| 1) |
THE EXACT DRESS OF THE HEAD
|
|
|
Journal of the Costume Society, 1970 Stapled Pamphlet. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
ENGLISH COSTUME OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: A. & C Black, Ltd., 1931 Previous owner's bookplate attached to first blank page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Iris Brooke. Not Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1990. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Rear board at spine is lightly bumped. Bottom corner of rear board is bumped. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
COSTUME ILLUSTRATION: The Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1947 Previous owner's bookplate attached to recto of front cover. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red paper covers with pictorial front. Light edgwear.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE SERGE LIFAR COLLECTION OF BALLET SET AND COSTUME DESIGNS
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. White paper covers with blue and red lettering. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
ENGLISH COSTUME OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: A. & C Black, Ltd., 1935 Previous owner's name written on first blank page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with light edgewear to boards.. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Iris Brooke. Not Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
YORK CASTLE MUSEUM COSTUME: The Victorians 1837-1901
|
|
|
York, UK: York Castle Museum, 1994 Note written at top of first page. No other pencil or ink markings in text. 7 glossy stiff paper sheets: title sheet and 6 sheets featuring 6 dresses from the collection. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
COSTUMES FOR THE DANCE
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes, 1937 Nice copy with a piece of mylar cut to protect it. Hardcover. Very Good. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
DIAGHILEV AND RUSSIAN STAGE DESIGNERS: A Loan Exhibition of Stage and Costume Designs from The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. N. Lobanov-Rostovsky
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: International Exhibitions Foundation, 1972 No markings in text. Illustrated paper covers.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
DESIGNS OF MODERN COSTUME ENGRAVED FOR THOMAS HOPE OF DEEPDENE
|
|
|
London: Published By the Costume Society c/o Department of Textiles, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1973 No pencil or ink markings in text. Paper covers, yellow-orange color with brown lettering.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. 8 3/8 x 5 1/4. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Chambers's Information for the People: Foreign Costumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 86.. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chambers's Information for the People: British Costumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 87.. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Royal Dress : The Image and the Reality, 1580 to the Present
|
|
|
Holmes & Meier Publishers, 1989 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Bookplate. No Markings in Text. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHE WALKS IN SPLENDOR: Great Costumes 1150-1950 (October 3 - December 1, 1963)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1963. No pencil or ink markings in text. Patterned pink, white, orange paper binding. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WORKING CLASS COSTUME FROM SKETCHES OF CHARACTERS
|
|
|
London: Costume Society, c/o Department of Textiles, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1977 Previous owner's name written at top of short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue paper covers.. Reprinted. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fashioning the Bourgeoisie: A History of Clothing in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1994 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marking in Text. Previous Owner Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Eighteenth-Century Clothing at Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1986 Previous owner's bookplate attached to short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Page 79/80 chipped at bottom near corner with piece missing. Bottom pages rippling at corner area. Black paper pictorial front cover; white pape rear cover.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
VICTORIAN COSTUMING Volume I: 1840 to 1865
|
|
|
Oakland, Ca: Other Times Productions, 1980 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue paper covers with illustrated front. Light edgewear. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE COSTUMER'S FAMILY ALBUM 1860-65
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: Wearlooms, 1983 No pencil or ink markings in text. Cream colored paper covers with brown lettering. Top corner area of front cover is stained. 14 page booklet.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
In a Glamorous Fashion: The Fabulous Years of Hollywood Costume Design
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980 No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover with light edgewear. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket with several closed tears. One large chip at bottom of rear dj cover at fold.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (26)Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


