Search Results
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Dungeons & Dragons: La Pelicula
|
|
|
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Wizards of the Coast, 2001. Nice clean book in very good condition near new. ***** "In a novelization of the film, the young Empress of Izmer joins forces with two streetwise young thieves, an elven ranger, an apprentice sorceress, and a battle-hardened dwarf to save the throne from an evil and ambitious mage.". Mass Market Paperback. Near New. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sweet Harmony (Love Inspired)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Steeple Hill, 2004, 2004. Paperback. 6.6 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches. Clean book in very good condition, near new. Book Description: R&B singer Marcus Ambrose needed a break from grueling work and travel, and participating in a small-town music and film festival in Oregon was the perfect excuse for a little rest and relaxation. But he never expected to fall head over heels for the town's beautiful psychologist, who wasn't at all impressed with his c... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Danse Macabre
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1987, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Nice clean book near new. Book Description: Stephen King explores the phenomenon of horror in a century of film, television, radio, and literature. Who better than King to investigate what terrifies his fans?. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Devil Wears Prada. Film Tie-In
|
|
|
Written by a former Vogue staff writer, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA is about Andrea Sachs, a staffer at a trendy fashion magazine i... read more
New York: Random House Inc., 2006. This book is in very good condition. ***** "It's a killer title: The Devil Wears Prada. And it's killer material: author Lauren Weisberger did a stint as assistant to Anna Wintour, the all-powerful editor of Vogue magazine. Now she's written a book, and this is its theme: narrator Andrea Sachs goes to work for Miranda Priestly, the all-powerful editor of Runway magazine. Turns out Miranda is quite the bossyboots. Miranda's behavior is so insanely ove... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 5) |
Film Appreciation
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1976, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good plus condition. Light clease in bottom of front cover corner.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Discovery of Cinema
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1973, 1973. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Phantom of the Video Store (Wishbone Mysteries Ser., No. 18)
|
|
|
Allen, TX, U.S.A.: Allen, TX, U.S.A.: Lyrick Publishing, 1999, 1999. Trade Paperback. Clean book in very good condition. Has 1/4 inch corner crease. Bookplate inside front cover. "While working at a video store, Joe discovers that someone is adding footage of local scenes to the videos of popular films, and he, Wishbone, and their friends must find the vandal.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
How to Read a Film: The Art, Technology, Language, History and Theory of Film and Media
|
|
|
NY: NY: Oxford University Press, 1977, 1977. Trade Paperback. This book is in good plus condition. Contains many diagrams and photos. 502 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Shroud of the Thwacker
|
|
|
Comic actor Chris Elliott's fiction debut is a wacky sendup of historical thrillers. The author himself figures as a characte... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2005. Nice clean book and Dust Jacket both are in very good condition. ******** " Known to millions for his television and film roles, Chris Elliott is one of the most beloved comedians of his generation. With his novel The Shroud of the Thwacker, Elliott delivers a laugh-out-loud parody that will delight mystery lovers as well as his devoted fans." Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Sexual Visions: Images of Gender in Science and Medicine Between the Eighteenth and Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1989. This book and dust jacket are in very good condition. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Inv. # 007904. ***** "Sexual Visions" makes a powerful statement about the cultural intertwining of science and sexuality, making a significant contribution to the fields of women's studies, biology, art history and cultural studies. Through an extensive analysis of professional and popular medical and biological writings, sculpture, anatomical ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Howl's Moving Castle
|
|
|
Diana Wynne Jones is celebrated for her clever and humorous subversion of fairy tale and fantasy novel tropes, and she is at ... read more
Ace, 1989. This book is in very good condiiton. "****** "Diana Wynne Jones is celebrated for her clever and humorous subversion of fairy tale and fantasy novel tropes, and she is at the top of her form in this charming YA novel. Sophie, the eldest of three daughters, has dutifully resigned herself to a dull life running a hat shop. But when she runs afoul of the evil magic of the powerful and testy Witch of the Waste, her life becomes very interesting indeed. The Witch's curse turns Sophie f... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Box-Office Champs: The Most Popular Movies of the Last 50 Years
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Portland, 1991. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition having light shelfwear. ***** "Lists and describes the ten most popular films of each year, from 'Gone with the Wind' in 1939 to 'Batman' in 1989" Several color photos on nearly every page. 192 pages. Large book will require extra postage outside of the USA.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Blue Lagoon
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Indypublish.Com, 2002. This book is in very good condition with slight cover curl. ***** "Stacpoole's often-filmed 1908 romance is a classic of lyrical beauty, as two children are castaway on a beautiful island and grow up there, innocent of the real world.". Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Directors Close Up: Interviews With Directors Nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film by the Directors Guild of America
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Butterworth-Heinemann, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** "Edited selections from in-depth interviews with outstanding directors. Discussions focus on creative and pragmatic issues in the making of award-winning films. The interviews are organized around the filmmaking process.". Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
Raw Talent: The Adult Film Industry as Seen by Its Most Popular Male Star
|
|
|
Buffalo N.Y.: Prometheus Books, 1989. Clean book and dust jacket both are in very good condition. ****** " Jerry Butler has been the top star of more than 300 X-rated films and is considered a leading light of an industry that is growing at an explosive rate... Meet the women who have starred with Jerry, and find out what really goes on inside the scenes of the adult-film industry: money, the manipulation, the craft, the affection, the despair, the drugs..." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8v... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 16) |
The 47th Corcoran Biennial Fantasy Underfoot
|
|
|
Washington D. C.:: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 2002. This book is in very good condition with light shelfwear to the edges of cover. ***** "Fantasy underfoot takes stock of a dominant trend in recent art that exploits familiar or appealing forms, many of them derived from mass media, for overtly conceptual ends. The exhibition features thirteen artists whose videos, films, photographs, paintings, drawings. sculpture. installations. and digital works mine the legacy 01 both conceptual art and the "... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Legends of Blood : The Vampire in History and Myth
|
|
|
Westport CT: Prager , 2006. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a slight curl at the edges. #007801. ***** "Of all the fictional monsters that have pierced society's collective consciousness, none has been so persistent or seductive as the vampire. Tales of the undead preying upon the blood of the living have survived in one form or another for thousands of years and across cultures. Legends of Blood traces this fascinating history from... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








