| 1) |
Passion: A Musical
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Theatre Communications Group; 1st Printing; 1994; 131 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
En Las Manos Del Hijo (Coleccion Teatro No. 91)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Escelicer; Madrid; Reprint; 1959; 72 p in wraps. Spanish language edition. Pages of text browned. Clean, unmarked. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
En La Ardiento Oscuridad (Coleccion Teatro No. 3)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Escelicer; Madrid; -; 1970; 77 p in wraps. Spanish language edition. Clean, unnmarked. Pages browned. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Amante (Coleccion Teatro No. 583)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Escelicer; Madrid; -; 1968; 64 p in wraps. Spanish language edition. Pages of text browned. Clean, unmarked. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
La Ciudad Sin Dios (Coleccion Teatro No. 278)
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. Escelicer; Madrid; First Edition; 1964; 64 p in wraps. Spanish language edition. Pages of text browned, but clean & unmarked. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hippolytus in Drama and Myth: The Hippolytus of Euripides, a new translation by Donald Sutherland; and The Hippolytus of Drama and Myth, a study by Hazel E. Barnes
|
|
|
Very Good Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; 3rd Printing; 1966; 123 pages.Clean cover, slightly faded. Short corner crease. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shakespeare: A Life in Drama
|
|
|
The director of the Shakespeare Institute, Stanley Wells, here brings his incomparable knowledge of the subject to a new stud... read more
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. W. W. Norton; First Edition; 1995; 403 p. Trace wear at spine ends. Crisp, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Devils
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Hill & Wang; NY; Book Club Edition; 1961; 114 pages. Crisp and UNREAD. Minor dusting top edge. Jacket shows short closed tears, minor rubbing.. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jimmy Shine
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Atheneum; NY; Book Club Edition; 19689; 136 pages. Crisp, unread. Jacket shows closed tear back panel, nick base of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Theatre Of Revolt: Studies in Modern Drama from Ibsen to Genet
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Little, Brown; Boston; 2nd Printing; 1964; 435 pages in orange cloth. Lower corners of cover lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on endpaper; a few pages with ink marks in the margins. Jacket worn at corners, spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Asian Plays Fanshen, Saigon, A Map of the World
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Faber and Faber; Book Club Edition; 1986; Book club reprint of Faber & Faber original. FINE crisp book, appears unread. In ABOUT FINE red jacket with 2 micro-tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Russian Dramatic Theory from Pushkin to the Symbolists An Anthology
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. University of Texas; Austin, Texas; First Edition; 1981; Crisp, unmarked book bound in black cloth. Unblemished jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Theatre of War : 32 Comments on 32 Occasions
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Viking; New York; First Edition; 1972; 428 p in cloth. NEAR FINE book (bright, crisp, unmarked ). In VERY GOOD jacket (price-clipped, light rubbing, 2 short tears).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Four Plays By Sophocles: Ajax; the Women of Trachis; Electra; Philoctetes
|
|
|
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1966; 173 p in cloth. Trace of sunning on top edge. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket has several tears, creasing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe: The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Harper & Row; New York; First Edition, First Printing; 1986; 223 pages in green cloth with gilt stamp. Minor edgewear. Wagner/Tomlin collaboration. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern One-Act Plays
|
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover. Harcourt Brace & World; 1950; 356 pages in tan cloth. Moderate edgewear on cover. School stamp & tape remnants on endpapers. Text clean, unmarked. Plays include: The Will by James M. Barrie; The Doctor from Dunmore by Thomas Dillon & Nolan Leary; Adventures of Mr. Bean by Burgess Meredith; A Sunny Morning by Serafin & Joaquin Quintero; Happy Journey to Trenton by Thornton Wilder; God and Texas by Robert Ardrey; Franklin and the King by Paul Green; S... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cenci: A Tragedy in Five Acts
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Phaeton Press; Reprint; 1970; 107 p in wraps. Crisp. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nine Florida Stories by Marjory Stoneman Douglas
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. University Press of Florida; 1990; Crisp, new. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Florida Sand Dollar Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The subjects that would fire Marjory Stoneman Douglasâs enthusiasm for the rest of her life first appeared in her short fiction published in the 1920s. Floridaâs most celebrated environmentalist, the author of The Everglades: River of Grass, wrote even then about protecting South Floridaâs fra... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Darwin's Dreampond Drama in Lake Victoria
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. The MIT Press; First Edition; 1996; 274 pages, bound in green cloth. Tight binding. Clean, square cover; mild sunning at bottom edge. Interior crisp. Jacket unblemished. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
An Exhibit Denied: Lobbying the History of Enola Gay
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Copernicus; New York; First Printing; 1996; 477 pp. Price-clipped jacket. Crisp book showing mild signs of use. Else fine. This book unfolds the drama behind the cancellation of the Smithsonian Institution exhibit of the Enola Gay, the B-29 bomber that dropped the bomb on Hiroshima. The author is the former director of the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





