Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (x) remove

All words: art england (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Matisse
Noel, Bernard

England: Art Data. Soft Cover. 0948835087 #15702. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. 16 x 18cm. soft cover. 107pp. . Very Good. 1987. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Art of the Western World: English Painting
Kitson, Michael; Wedgwood, Alexandra

New York, New York, U.S.A: Golden Press. Hardcover. #5646. Good in color pictorial boards, no dust jacket, bottom of spine is pulled. Illustrated with 24 color plates. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. Approx. 26.5 x 37cm. . Good. 1964. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Masters of British Painting 1800-1950
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M.O.M.A.. Hardcover. #4249. Very good in good- dust jacket (3 cm closed tear on rear panel near spine and slight chipping at top of spine). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 160pp. 21 x 24.5cm. . Very Good. 1956. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) New England Gallery
Kappel, Philip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books. Hardcover. #234. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear at top of spine). 150 full page drawings of historic buildings and sites around New England. Intro by Walter Muir Whitehill. Illustrated with numerous b&w drawings. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 349pp . . Very Good. 1976. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) This England
Severy, Merle

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. Hardcover. A3005. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, Spine color slightly faded. 18 x 26cm. hard cover. 440pp + loose map in pocket at rear. . Very Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) Masters of British Painting 1800-1950
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M.O.M.A.. Hardcover. #4335. Good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous b&w and color reproductions. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 160pp.21.5 x 24.5cm. . Good. 1956. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Queen's Pictures
Millar, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books. Hardcover. #7143. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with 52 color and 250+ b&w photos and reproductions of art work and portraits from the British Royal Collection that is privately held by the Queen. Reprint. Hard Cover. 240pp. 23 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1984. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) The Art of Travel : Scenes and Journeys in America, England, France and Italy from the travel writings of Henry James
James, Henry; Zabel, Morton Dauwen

Garden City: Doubleday Anchor Books. Hardcover. #2088. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in fair dust jacket (chipping/tears to middle of spine). hard cover. 567pp. . Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) English Drawings and Watercolors 1550-1850 in the collection of Mr. And Mrs. Paul Mellon
Reynolds, Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pierpont Morgan Library. Soft Cover. #4240. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with b&w photos and reproductions. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 107pp + 150 b&w plates. 20.5 x 28cm. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland
Automobile Association

London: Drive Publications. Hardcover. #5789. Good (front inner hinge is cracked behind the title-page) in good- dust jacket (1/4 inch square chip missing at top of spine and 1.5 inch closed tear on upper edge of front panel). Illustrated with hundreds of color photos and maps to treasure houses. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 680pp. 17 x 28cm. . Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
11) TOURS OF BRITAIN

Basingstoke: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0002118211 A3123. 3rd Edition / 1st Revised Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket : covered with clear plastic contact paper with some wrinkling at top right corner of front panel. 18 x 28cm. hard cover. 680pp. . Very Good. 1977. 3rd Edition / 1st Revised Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Early English Water-Colour Drawings by the Great Masters
Finberg, A. J

London: The Studio. Hardcover. #5514. Reading copy only, Fair condition as it is partially disbound and missing the covers, newspaper offsetting on pages vi-vii. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates (with printed tissue guards) and 32 b&w reproductions. 1st edition / 1st printing. Disbound. 48pp + 44 plates. 20 x 29cm. . Fair. 1919. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) A History of British Water Colour Painting
Cundall, H. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. #4250. Good (slight foxing to fore-edges of pages and to first several pages and last several pages) in good dust jacket (top of spine is chipped). Illustrated with numerous color reproductions. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 236pp. 17 x 23.5cm. . Good. 1929. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: