Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: The Book Faerie (x) remove

All words: mexican history (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Roadside History of New Mexico
Fugate, Francis L.;Fugate, Roberta B

Roadside History of New Mexico
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Mountain Pr, 1989. Softcover. Very good, back cover has a crease in bottom left corner. New Mexico is full of history, from the Spaniards, the Indians, the Mexicans, and the whites. This is the land the buffalo soldiers fought in, where Geronimo hunted and lived with his tribe, where Cortez played. Come travel the roads and see the sites - you can still feel the ghosts of times past.... ISBN: 0878422420. NEW MEXICO HISTORY GUIDEBOOKS UNITED. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Images and Conversations: Mexican Americans Recall a Southwestern Past
Patricia Preciado Martin

Images and Conversations: Mexican Americans Recall a Southwestern Past
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1996. Softcover. Second edition. As new, partial remainder mark on bottom of book pages. Thirteen first-person accounts of southern Arizona residents, capturing a spirit evocative of the Hispanic presence in the Southwest.. ISBN: 0816508038. Illus. by Louis Carlos Bernal. Photographs Photography Mexican Americans Western History. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Wah-To-Yah & the Taos Trail
Lewis H Garrard

Wah-To-Yah & the Taos Trail
American West Publishing, 1968. Hardcover. American West Publishing, 1968, reprint of the limited edition published by the Grabhorn Press in 1936. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has some stains and chips and price clipped, now in mylar cover. In February, 1846, being then in my seventeenth year, I tossed away my schoolbooks and glided down the Mississippi River and along the Mexican Gulf to Texas. Sante Fe traders, Indians of the southwestern border, the mountain men of the Rockies, and the Ame... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Maverick Tales of the Southwest
Rittenhouse, Jack D

Maverick Tales of the Southwest
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback. University of New Mexico Press, 1987. In near fine condition. How the great explorer La Salle died in a Texas canebrake; how filibusers joined with Mexican patriots in an ill-fated Texas revolt long before the Battle of the Alamo, how the Lone Star navy sailed what became the Texas Main, and more!. ISBN: 0826309461. First Edition. SOUTHWEST NEW HISTORY UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Robbers Rogues and Ruffians: True Tales of the Wild West
Bryan, Howard

Robbers Rogues and Ruffians: True Tales of the Wild West
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Clear Light Pub, 1992. Trade paperback. In very good condition, cover has light edgewear. Signed by author on half-title page. Appears to be tales of New Mexican bandits of various sorts, including one female. Short stories that will amaze and amuse you as follow the infamous escapades in the Old West.. ISBN: 0940666235. Signed by Author. First Edition. Old West Western History New Mexico. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) New Mexicans Abroad Sequel of From New Mexico to Hiroshima
Tomas Wesley Brown

New Mexicans Abroad Sequel of From New Mexico to Hiroshima
Bethany, OK: Caryn Brown Roach, 2000. Trade paperback. As new. Signed and inscribed to Bethany Public Library. Living with your family on the other side of the pond is lot different than living in New Mexico! Read about the adventures they have and how they conquer their culture shock.. Signed by Author. Culture Shock US History. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Colorado River Country
Lavender, David

Colorado River Country
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. E P Dutton, 1982, first edition. In near fine condition, book plate on front endpaper. B & W photos and illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Spanish explorers first discovered the Grand Canyon over four hundred years ago. Indians, Mexicans, Mormons, prospectors, fur traders, mountain men, outlaws, goverment surveyors and entrepeneurs of all kinds all travelled this area and reaped the harvest of the land.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) A Sketch of Sam Bass The Bandit
Charles L Martin

A Sketch of Sam Bass The Bandit
University of Oklahoma, 1956. Hardcover. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, has been price-clipped and has some edgewear, now in mylar. Sam Bass is perhaps the most notorious Texas outlaw of the 1870's. His brief criminal career lasted but four years, but he and his band robbed trains, stages, and stores from the Dakota Territory to the Mexican border. . First Edition. Train Robber Outlaw Western History. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Dangerous Passage: The Santa Fe Trail and the Mexican War
Chalfant, William Y

Dangerous Passage: The Santa Fe Trail and the Mexican War
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. University of Oklahoma Press, 1994, first edition. In near fine condition. Americans in the mid 1840's, facing a nearly empty continent stretching to the West, saw it as their natural right, their "Manifest Destiny" to annex this land to the United States. The young country traveled to is "destiny" over a rough, rutted, dangerous road: The Santa Fe Trail.. ISBN: 0806126132. First Edition. HISTORY NOR... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Lousiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains with a Review of Annexation By the United States
Binger Hermann

The Lousiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains with a Review of Annexation By the United States
Hardcover, no DJ. Government Printing Office, 1898. 67 pages, includes maps. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, board edges show wear, spine has a 1" worn spot, minor bio-predation to front endpaper, protected by mylar. Contains history of the Louisiana Purchase, Lewis and Clark expedition, Alaska, Oregon Territory, Mexican Purchase, Gadsen Purchase, Hawaii and calls for the construction of the Nicaragua (Panama) Canal.. American History, Old West, Lewis and clark, Mex... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
11) The Outlaw Trail
Redford, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Oversized hardcover. In very good condition, corners light bumped. DJ is good has minor chipping and creasing, a 1" rip at bottom of rear panel, now in mylar cover. Retracing the paths blazed by outlaws, Redford and his party ride up the narrow ravines, across wild plains and through ghost towns to the hideouts of Butch Cassidy, the McCarty brothers, Cleophas Dowd, Mexican Joe, and the Bassett sisters.. ISBN: 0448145901. First Edition. Old West... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: