cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: education x


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Choosing Your Child's School : Public Schools? Private Schools? Christian Schools? Home School?
Smith, David W

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1992. Practical suggestions to help parents make the right decisions about their children's education.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) COPING WITH TRAUMAS OF FAMILY LIFE (Dialog Ser.)
Miller, Stephen M. (Editor)

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1989. Soft Cover. As New. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) THE STORYTELLER IN RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Brown, Jeanette Perkins

Boston: The Pilgrim Press, 1951. How to tell stories to children and young people. Contents are clean and bright save for church library markings. Securely bound in slightly soiled, edge-rubbed boards. Author's biographical material from jacket has been pasted to front board and is loose between end pages.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library (Reading Copy). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
4) SIGNS OF LIFE IN THE USA: Readings on Popular Culture for Writers
Maasik, Sonia and Jack Solomon

Boston: St. Martin's Press (Bedford Books), 1994. How a textually based enterprise such as writing instruction can respond to the increasingly video-driven world. How reading and writing are related to seeing and hearing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) TEACHING NURSERY CHILDREN
Carlson, Jessie B

Philadelphia: The Judson Press, 1959. Characteristics of children from birth to six years old and suggestions for productive instruction and play. Contents have light pencil underlining otherwise clean and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed creased wrappers.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) WORDS AND IDEAS (Second Edition)
Guth, Hans P

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1967. A comprehensive writing program for college students. How to express your ideas clearly. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, straight boards with very light edge rub.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) TEACHING YOUR CHILD ABOUT GOD
Haystead, Wesley

Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications (Regal Books), 1983. Near fine save for presentation label inside front wrap. How to establish and nurture your child's relationship with God.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) INSTANT ENGLISH LITERATURE: The Nineteenth Century: A Complete Education Without the Tuition
Gelshenen, Rosemary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
9) IMPOSTORS IN THE TEMPLE: American Intellectuals are Destroying Our Universities and Cheating Our Students of Their Future
Anderson, Martin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Fine save for previous owner's name stamp on front free end page.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
10) STEP BY STEP TENNIS SKILLS
Deutscher Tennis Bund Staff

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1990. The definitive guide to winning play. Contents are clean save for one notation. Covers are clean and attractive with previous owners name on front cover and moderate bump on front lower corner.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) Overcoming the Adversary : Warfare Praying Against Demon Activity
Bubeck, Mark I

Overcoming the Adversary : Warfare Praying Against Demon Activity
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
12) THE PLAY OF WORDS: Fun and Games for Language Lovers
Lederer, Richard; Rosenman, Jane (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. Clean, bright and solid with lightly bumped upper corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) THE BRIGHT FUTURE OF SUNDAY SCHOOL
Towns, Elmer

Minneapolis, MN: F.C. Publications, 1969. A nice copy of one of Dr. Towns' scarce, early works. An optimistic view of the future of the Sunday school with solid suggestions and helps to confirm Sunday school as an indispensible agency to teach Bible truth and evangelism. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in wrappers with some rubbing and creasing.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
14) LOVE AND DISCIPLINE
Brenner, Barbara

New York: Ballantine, 1983. Warm, practical advice for parents -- discover the caring discipline that's right for you and your child. From the Bank Street College of Education Child Development Series. Book is tight and clean with slightly tanned pages. Wraps have slightly bumped corners and a small amount of front cover curl. No spine creases.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
15) SLATE BLUES
Sinykin, Sheri Cooper

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. A very nice copy save for extensive ex-library markings including removal of free front end page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
16) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Ser., Vol. 1)
Peretti, Frank

Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Ser., Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Tommy Nelson, 2001. A beautiful clean, bright, solid copy.. 6th Printing. Illustrated Glossy Boards. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. Illus. by Burke, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
17) OBJECT: Enlightening Object Lessons for Children
Coombs, Robert S

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1992. Scripts to encourage dialogue between teacher and students in a Christian setting. A variety of objects are used to illustrate a lesson. Contents are clean save for a name and date entered neatly near the heading of each lesson. Wraps are bright and uncreased with slight corner bumps.. 4th Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
18) YOUTH EDUCATION IN THE CHURCH
Zuck, Roy B.; Benson, Warren S. (Editors)

Chicago: Moody Press, 1978. Very good save for some highlighting on about 50 pages, very slight bump to lower rear corner, and previous owner's name. Jacket has light edge rub at top spine.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
19) THOUGHT AND STATEMENT
Leary, William G. And Smith, James Steel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1960. Clean text securely bound in straight, lightly stained boards with light edge rub.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
20) Concise Index to English
Erlich, Eugene and Daniel Murphy

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An indispensable guide to the English language designed for students and writers. Wraps are lightly chipped and creased. Contents are tight and bright.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: