cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Black Swan Books, Inc. x
All words: crime x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Muir Epes Murder of 1846: Dinwiddie County, Virginia
Jones, Richard L

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Dietz Press, 1993 Paperback. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner Bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Woman in Red
Gosling, Paula

Doubleday Crime Club, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) HAND IN GLOVE
Marsh, Ngaio

London: Published for the Crime Club By Collins St James's Place, 1962 Blind stamp at bottom of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with dark lettering on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) COFFIN ON MURDER STREET (First UK Edition)
Butler, Gwendoline

London: Collins Crime Club, 1991 Nice copy of the First British Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) THE WINE OF LIFE
Egan, Lesley

Garden City: Doubleday & Company Crime Club, 1985 contents clean and tight; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Binding/Very good+ Dustjacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) COFFIN ON THE WATER (First UK Edition)
Butler, Gwendoline

London: Collins Crime Club, 1986 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) THE KILLING FLOOR [First Edition]
Turnbull, Peter

London and New York: Collins Crime, 1994. Pages have darkened just a bit. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Story the Soldiers Wouldn't Tell: Sex in the Civil War
Lowry, Thomas P

The Story the Soldiers Wouldn't Tell: Sex in the Civil War
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994 SIGNED BY THOMAS LOWRY. Signed. Reprinit. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE LABORS OF HERCULES: New Adventure in Crime By Hercule Poirot
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding with dark blue lettering on front board and spine. Dark stain on bottom area of rear board. Light spotting on side edge of front board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE WRECK OF THE GREY CAT
Graham, Winston

Garden City, NY: Published for the Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small tears at top and bottom of front and rear dj covers at dj spine. Chip at top of rear dj cover almost at dj spine. Very small closed tears at top of front and rear dj covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) The Secret Of War: A Dramatic History Of Civil War Crime In Western North Carolina (Signed)
Garren, Terrell T

Spartonburg, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Reprint Co, 2004 Signed by author on title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Bottom corner of front board is bumped. Bottom corner of front dustjacket cover is bumped though very hard to see on dj.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) THE CRIMES OF ENGLAND
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: John Lane Company, 1916. Scant pencil markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
13) The Grub-And-Stakers Quilt a Bee
Craig, Alisa

Garden City, NY: Published for the Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 No markings in text. Closed tear at bottom of rear dj cover near dj spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Articles of Charge of High Crimes and Misdemeanors Against Warren Hastings, Esq. Late Governor-General of Bengal Presented to the House of Commons in April and May, 1786 Articles VII.-XXII (The Works of the Right Honorable Edmund Burke) Vol. IX
Burke, Edmund

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1884 Volume IX only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge of text block is gilded. Light edgewear to boards.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) MAMMOTH SECRET SERVICE SMITH STORIES; Containing The Black Magician, Ann's Crime, Secret Service Smith
Scott, R. T. M

New York; Chicago: A. L. Burt Company No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding very lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) PASSING STRANGE (First UK Edition)
Aird, Catherine

London: Collins Crime Club, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) MURDER IN A CATHERAL (Signed; First UK Edition)
Edwards, Ruth Dudley

MURDER IN A CATHERAL (Signed; First UK Edition)
Stock photo.
London: Collins Crime, 1996 Slight darkening to pages, otherwise a flawless copy; SIGNED BY RUTH DUDLEY EDWARDS ON THE TITLE PAGE; First British Edition. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO
Lemke, William, B.A., LL.B

Minneapolis, MN: Great Western Printing Co., 1915 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Corners bumped. Top of spine archivally repaired. Front hinge previously repaired. Rear hinge cracking. Rear board is holding. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. 5 3/8 x 8. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) SINGING IN THE SHROUDS
Marsh, Ngaio

London: Published for the Crime Club By Collins St James's Place, 1959 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Long closed tear (approx. 2 1/2 inches) at bottom of rear dj cover at fold. Small closed tear at top of front dj cover at dj spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) MURDER GONE MINOAN
Clason, Clyde B

New York: Published for the Crime Club, Inc. By Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1939 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Boards slightly cocked. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: