cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books x
All words: plays x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE GERMAN HISTORICAL SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS Welfare Capitalism Begins
Louis Rukeyser

Knowledge Products. Fine with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Non-Book. 2 casssette. Approx. Playing time 3 hours. Very good to like new condition. ; Audio Tape . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
2) AGEE ON FILM VOL 2 Five Film Plays by Jams Agee
James Agee

A Wideview Perigee Book. Very Good with no dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
3) Poem of the Deep Song/Poema Del Cante Jondo
Lorca, Federico Garcia

Poem of the Deep Song/Poema Del Cante Jondo
Stock photo.
City Lights Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread copy! ; 0.42 x 7.97 x 5.52 Inches; 144 pages; <P>The magic of Andalusia is crystallized in Federico Garcia Lorca's first major work, Poem of the Deep Song, written in 1921 when the poet was twenty-three years old, and published a decade later. In this group of poems, based on saetas, soleares, and siguiriyas, Lorca captures the passionate flamenco cosmos of Andalusia's Gypsies, ""those mysterious... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Creation of Health The Emotional, Psychological, and Spiritual Responses That Promote Health and Healing
Myss, Caroline & C. Norman Md Shealy

The Creation of Health  The Emotional, Psychological, and Spiritual  Responses That Promote Health and Healing
Stock photo.
This book addresses emotional, psychological, and spiritual issues, and how they affect the dynamics of the human body.

Three Rivers Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Very good. Looks new but has 2 very minor highlighting marks on 2 pages. ; 1.02 x 9.04 x 6.08 Inches; 416 pages; A collaboration between a traditionally trained physician and a medical intuitive,<i> The Creation of Health</i> illuminates the deep connection between emotional dysfunction and physical illness. It describes the role that emotional disturbances play in the most common diseases and ailments from th... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Theatre Handbook and Digest of Plays, The
Sobel, Bernard (ed)

Crown. Fine with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library reference book in excellent condition. 1st edition 1940 ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) WOMEN WITH GUNS Six New American Plays
Various

Broadway Play Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1986. Softcover. Clean pages & tightly bound in good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
7) A LIE OF THE MIND Including the Play the War in Heaven by Joseph Chaikin and Sam Shepard
Sam Shepard

New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. Includes the play the war in heaven by sam shepard and joseph chaikin; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
8) NUDE WITH VIOLIN A Play
Noel Coward

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Play by Coward opened in London with John Gielgud starring and opened on Broadway in November 1957 with Coward himself in the leading role. 115 pages, illustrated with photos from the Broadway production. Fireside Theater book club ed. Dustjacket has some wear... Book itself in very good condition. Previous owners stamp . . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) HLFQ HARRINGTON LESBIAN FICTION QUARTERLY Volume 1 Number 1

Harrington Park Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Volume 1 Number 1..2000 Includes: katherine t. Acey, sarah schulman, suzanne sowinska, ibis gomez-vega, ruthann robson, j. M. M beazer, nicoloa griffith, chrystos, terry wolverton, leslea newman , gerry gomez pearlberg, elena georgiou, willyce kim, j. Kieko lane & terry baum. This is a scarce issue in very good to excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
10) THE SEARCHING WIND A Play in Two Acts
Lillian Hellman

Viking. Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. NY Viking (1944) 2nd printing. Clean pages & tightly bound. Some normal wear to cover. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.45
11) The Total Keyboard The Complete Guide to Playing, Performing and Recording on the Piano and all Types of Electronic Keyboards
Burrows, Terry

The Total Keyboard  The Complete Guide to Playing, Performing and  Recording on the Piano and all Types of Electronic Keyboards
Stock photo.
Music Sales Group. Very Good with no dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 0.51 x 11.04 x 8.58 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN A Step by Step Breakdown of His Playing Technique by Wolf Marshall with Audio Tape
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Wolf Marshall

Hal Leonard Publishing Corp.. New with no dust jacket First Edition. Softcover. Brand new book with cassette in shrink wrap. This book takes you on an indepth exploration of this guitar genius by examiningvarious aspects of Vaughan's playing. Marshall explains his influences, tuning, equipment, picking technique and other aspects of Vaughan's sound. In addition, he transcribes, in notes and tab, parts of 13 of Vaughan's most famous songs, and explains how they were played and what makes the... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) She's Always Liked the Girls Best Lesbian Plays : Roomers/Raincheck/Hannah Free/Movie Queens
Allen, Claudia

Third Side Press. New with no dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Clean bright pages and tightly bound. ; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) A History of the American Theatre, 1700-1950
Hughes, Glenn

Samuel French Inc Plays. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket in very good condition. Clean crisp pages and tightly bound. ; 8vo; 562 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) THE THEATER HANDBOOK AND DIGEST OF PLAYS
Sobel, Bernard (editor)

Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex. Reference copy in very good condition. 2nd edition revised and augmented..Crown Publishers, 1948 Hard Cover. Clean pages & tightly bound. A few Library markings. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.47
16) THE GREAT APOSTLE SAINT PAUL A Play of the Ages
H. G. Stechan

Los Angeles: Trinity Publications. Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. signed/inscribed by author. 1930 1st Edition; Hardcover; VG Nice first edition, clean pages tightly bound. NO DJ, ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
17) SAINT PAUL, A PLAY OF THE AGES The GREAT APOSTLE
H. O. Stechen

Los Angeles: Trinity. Very Good with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice first edition, a clean, sound copy. NO DJ, signed/inscribed by author. 1930; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
18) WHY PEOPLE PLAY
M. J. Ellis

Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Prentice Hall, (1973) Hardcover 8vo, 173 pages, VG/VG. . Stamped property of wla college rental library. Clean pages & tightly bound. SCarce. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) THE CASINO GAMBLERS GUIDE
Allan N. Wilson

Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition.1965 Scattered grafts and charts throughout text. "Wilson, an expert mathematician and computer programmer covers the correct odds and playing strategy for blackjack, roulette, and other casino games". No Dustjacket. Book is in excellent condition. Clean pages & tightly bound. Light green boards. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
20) WRITING FOR THE FILMS
Fawcett, L'Estrange

London: Pitman Publishing. Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. London: Pitman, 1932 Maroon Cloth, BlackTitles. VG First Edition. Booksellers stamp to ffep. An early book on writing for film, including chapters on studio policy, authors and studios and choosing the public's pictures with information on actors of the day. Appendix A shows a typical contract used in the purchase of a film story, play or novel used in a British studio. Appendix B is a fold out chart showing the dis... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: