Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Book Faerie (x) remove

All words: animals (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Safari Animals
Paul Hess

Safari Animals
Softcover. Troll, first, 1998. In near fine condition. Ages 18 months and up. Beautiful illustrations!. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Morgan's Zoo
Howe, James

Morgan's Zoo
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Trade paperback. Avon, Camelot, 1986. In very good condition, pages yellowing. There had to be some way to save the animals' home!. ISBN: 038069994x. CHILDREN FICTION ANIMALS ZOOS JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Doctor Dolittle Tales
Hugh Lofting

Doctor Dolittle Tales
Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1968. In good condition. Tales from the famous books about the doctor who talks to animals. Refers to the motion picture starring Rex Harrison as Doctor Dolittle!. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Sherlock Chick and the Peekaboo Mystery
Quackenbush, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parents Magazine Press, 1987. Pictoral hardcover. Parents Press Magazine, 1987. In good condition, has name on back of front fly leaf. Baby mouse is lost, and Sherlock Chick is out to find him!. ISBN: 0819311499. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert (illustrator). CHICKENS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS FARM. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Magic School Bus in the Time of the Dinosaurs (The Magic School Bus Ser.)
Joanna Cole

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1995. Softcover. Scholastic, 1997. In near fine condition. Joanne Cole & Bruce Degen. Visit the dinosaurs with Mrs. Frizzle!. ISBN: 0590446894. Illus. by Degen, Bruce (illustrator). DINOSAURS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Mice to the Rescue!
Dionetti, Michelle V

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1997. Trade paperback. Troll, 1995. In near fine condition. The Calico mice are under attack by Mr. Max who wants to turn their shop into a parking lot. Enough is enough!. ISBN: 0816735158. MICE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS HAMSTERS GUINEA PIGS ETC. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Secret Garden (Classics for Young Readers Ser.)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994. Trade paperback. Puffin, 1994. In very good condition. A classic story.. ISBN: 0140366660. CHILDREN S FICTION GARDENS ORPHANS PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES JUVENILE GENER AL FAMILY FOSTER HOMES NATURE NATURAL WORLD SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Martin's Mice
King-Smith, Dick

Martin's Mice
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Knopf Paperback, 1998. In near fine condition. Martin has some pet mice in an old bathtub in the loft. He visits them and feeds them, so why would they run away?. ISBN: 067989098X. MICE FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Wind in the Willows The Wild Wood
Grahame, Kenneth

The Wind in the Willows The Wild Wood
Published by Ottenheimer for Derrydale Books, 1990. Board book. Ottenheimer, 1990, first. In good condition, has edgewear. Retold from the original story. . ISBN: 0517020262. First Edition. ANIMALS FICTION ENGLAND FRIENDSHIP CHILDREN. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) One Day in the Praire
Jean C. George

One Day in the Praire
Scholastic, 1999. Trade paperback. Near fine. He's bound and determined to get a picture of prairie dog doing a back flip, but he forgets to watch what's going around him. A tornado is building.... ISBN: 043909917x. Prairie Animals Nature. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) One Day in the Woods
Jean C. George

One Day in the Woods
Scholastic, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good condition, upper left corner bumped. There's a wizard hiding in the Teatown Woods, a beautiful ovenbird, which Rebecca thinks is magic. She finds magic everywhere in the woods in the natural beauties there.. ISBN: 0590379445. Woods Animals Nature. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) One Day in the Tropical Rain Forest
Jean C. George

One Day in the Tropical Rain Forest
Scholastic, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good, upper left corner bumped. Tepui loves the rain forest, but loggers are coming. There is just one to stop them - he must find a butterfly no one has ever seen.... ISBN: 0590379461. Tropical Rain Forest Animals Nature. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Mr. Popper's Penguins
Atwater, Richard

Mr. Popper's Penguins
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1992. Trade paperback. Little Brown & Co, 1988. In very good condition+ condition, slight spot of soiling on outside of pages. A Newbery Honor Book. He couldn't afford to raise 12 penguins, so he put them on the stage!. ISBN: 0316058432. CHILDREN S FICTION PENGUINS HUMOROUS STORIES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRD. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Chucaro : Wild Pony of the Pampa (Newbery Honor Roll Ser.)
Kalnay, Francis

Chucaro : Wild Pony of the Pampa (Newbery Honor Roll Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1993. Trade paperback. Troll, first, 1993. In very good condition, crease on upper right corner of front cover. A Newbery Honor Book. Pink is an unusual color for a pony.. ISBN: 0802773877. First Edition. Illus. by De Miskey, Julian (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION ARGENTINA PONIES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS HORSES PEOPLE PLACES CARIBBEAN LATIN AMERICA. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Little Sea Pony (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
Cresswell, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1997. Trade paperback. Harper Trophy, first, 1997. In near fine condition. A Trophy Chapter Book. Her father comes home from fishing with a treasure - a beautiful sea pony. He intends to return it to the sea the next day, but Molly talks him into letting her have it for one day. Then the townspeople find out about it and cage it in the center of town.. ISBN: 0064420590. Illus. by Cockroft, Jason (illustrator). MARINE ANIMALS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVEN... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The In-Between Days
Bunting, Eve

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996. Trade paperback. Harper Collins, first, 1996. In near fine condition. George likes spending the in-between days of winter, when the bay freezes up and the ferries can't cross, with his dad and his brother. Now Caroline has come along and he wants to get rid of her - he thinks.. ISBN: 006440563X. Illus. by Pertzoff, Alexander (illustrator). FAMILY LIFE FICTION ISLANDS CHILDREN S SINGLE PARENT FAMILIES JUVENILE GEN ERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL S... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Ben and Me : An Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin by His Good Mouse Amos
Lawson, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1988. Trade paperback. Little, Brown & Co, 1988. In very good condition, name on front fly leaf and crease on front cover. 60th anniversary edition. An Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin by His Good Mouse, Amos.. ISBN: 0316517305. Illus. by Lawson, Robert (illustrator). FRANKLIN BENJAMIN 1706 1790 FICTION JUVENILE LITERATURE MICE CHILDREN S FA NTASY NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL GENERAL ANIMALS HAMSTER GUINEA PIGS ETC BIOGRAPHICAL UNIT... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Safari Animals
Paul Hess

Softcover. Troll, first, 1998. In very good condition, cover edgewear. Ages 18 months and up. All about the animals... ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Forest Friends

Forest Friends
Board book. Brown Watson, 1986. In very good condition, edgewear. An Animal Chatterbook. Share the animals with your young one.. ISBN: 0709704569. Illus. by Dianne Matthes; Brian Watson. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Country Animal Rag Baskets

Country Animal Rag Baskets
Craft booklet. Suzanne McNeill, 1988. In very good condition, price marked out on front cover. Turn remnants and fabric strips into animal baskets using the simple coil method.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (223)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: