Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mount Hope Books x
All words: literature in translation x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Man in the Pulpit (Questions for a Father)
|
|
|
An autobiographical novel in which a woman investigates her father's collaboration with the Nazis.
Fine Softcover. University of Nebraska Press; Ist Edtion; 1997; 215 p in wraps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Life of Lazarillo de Tormes
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Bobbs-Merrill; Reprint; 1954; 68 p in stapled wraps. Crisp with mnor shelfwear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbits, Crabs, Etc.: Stories by Japanese Women
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. University of Hawaii Press; Fourth Printing; 1992; 147 pages in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. Appears as new. Stories by Kanai Mieko, Sono Ayako, Enchi Fumiko, Okamoto Kanoko, Kono Taeko, and Uno Chiyo. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Palm-of-the-Hand Stories
|
|
|
According to Kawabata himself, the essence of his art is to be found in a series of short stories--called "Palm-of-the-Hand S... read more
Fine Softcover. North Point Press; First Edition; 1988; 238 pages. Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tirant Lo Blanc
|
|
|
First published in the Catalan language in Valencia in 1490, "Tirant lo Blanc" ("The White Tyrant") is a sweeping epic of chi... read more
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Knopf; New York; 1st Printing; 1984; 641 p. Translated from the Catalan. Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Jacket has 2 short tears on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
De Repente/ All of a Sudden: Poems by Teresa De Jesus
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. Curbstone Press; First Thus; 1979; 91 p in stiff wraps. Front cover creased.. Side-by-side Spanish/English translations of de Jesus' poetry. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Short Stories Of Yashpal, Author And Patriot
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. University of Pennsylvania Press; First Edition; 1969; 143 pages in green cloth. Top edge lightly foxed. Interior clean, unmarked. Mild age-toning. Jacket soiled on spine; short tear, abrasion on flap fold. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bakkhai
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers; Reprint; 1998; 97 pages in wraps. Minor crease on edge of backcover. Crisp, unmarked interior. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bibliography of English Translations from Medieval Sources, 1943-1967
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover. Columbia University Press; 2nd Printing; 1974; 274 pages in burgundy cloth. Bright square cover with trace of wear at base of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. No jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Nineteen to the Dozen Monologues and Bits and Bobs of Other Things
|
|
|
Comic monologues, one of Aleichem's favorite literary genres, written between 1901 and 1916. In this form, a person presumabl... read more
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Syracuse University Press; First Printing; 1998; FINE bok in FINe jacket. Crisp, unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Light of Memory
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Olive Press; Glastonbury, CT; First Edition; 1994; 73 p in stiff wraps. SIGNED & inscribed by the translator. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fugue
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Curbstone Press; Willimantic, CT; 1st English Language Printing; 1986; Unpaginated, in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lautréamont's Maldoror
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Thomas Y. Crowell; Reprint; 1973; NEAR FINE, in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; Apollo editions; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Light of Memory
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Olive Press; Glastonbury, CT; First Edition; 1994; 73 p in stiff wraps. Trace of shelf wear. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Side by side Italian-English poems. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Malady of Death
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Grove Press; 1st English Language Edition; 1986; 60 p in black cloth. Trace of edgewear. Several closed tears on jacket. Crisp and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dreams & Other Infidelities
|
|
|
Near Fine Softcover. Xenos Books; 1998; 100 pages in wraps. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Short stories. Appears as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A collection of short stories by one of the most original and provocative writers of postwar Italy. Porta's works are marked by an open-ended search for meaning and authenticity through dreams and imagination. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
On Poetry: Speech of Acceptance Upon the Award of the Nobel Prize for Literature Delivered in Stockholm December 10,1960
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Softcover. Bollingen Foundation; 1961; 18 pp, bound in white card covers,stapled binding. Green printed jacket. Mild wear bottom edge of cover. Jacket trace of rubbing, faint tanning on spine. Translated by W. H. Auden, with the French text. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Tattered Cloak and Other Novels
|
|
|
The short fiction collected here, featuring Russian émigrés in Paris on the brink of World War II, was originally published i... read more
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf; New York; First Edition; 1991; 307 p. Translated from Russian. Crisp book in crisp price-clipped jacket. ; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Texaco
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Granta; London; 1st UK edition; 1997; 401 p. Pristine book in crisp jacket. Unread. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rejouis and Val Vinokurov. . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bought and Sold
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; First American Printing; 1973; 221 p in black cloth. Mild wear ends of spine, bottom edge of boards. Interior clean and crisp. Jacket spine faded, light wear ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





