Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: food drink x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Wine Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1969. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, solid contents in slightly soiled white boards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
WINE: An Introduction for Americans
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. Clean, bright contents in rubbed, chipped, uncreased wrappers.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by PHOTOS, MAPS AND DRAWINGS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
WINE AND CHEESE TASTING PARTY
|
|
|
Anaheim, CA: A Buzza Book, 1971. Clean contents in moderately rubbed boards. Slightly cocked spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bushee, Russell D.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
Fat Burning Foods Cookbook
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Ottenheimer, 1995. Menus and recipes for Fat-Burning Success.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
FEASTING AFLOAT: Everything You Have to Know About Cooking, Storing, Serving and Enjoying Food While Boating
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. Contents are clean save for previous owner's gift inscription. Securely bound in clean, lightly bumped boards. Jacket is rubbed and chipped.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Very Good- in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An elegant and practical Chinese cook book adapted for the American kitchen. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name on front end page. Securely bound in lightly bumped bright boards. Jacket is chipped and rubbed with several tears. In mylar covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Great Chefs of San Francisco
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1984. Very Good. No Jacket Very good. No dust jacket. A clean, sound, attractive book. 105 p. Audience: General/trade. The secrets of the New American Cuisine by San Francisco's most innovative chefs. From the National PBS series.. Spiralbound. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
Fifteen-Minute Meals
|
|
|
101 Productions, 1981. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, sound, attractive book with small stain on rear cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. Fresh, fantastic and nutritious recipes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harth, Alice.. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW SEASONING
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. A very special cookbook that celebrates the joys of Christian family life and the simple pleasures of cooking, caring, and sharing with others. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has indentations from scribbling, creases, edge wear and minor soiling.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
Diabetic Breakfast and Brunch Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1987. Very Good GIFT QUALITY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, solid, attractive book. More than 275 recipes for quick, on the run, breakfasts as well as sumptuous, quiet brunches for two or a crowd. Contains exchange lists and nutritional information, including information for fast food served at Burger King, McDonald's and Wendy's.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
A BASIC GUIDE TO APPRECIATING WINE
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Dorn Books, 1979. Bright, clean contents in moderately rubbed wrappers. What everyone needs to know about wine. Terminology, how to set up a wine and cheese tasting party, and some of the reasons behind the traditions of serving wine.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Simondet, James (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
BACK TO NATURE FOR HEALTH
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Self Published, 1931. A good, solid copy. Free from markings with light foxing to page ends and damp stain to page bottoms first 1/3 of book.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE FOOD OF ITALY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Antheneum, 1971. 751 pages of mouth-watering descriptions of Italian regional food and beverage specialties with numerous photographs, maps and illustrations. An unusual book in that, while it's about food, it doesn't contain recipes, but instead describes how the different foods and beverages are created. Near fine save for lightly bumped lower corners.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chappell, Warren (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 14) |
Nafc Members' Cookbook-1998
|
|
|
North American Fishing Club, 1998. Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, sound and attractive. GIFT QUALITY 224 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Photograph paste-on, front board. Favorite fish recipes from the members of the NAFC.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 15) |
KEMPLE'S KITCHEN: A Well Seasoned Cookbook
|
|
|
Bend, OR: Maverick Publications, 1994. A clean, solid, attractive book with no visible flaws. A most unusual cookbook filled with a large number of plain and fancy recipes for a family meal or a crowd. Many of these were taken from the Kemple family's restaurants and bakeries and are accompanied by very well-written and usually humorous reminiscences of the author's youth.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
