Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Black Swan Books, Inc. (x) remove

All words: leather case (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE LAW OF EVIDENCE IN CIVIL CASES (Pocket Edition Issued June, 1911)
Jones, Burr W

San Francisco, CA: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1911 This edition is limited. This is copy # 287. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Scant pencil underlining in text. Full red leather binding with dark spine label, gilt lettering.. Second Edition. Leather. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Case of the Friendly Corpse (l. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series)
Hubbard, L. Ron

Hollywood, CA: Author Services Still in shrinkwrap.. Flexible Leather. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, and in the General Court, of Virginia. Volume IV
Leigh, Benjamin Watkins

Richmond, VA: Gary & Clemmitt, 1867 Volume VI. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down and at top of title page. Previous owner's name taped across top of spine. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Full brown leather binding. Edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Not Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS, and in the General Court, of Virginia. Volume VII
Leigh, Benjamin Watkins

Richmond, VA: Gary & Clemmitt, 1867 Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Full brown leather binding. Edgewear to boards. Some scuffing on front board and spine.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Not Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) THE EXCHEQUER REPORTS. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber. Vol VI. Hilary Term, 14 Vict., To Trinity Vacation, 15 Vict. Both Inclusive
Welsby, W. N. (of the Middle Temple) Hurlstone, E. T. (of the Inner Temple) & Gordon, J. (of the Middle Temple) Esquires, Barristers-At-Law; Hare, J. I. & Wallace, H. B. (editors) with Reference to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1853 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Small loss of leather at top of spine at front board.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) THE EXCHEQUER REPORTS. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber. Vol IX. Trinity Vacation, 17 Vict. To Easter Term, 17 Vict. Both Inclusive
Welsby, W. N. (of the Middle Temple) Hurlstone, E. T. (of the Inner Temple) & Gordon, J. (of the Middle Temple) Esquires, Barristers-At-Law; Hare, J. I. (editor) with Reference to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1855 Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Loss of leather at bottom spine. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE EXCHEQUER REPORTS. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber. Vol VII. Michaelmas Term, 15 Vict. To Trinity Term, 15 Vict. Both Inclusive
Welsby, W. N. (of the Middle Temple) Hurlstone, E. T. (of the Inner Temple) & Gordon, J. (of the Middle Temple) Esquires, Barristers-At-Law; Hare, J. I. (editor) with Reference to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1853 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Small loss of leather at top and bottom spine. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Cours of Exchequer and Exchequer Chamber, from Easter Term, 11 Geo. IV., To Trinity Term, 1 Will. IV., Both Inclusive. Vol. I
Crompton, Charles, Esq., Of the Inner Temple & Jervis, John, Esq. Of the Middle Temple, Barristers at Law; Hare, J. I. Clark & Wallace, H. B. (editors); References to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1852 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Small loss of leather at top of spine. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE EXCHEQUER REPORTS. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber. Vol IV. Trinity Term, 12 Vict. To Hilary Term, 13 Vict. Both Inclusive
Welsby, W. N. (of the Middle Temple) Hurlstone, E. T. (of the Inner Temple) & Gordon, J. (of the Middle Temple) Esquires, Barristers-At-Law; Hare, J. I. & Wallace, H. B. (editors) with Reference to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1851 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Front hinge starting. Half of red spine label missing. Black spine label missing.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) THE EXCHEQUER REPORTS. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Exchequer & Exchequer Chamber. Vol V. Hilary Vacation, 13 Vict. To Michaelmas Vacation, 14 Vict. Both Inclusive
Welsby, W. N. (of the Middle Temple) Hurlstone, E. T. (of the Inner Temple) & Gordon, J. (of the Middle Temple) Esquires, Barristers-At-Law; Hare, J. I. & Wallace, H. B. (editors) with Reference to Decisions in the American Courts

Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1852 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards with some loss of leather. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Loss of leather at bottom spine. Front board slightly loose but holding. Dampstain to lower half of front and rear endpapers and on side edge of text block. Faint dampstain on some text pages at bottom.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, WITH TABLES OF THE NAMES OF THE CASES AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS; VOLUME VI (6)
East, Edward Hyde, Edited By Thomas Day

Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817 spine is darkened with some superficial cracking in the leather; leather has some minor scuffs; occasional foxing else contents clean and binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good- Binding. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, WITH TABLES OF THE NAMES OF THE CASES AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS; VOLUME VIII (8)
East, Edward Hyde, Edited By Thomas Day

Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817 spine is darkened with some superficial cracking in the leather; leather has some minor scuffs including a snag at the bottom corner of the front board; occasional foxing else contents clean and binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good- Binding. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, WITH TABLES OF THE NAMES OF THE CASES AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS; VOLUME IX (9)
East, Edward Hyde

Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817 spine is darkened; leather has some minor scuffs; foxing to the endpapers else contents clean and binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good Binding. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, WITH TABLES OF THE NAMES OF THE CASES AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS; VOLUME V (5)
East, Edward Hyde

Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817 spine is darkened; leather has some minor scuffs; moisture staining to the early pages; occasional foxing else contents clean and binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good- Binding. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) ENGLISH REPORTS IN LAW AND EQUITY: Containing reports of Cases in the House of Lords, Privy Council, Courts of Equity and Common Law; and in the Admiralty and Ecclesiastical Courts; Including Also Cases in Bankruptcy and Crown Cases Reserved. Volume XX
Bennett, Edmund H. & Smith, Chauncey (editors)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1854. Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Brown leather binding. Front and rear boards detached but present. Spine missing.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, WITH TABLES OF THE NAMES OF THE CASES AND PRINCIPAL MATTERS; VOLUME IV (4)
East, Edward Hyde, Edited By Thomas Day

Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817 spine is darkened; leather has some minor scuffs; "University of Virginia Law Library" stamp on the front pastedown as well and a discreet embossed stamp on the front board are the only library markings; occasional foxing else contents clean and binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good Binding. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, from Michaelmas Term, 31st George III. To Trinity Term, 32d George III. Both Inclusive. With Tables of the names of Cases and Principal Matters. Vol IV
Durnford, Charles & East, Edward Hyde (of the Temple, Esqrs.) Barristers At Law

Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1811 Volume IV. First American from the last London edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Some scraping on rear board with small loss of leather. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, from Michaelmas Term, 37th George III. To Trinity Term, 38th George III. Both Inclusive. With Tables of the names of Cases and Principal Matters. Vol VII
Durnford, Charles & East, Edward Hyde (of the Temple, Esqrs.) Barristers At Law

Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1811 Volume VII. First American from the last London edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing. Full brown leather binding. Some scraping on front and rear boards with small loss of leather. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Small loss of leather at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, from Michaelmas Term, 39th George III. To Trinity Term, 40th George III. Both Inclusive. With Tables of the names of Cases and Principal Matters. Vol VIII
Durnford, Charles & East, Edward Hyde (of the Temple, Esqrs.) Barristers At Law

Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1811 Volume VIII. First American from the last London edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Scraping around edges of front and rear boards with loss of leather. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Blackened area at bottom spine with very small loss of leather.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT OF KING'S BENCH, from Michaelmas Term, 26th George III. To Easter Term, 27th George III. Both Inclusive. With Tables of the names of Cases and Principal Matters. Vol I
Durnford, Charles & East, Edward Hyde (of the Temple, Esqrs.) Barristers At Law

Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1811 Volume I. First American from the last London edition. Previous owner's name written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Front board present but detached from spine. Scraping on front and rear boards with small loss of leather. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Small loss of leather at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: