Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Mount Hope Books (x) remove

All words: history europe (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) When the Drummers Were Women A Spiritual History of Rhythm
Redmond, Layne

When the Drummers Were Women  A Spiritual History of Rhythm
Stock photo.
Drummer, composer, and mythologist (and one of only two women profiled by Mickey Hart in PLANET DRUM) Layne Redmond presents ... read more

Fine Softcover. Three Rivers Press; Second Printing; 1997; As new & unread. Bright, clean, unmarked.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; In this long-awaited, lavishly illustrated book, drummer Layne Redmond presents an empowering narrative history of the sacred drum in the ancient Goddess civilization, using her extensive collection of images gathered during more than five years of research and travel in the Mideast and Europe. 80 photos & drawings. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) North Sea Saga
Jordan, Paul

North Sea Saga
Stock photo.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Pearson Longman; London; 1st Printing; 2004; 272 p. Crisp tight cover with hint of shelf wear. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Bright jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) An Introduction to Seventeenth Century France
Lough, John

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Longmans, Green & Co. ; 2nd Printing; 1955; 296 pages. Mild edgewear on cover. Clean, tight, unmarked interior with mild tanning on endpapers. Jacket moderately rubbed on edges, one short tear. . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Napoleon & Marie Louise The Emperor's Second Wife
Palmer, Alan

Napoleon & Marie Louise  The Emperor's Second Wife
Stock photo.
Though he may have married her for political expediency, Napoleon is said to have really loved his second wife. She stood by ... read more

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. St. Martin's Press; First Edition; 2001; NEAR FINE (mild rubbing base of spine) book in FINE jacket. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 p.; "Archduchesses have always been disastrous for France," Napoleon once remarked. Yet in 1810 he married Archduchess Marie Louise, the eighteen-year-old daughter of his lifelong enemy, the Emperor of Austria.On January 5, 1810, she had read in the newspapers of the act of separation betw... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Culture of the Fork: A Brief History of Food in Europe
Rebora, Giovanni

Culture of the Fork:  A Brief History of Food in Europe
Stock photo.
An Italian professor provides an entertaining survey of food in history, speculating about who ate what over the years, and h... read more

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Columbia University Press; 1st Printing; 2001; 196 pages. Crisp tight copy. Appears unread. Minor erasure marks on front endpaper. Else fine in crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) History of Feudalism
Herlihy, David

Very Good+ Softcover. Humanity Books; 1979; VERY GOOD, in wraps. Light wear at corner tips of cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 p.; "I have concentrated upon that period which most historians consider to be the classic age of Western feudalism. This is the early and central Middle Ages, to about 1300, and especially the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. In Section I, the documents chosen are meant to illustrate the social and intellectual milieu of the feudal age... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Prostitution in Europe and the Americas. Volume II of Prostitution and Society
Henriques, Fernanco

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Citadel Press; New York; First American Edition; 1965; 378 p. Minor sunning bottom edge. Light edge wear. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket shows chips, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) A Political History of Postwar Italy
Kogan, Norman

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Frederick A. Praeger; First US Edition; 1966; 252 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. Crisp, tight book with faint erasure marks on front pastedown. Price-clipped dustjacket has several short tears & small stain at top of back panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Martyrs to Madness : The Victims of the Holocaust
Gottfried

Martyrs to Madness :  The Victims of the Holocaust
Stock photo.
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Twenty-First Century Books; Brookfield, CT; First Edition; 2000; 126 p. NOT a library discard. Bright clean square cover. Hint of shelf rubbing. Crisp, clean,unmarked. Crisp jacket. Juvenile literature. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Die Neuzeit: Materialien Lur Len Geschichtsunterricht, Bande IV
Kleinknecht, Wolfgang; Krieger, Herbert

Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Moritz Diesterweg; N.D.; 291 pages in orange cloth. German text. Boards slightly bowed. Bright clean cover, minor shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) American Woodworking Tools
Kebabian, Paul B. ; Witney, Dudley

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. New York Graphic Society; First Edition; 1978; 213 pages in gold cloth. Cover shows touch of soil on edges. Interior clean, unmarked. Corner-clipped jacket with surface rubbing, 2 short tears. Well-illustrated text traces the development of tools from origins in Europe to early American homemade types to specialist versions. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Urban Development In Southern Europe : Spain and Portugal
Gutkind, E. A

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Free Press; Reprint; 1967; Ex-Library; Bright clean cover. Ex-library with typical markings, cardpocket. Interior clean, tight. Dust jacket, glue on corners. Volume III : International History of City Development. ; International History of City Development Volume III; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Magill's History of Europe Volumes 1-6 Complete
Magill, Frank Northen

Very Good Hardcover. Grolier Educational Corporation; Revised Edition; First Printing; 1993; Ex-Library; 6 volumes, each bound in blue faux leather. Bright clean covers. Tight bindings, sharp corners. Volumes 1 & 2 have scrape & small tape remnant near edge of spine. Volumes 3-6 appear as new. Crisp interiors with library markings limited to stamping on endpapers & title page. No external library markings. Due to weight of set, additional shipping charges may be necessary. ; 8vo 8" -... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Le Fest Ebraiche: Tradizioni Canti e Ricette da tutto il Mondo
Toaff, Elio

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Logart Press; Rome; -; 1987; 168 pages. Italian text. Light shelfwear. Lengthy gift notation to previous owner on blank flyleaf. Else fine. Jacket shows mild shelfwear. Recipe book for Jewish holidays as practiced by European Jews, including Ashkenazite, Levantine, and Sephardite communities. Full of history, great illustrations, and interesting recipes for Jewish feasts. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) Royal and Noble Families of Medieval Europe
Blankenship, Gayle King

Fine Hardcover. Gayle K. Blankenship; Poquoson, VA; Limited Edition; 1993; 344 pages, bound in burgundy cloth. SIGNED by author, number #45. Pristine book. European, English & Scottish noble families; author's genealogy by marriage, maps, crests. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: