| 1) |
Dave at Night
|
|
|
During the 1920s, Dave is 11 years old. After his father dies, he must cope with being abandoned by his terrible stepmother, ... read more
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. HarperCollins; First Printing; 1999; 281 pages. Crisp, unread book with trace of shelf wear at base of spine. In unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; <P>If nobody wants him, that's fine.He'll just take care of himself.</P><P>When his father dies, Dave knows nothing will ever be thesame. And then it happens. Dave lands in an orphanage -- the cold and strict Hebrew Home for Boys in Harlem -- far from the life he knew on the Lowe... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gilbert and Sullivan's H.M.S. Pinafore
|
|
|
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 1940; 47 pages. Illustrated cardboard covers with red cloth spine. Moderate edgewear. Price sticker abrasion. Touch of fraying at head of spine. Crisp interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Madeline and the Gypsies
|
|
|
The tiny French star of the classic children's picture book series, Madeline, finds herself caught up in the magical whirl of... read more
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Press; New York; 8th Printing; 1976; Light creasing in gutters; light wear extremities. Interior crisp, unmarked. Originally published in 1959. Illustrations of French landmarks & landscapes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anthony and Sabrina
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Atheneum; First Printing; 1973; VERY GOOD. Pictorial cover; light wear along hinges. Clean & bright. Interior pristine. No markings. Anthony & Sabrina enjoy visiting their grandmother's farm. African American Children's Literature. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated p. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Happy Hocky Family
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Viking; 1st Printing; 1993; 61 p. Crisp and clean. Faint rubbing at corners of jacket. Minor abrasion from price sticker removal. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Moon of the Deer
|
|
|
A nonfiction account of the life of a young male white-tailed deer living in Connecticut. Color illustrations accompany the t... read more
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. HarperCollins; New Edition; 1st Printing thus; 1992; NEAR FINE book & jacket with trace of shelf-rubbing at ends of spine. Interior pristine. Newberry Award winning author.; The Thirteen Moons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tales for the Telling Irish Folk & Fairy Stories
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Atheneum; First American Edition; 1986; VERY GOOD book in FINE jacket (trace rubbing top edge). Light to moderate wear at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright clean jacket, intact price on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 p.; Rediscover the timeless tales of children¹s literature in this beautifully designed series from Pavilion. Exquisitely illustrated and published in uniform editions, these are a must for every child&Ac... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Linda Carlton's Island Adventure
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Saalfield Publishing; Akron, Ohio; Edition Not Stated; 1931; Edition not stated. 282 pages in tan cloth with black lettering. Boards are clean but light foxing. Very little wear. Hinges starting at endpapers. Pages heavily tanned. Striking color illustration on dust jacket as heroine Linda, an airplane pilot, is disembarking from her plane, with related caption: ; "He looked as if he meant to hit her, and Linda recoiled in terror. " Jacket has edge chips a... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code
|
|
|
After stealing technology from the fairies, teenager/criminal genius Artemis Fowl has constructed a supercomputer so strong t... read more
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Miramax/ Hyperion Books for Children; First American Edition; 2003; 309 pages. Near Fine book in Fine jacket. Mild wear base of spine. Otherwise crisp & as new. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.5 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Bhombal Dass : The Uncle of Lion A Folk Tale from Bangladesh
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. University Press Limited; Dhaka, Bangladesh; 1994; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. 1st Bangladesh edition. Bound in yellow cloth, black lettering. Light shelf wear; cloth a bit rough; minor soil. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on top edge, one shallow tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Values in Selected Children's Books of Fiction And Fantasy
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Library Professional Books; First Edition; 1987; 298 p in cloth. Crisp, tight. SIGNED by author with personal inscription to previous owner. Jacket shows trace of wear on tips. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Call of the Shofar and Other Stories
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch; Third Printing; 1977; 64 pages, blue white & black pictorial cloth cover. Light edgewear on cover. Interior bright, crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Favorite short stories for young children, expertly illustrated by renowned Chassidic artist Zalman Kleinman. These tales of shtetl life in the world of generations past are rich in moral content as well as highly entertaining; they are sure to occ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Astrid Lindgren: A Critical Study
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Raben & Sjogren; First Edition; 2000; 328 pages in cloth. Crisp with minor wear head of spine, tips. Tight, unmarked interior. Jacket shows several short tears, rubbing on edges. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Picture-Skin Story
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Cadmus Books; Eau Claire, WI; 1st Printing thus; 1962; Unpaginated in pictorial cloth. Sioux Indian story. Originally published in 1957 by Holiday House. This is the firt Cadmus EditionLight to moderate rubbing at ends of spine. NO fraying. Bright, square binding. Pristine interior. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Buster the Sheikh of Hope Street
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Dutton Children's Books; First American Edition; First Printing; 1991; Crisp book in about fine jacket (trace of shelfwear on top edge). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Five Children and It
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ernest Benn Limited; -; Fourth Printing; 1974; 223 pages, tightly bound. VERY GOOD book (light shelf wear at ends of spine). Clean, unmarked interior. NEAR FINE jacket (price-clipped, mild rubbing on edges). ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Petticoat Rebel
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Viking Press; New York; First Edition; 1964; 255 p in red cloth. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight, unmarked. Erasure marks on front endpaper. Jacket, short tears, shallow chips at corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Up The Trail From Texas (Landmark Books No. 60)
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; 4th Printing; 1955; Illustrated by John C. Wonsetler. 182 pages in salmon cloth. Top stain green. Bright square copy. Crisp interior. Minor abrasion on front endpaper. Jacket has several micro-tears on edges; crease on back panel. Protected in new mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Story Of The Paratroops (Landmark Books No. 82)
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Random House; Reprint; 1958; Illustrated by W. T. Mars. 184 pages in beige cloth. Top stain red. Trace of wear at base of spine. Abrasion on front endpaper ( bookplate removal ? ). Jacket rubbed at spine ends, short tears; crease on back panel. Protected in new mylar sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Blackbeard the Pirate and Other Stories of the Pine Barrens
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Middle Atlantic Press; Wallingford, PA; Reprint; 1979; 96 pages. SIGNED by the author. Corner tips of cover lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges, a few short closed tears. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



