results
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Art of China, Korea, and Japan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger. Soft Cover. #9169. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good-, Slight rubbing to edges of coverss, name in ink on inside front cover. 15 x 21cm. soft cover. 285pp. . Good. 1963. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Bronze Age of China : An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China, April 1 - June 10, 1981
|
|
|
Los Angeles: L.A.C.M.A.. Pamphlet. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Moderate wear to covers. 19.5 x 18cm. 3 fold, 8pp brochure. #15327.1. . Good. 1981. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arts of China
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520033663 A1048.1. 3rd edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). 19 x 26cm. hard cover. 287pp. . Very Good. 1977. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Chinese Folk Designs, a collection of 300 cut-paper designs used to embroidery together with 160 Chinese art symbols and their meanings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover. Soft Cover. #8515. Good in wraps. Illustrated with red, blue, brown or black printed designs. Reprint. Soft Cover. Approximately 225pp. 16.5 x 24cm. . Good. 1971. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Oriental World : India and South-East Asia & China, Korea and Japan
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. #16491. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Dust jacket : slight wear around top & bottom of spine & corners, 1/2 inch deep triangular chip missing at top of spine, price-clipped. 21.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Very Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Prints of the Ten Bamboo Studio followed by plates from teh Kaempfer series and Perfect Harmony
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books. Hardcover. #4132. Very good in good dust jacket (small stain at bottom of spine, not on book). Illustrated with numerous color drawings. 1st American edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 124pp. 21.5 x 28cm. . Very Good. 1979. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dragon Pink on Old White
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marzani & Munsell. Soft Cover. #2379. Very good in pictorial wraps. Illustrated with numerous b&w Chinese woodcut vignettes. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 224pp. 14 x 21cm.. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cultural Atlas of China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Hardcover. 0871961326 #5329A.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight soiling to covers. Jacket : rubbed through at bottom of both flap hinges. 24 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 237pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art of the Far East
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Hardcover. 0810980126 #13537A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good. Book : lower corners slightly bumped. Jacket : very slight over-all wear. 20 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 264pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decorative Art of Asia and Egypt : Four Hundred Decorative Motifs in Color, Forming a Survey of the Applied Art of Egypt, China, Japan, Siam, Tibet, of the Lapps and Siberian and Islamic Peoples
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger. Hardcover. #7433Y. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight chipping at top of spine, short tear on top edge of rear panel, short tear at bottom edge of front panel near spine. 25 x 34cm. hard cover. 13pp + 40 plates (containing multiple images). . Very Good. 1956. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
English China and its Marks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Deerfield Books. Hardcover. #581. Very good in good- dust jacket (minor rubbing at edges). llustrated with 688 marks & 205 markers. Reprint of 1959 edition. Hard Cover. 200pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1967. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
Chinsese Art : An Introductory Handbook to Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.. Hardcover. #1505. 3rd edition / 7th printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : small scrape near top of spine, Jacket : top 1.5 inches of spine unevenly torn awaysmall chip near center of rear spine hinge, slight wear along edges. Illustrated by numerous color and b&w illus. 18 x 27cm. hard cover. 86pp. . Good. 1945. 3rd Edition / 7th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 13) |
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press. Hardcover. #3919. Very good in very good dust jacket and publisher's cardboard slipcase. Illustrated with 217 color and b&w photos of ancient Chinese art and artifacts. English translation and captions provided in separate pamphlet at rear. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. Approximately 225pp. 27 x 33cm. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
China, a history in art
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. #8767. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear and chipping along top edge, chipped at bottom of spine). Illustrated with hundreds of color photos and reproductions. Edition and printing not listed. Hard Cover. 296pp. 22.5 x 32cm. . Very Good. 1976. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art Treasures of the Peking Museum
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. #4609. Very good in very good dust jacket (spine very slightly faded). Illustrated with 87 tipped-in color plates. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 177pp. 27.5 x 33cm. . Very Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Horizon Book of the Arts of China [and] The Horizon History of China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Press. Hardcover. A1806.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. 2 volume set - complete, in 2 separate slipcases. Very good, no dust jackets as issued, in very good slipcases. . Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Foundations of Chinese Art from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. A4745. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good- dust jacket. Book : name in pen on front endpaper. Jacket : wear at top & bottom of spine, 2 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, 2 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 2 inch tear with crease lines & rubbed spot near bottom center of front panel, 2 short tears at top center of front panel, price-clipped. 23 x 28cm. hard cover. 456pp. . Very Good. 1965. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st P... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arts of China : Neolithic Cultures to T'ang Dynasty, Recent Discoveries
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Kodansha International. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : 3/4 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, 4 short tears on top left of front panel, bottom 1 inch of spine unevenly chipped away, slight over-all soiling. Jacket in archival quality protector. 27 x 37.5cm. hard cover. 251pp. 8927 . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Out of China's Earth: Archeological Discoveries in the People's Republic ofChina
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. #1592. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by 100's of color photos. 1st American edition. / 1st printing. Hard cover. 206pp. . Very Good. 1981. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

