Search Results
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
The ABC of Acid-Base Chemistry : Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago. Soft Cover. A3426. 4th edition / 7th printing. Good, Slight darkening to spine & edges of covers. 17 x 24cm. soft cover. 87pp. . Good. 1958. 4th Edition / 7th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
General Chemistry Problems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. #7029. Good, no dust jacket, slight soiling to covers, spine lettering flaking off, some marginal notes. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Hard Cover. 120pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1946. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chemistry of Photography, Including : Developing, Fixing, Toning, Reduction, Instensification
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works. Soft Cover. #9446. 1st edition / 1st printing. Fair to good-, Covers loose, moderate over-all soiling to covers, contents complete & unmarked. 14 x 20.5cm. soft cover. 65pp. . Fair. 1929. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Photographic Chemistry in Black-and-White and color Photography
|
|
|
Hasting-on-Hudson: Morgan & Morgan. Hardcover. #2416. Edition and printing not stated. Good (small yellow stain on first 3 pages) in good- dust jacket (moderate over-all soiling, stained near upper right corner of front panel). hard cover. . Good. 1965. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chemistry in Medicine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chemical Foundation. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. Good, no dust jacket as issued, bound in semi-limp black clother, slight to moderate wear to covers, name in pen on bottom & top fore-edges of pages, name in pen on front endpaper. 14 x 19.5cm. soft cover. 757pp. B1956 . Good. 1929. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Textbook of Physical Chemistry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Van Nostrand. Hardcover. #3435. 1st edition / 5th printing. Good-, no dust jacket, rear hinge starting at top, 1/2 inch tear in the middle of the spine. Illustrated with numerous charts. Hard Cover. 1289pp. . Good. 1943. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Carbon Compounds, a textbook of organic chemistry
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company. Hardcover. #3358. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, good-, no dust jacket, slight wear to edges. hard cover. 469pp. . Good. 1931. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Editha Series: The King of the Golden River
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: H. M. Caldwell Co.. Hardcover. #11893. Good, no dust jacket, minor wear at edges, slight soiling to color, paste-on drawing on front cover, slight foxing to first several pages, gift inscription on front endpaper. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 81pp. 13 x 19cm. . Good. 1906. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Introduction to Physiological Chemistry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. #903. 3rd edition / 3rd printing (1935). Very good, no dust jacket. hard cover. 662pp. . Very Good. 1934. 3rd Edition / 3rd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Architecture of Matter: The physics, chemistry, and physiology of matter, both animate and inanimate, as it has evolved since the beginnings of science
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #4291. Good in good dust jacket (1 closed tear and minor chipping at bottom edge of front panel. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 399pp. 14 x 21cm. . Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Experimental Chemistry for Junior Students : Chap. I to XVI
|
|
|
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Company. Hardcover. 2nd Edition / Unstated Printing (first published 1882). Good-, no dust jacket, slight spine learn, light rubbing along edges of binding, some darkening to endpapers, corners bumped, both front & rear inner hinges cracked but holding on. 11.5 x 16.5cm. hard cover. 247 . Good. 1886. 2nd Edition / Unstated Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beginners' Hand-book of Chemistry: The Subject Developed By facts and Principles Drawn Chiefly from the Non-Metals
|
|
|
New York, New York: Chautauqua Press. Hardcover. #6500. Fair, tears and chips at top & bottom of spine, corners bumped, spine and edges of front cover are mottled, title-page is starting to pull-out. Illustrated with 14 full-color, chromolithographic plates including such scientific topics as "preparing to launch a torpedo". Also illustrated with numerous b&w text illustrations. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 256pp. 14 x 20.5cm. . Fair. 1888. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Physiological Chemistry of Lipids in Mammals
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company. Hardcover. A3488. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to edges of covers. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 304pp. . Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Experiment Book
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: E. M. Hale and Company. Soft Cover. A1150. Edition and printing not stated. Good-, Slight soiling to covers, lower right corner of front cover is torn off, water stain along inside front hinge, short inscription on title-page. 14.5 x 16cm. soft cover. 48pp. . Good. 1939. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chemistry and Technology of Leather: Volume 1-Preparation for Tannage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reinhold Publishing. Hardcover. #3601. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, minor wear at top and bottom of spine. old tape outlines where plastic cover was taped to end-papers. Illustrated by b&w illustrations. hard cover. 495pp. . Good. 1956. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chemistry in Industry : A Cooperative Work Intended to Give Examples of the Contributions made to Industry by Chemistry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chemical Foundation. Hardcover. #7215. 2 volume set - complete. Very good, no dust jackets, spine lettering legible but slightly faded. Illustrated with b&w photos and pull-out diagrams. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 372 & 392pp. 14 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1924. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Experimental Chemistry for High School Students
|
|
|
Monrovia: Walter Monroe. Hardcover. #11892. Good-, missing top 1/3rd of spine, front & rear covers have some water stains, corners bumped & rubbed. Neat b&w drawing of a Griffin on the front cover. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 85pp. 13 x 17.5cm. . Good. 1899. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Color Chemistry, Color as Light, and Color in Use (3 Volumes, complete)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: International Printing Ink Company. Hardcover. #1788. Three volume set. Vols. I&II are very good in glassine dust jackets, II is missing 1/3rd of spine. Vol. III complete w/40 illustrations showing color relationships w/2 cut-out masks for viewing them. Illustrated by 100's of color lithographs. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard cover. . Very Good. 1935. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Things Could Be Worse
|
|
|
Melbourne: Melbourne Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0522844146 #4583. Inscribed on front endpaper by both the author & the artist : "For dear __ and __ / who are so dear, / with all our love, / Lily Brett + David / Rankin / March 1990". 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : 2 tears at top of spine, slight wear at top 7 bottom of spine & corners. 13.5 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 191pp. . Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
