Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Mount Hope Books (x) remove

All words: baseball (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jackie Robinson And The Integration Of Baseball
Simon, Scott

Jackie Robinson And The Integration Of Baseball
Stock photo.
The author recounts Robinson's traumatic entry into the major leagues, where he was subjected to countless taunts and threats... read more

As New in As New dust jacket Hardcover. John Wiley & Sons; First Edition; 2002 . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The Magnificent Yankees (Big League Baseball Library)
Meany, Tom

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; New Revised Edition; 1957; 214 pages. Tan cover, paper over boards. Moderate wear ends of spine; light edgewear. Solid binding. Tight clean interior. Previous owner's name erased from front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Spartan Seasons How Baseball Survived the Second World War
Goldstein, Richard

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Macmillan Pub Co; 1st Printing; 1980; 290 pages, cloth-backed cover. Crisp tight book in crisp jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Baseball and the Cold War: Being a Soliloquy on the Necessity of Baseball
Senzel, Howard; Okrent, Daniel (editor)

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; 2nd Printing; 1977; 298 p. Light edgewear. Top & bottom edges of boards lightly sunned. Interior pristine. Jacket shows some edgewear, 2 short tears. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Nine Innings
Okrent, Daniel

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Ticknor & Fields; 2nd Printing; 1985; 272 p. Minor edgewear. Interior crisp and clean. Jacket shows light creasing, two 3/4" closed tears at top of back panel. Story of the June 1982 game baseball game between the Orioles and the Brewers. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Wild Pitch
Lupica, Mike

Wild Pitch
Stock photo.
Charlie Stoddard, formerly a stellar pro ball pitcher, is a has-been, both on the mound and in his personal life. Then he mee... read more

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons; First Edition; 2002; 352 pages. Crisp. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Mick
Mantle, Mickey; Gluck, Herb

Baseball legend Mickey Mantle recalls his life and the lessons he learned along the way--from his youth in Oklahoma to fame a... read more

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Doubleday Publishing; New York; Reprint; 1985; 248 p. Crisp in like jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Hardball On The Hill
Roberts, James C

Hardball On The Hill
Stock photo.
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Triumph Books; First Edition; 2001; 258 p. Ends of spine lightly bumped. Else crisp, clean. Bookplate SIGNED & inscribed by author on title page. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Old Ball Game: Baseball in Folklore and Fiction
Coffin, Tristam P

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Herder and Herder; 3rd Printing; 1972; 206 pages in full cloth. Light sunning/fading on bottom edge of cover. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket, tiny tears at head of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Say Hey The Autobiography of Willie Mays
Mays, Willie; Sahadie, Lou

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Simon & Schuster; New York; First Edition; First Printing; 1988; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Foul Ball My Life and Hard Times Trying to Save an Old Ballpark
Bouton, Jim

Foul Ball  My Life and Hard Times Trying to Save an Old Ballpark
Stock photo.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Bulldog Publishing; North Egremont, MA; First Edition; 2003; 405 pages. Tight binding. Clean square cover; light to moderate shelf wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: "For Mike- Keep your eyes open for bulldozers Jim Bouton". Bright jacket with short tear & rubbing at head of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Dodgers -- Giants Rivalry 1900-1957: A Year by Year Retrospective
Cohen, Marvin A

As New Softcover. Morris Publication; 1st Printing; 2000; 226 p. Crisp, unread. Appears as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Bob Feller's Strikeout Story
Feller, Bob

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; NY; Reprint; 1947; 249 pages in tweed-like cover. Light wear bottom edge & corner tips of cover. Square binding. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) A Minor League Ball Player
Blow Sr. , Richard H

Near Fine Softcover. L. Brown & Sons Printing; First Edition; 2001; 184 pages in wraps. SIGNED by author. One corner tip lightly bent. Otherwise crisp. Unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Lament for the Players
Coursen, H. R

Very Good+ Softcover. Magic Circle Press; First Edition; 1992; 60 pages in wraps. Minor shelfwear on cover. Upper corner tip of pages lightly bent. Signed & inscribed by the author : " For D_ & C_, love and best wishes for '94, Herb, Jan '94 ". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Inside Baseball: A Half Century of the National Pastime
Daley, Arthur

Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; NY; Reprint; 1950; 280 pages in tweed-like cover. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Young Infield Rookie (Young Heroes Library)
Coombs, Charles

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 1954; 188 pages in reddish tweed-like cover. Light rubbing on edges of cover. Tight square binding. Interior bright & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Clutch Hitter! (A Chip Hilton Sports Story)
Bee, Clair

Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 1949; 206 pages in red cover. Cover lightly scuffed with moderate wear at spine ends & heavier wear at corners. Interior bright & unmarked. Tight square binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) A Game Of Catch
Wilbur, Richard

A Game Of Catch
Stock photo.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harcourt Brace & Company; 1st Printing; 1994; Bright square cover; crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine. Summary: Three boys enjoyu a game of catch until one boy begins to feel left out and looks for a way to fit in again. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Let Them Play
Raven, Margot Theis

Let Them Play
Stock photo.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Sleeping Bear Press; 1st Printing; 2005; 32 pages; glossy illustrated cover. Pristine book in crisp jacket with minor wrinkle at top of back panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: