Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (x) remove

All words: exploration mountaineering (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Introduction to Rock & Mountain Climbing
Mendenhall, Ruth; Mendenhall, John

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books. Hardcover. #2463. Edition and printing not stated. Good in good- dust jacket minor wear along edges). Illustrated by Vivian Mendenhall. hard cover. 192pp. . Good. 1969. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Canadian Rockies Panorama
Flagler, Stephen

Canadian Rockies Panorama
Stock photo.
Canmore: Altitude Pub Canada Ltd. Soft Cover. 1551531003 A4074. 3rd edition / 4th printing. Includes 2 Soft Cover canadian tourist guides : "Explore Kananaski country summer 1999" & "national parks mountain guide summer 1999". Very good. 33 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 64, 32 & 40pp. . Very Good. 1999. 3rd Edition / 4th Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Cooper's Creek
Moorehead, Alan

London: Hamish Hamilton. Hardcover. #732. Very good in fair dust jacket (chipped at edges and top & bottom of spine, rear spine hinge is split 4 inches at the top with a crease line on the rear cover). The book covers the Burke and Wills expedition in 19th century Australia. Illustrated with b&w d rawings. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 222pp. 14 x 22cm. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) Spring on an Artic Island
Scherman, Katharine

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. #7623. Very good in good dust jacket (minor edge wear). Illustrated with b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 331pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1956. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Columbus: The story of Don Cristobal Colon, Admiral of the Ocean, and his four voyages westward to the Indies according to contemporary sources
Landstrom, Bjorn

New York, New York, U.S.A: Macmillan. Hardcover. #5955. Very good in gilt stamped, red leatherette binding and original publisher's slipcase. Illustrated with numerous color drawings. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 207pp. 22.5 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1967. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) Down North on The Labrador
Grenfell, Wilfred T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell. Hardcover. #4104. Very good in pictorial cloth (front cover has an extensive decoration of black sailing ships sailing amongst the ice floats), spine is slightly soiled from handling and the upper right corner of the front endpaper. has been clipped (about 1/4 inch triangle). I llustrated with 12 b&w photographs. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 229pp. 13 x 19.5cm. . Very Good. 1911. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
7) Spring on an Artic Island
Scherman, Katharine

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. #5855. Good (corners slightly bumped and spine is faded--lettering still strong) in good dust jacket (slight chipping at top & bottom of spine, price-clipped). This copy is inscribed & signed by the author on the half-title: "To Carol, and La Osa - / with affection, / Kathy". Illustrated with b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 331pp. 15 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1956. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) MUSH, You Malemutes!
Hubbard, Bernard R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The America Press. Hardcover. #12622. Good (moderate rubbing to spine, slight over-all soiling to covers) in good- dust jacket (slight spotting to front & rear panels, 2.5 inch tear near bottom of front spine hinge with old clear tape repair, price-clipped). This copy is signed by the author at the bottom of the frontis portrait. Illustrated with b&w photos of the Alaskan wilderness. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 179pp + numerous pages of photos. 16 x 23... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Berg Schnee Fels 1961
Spillman, Charles

Lausanne: Librairie Marguerat. Hardcover. #9226. Very good, no dj. Illustrated with b&w and some color photos of various mountains, glaciers and the people that live near them. 1st edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 162pp. 25 x 31cm. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: