Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: holidays x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE THANKSGIVING BOOK: An Illustrated Treasury of Lore, Tales, Poems, Prayers, Songs & the Best in Holiday Feasting
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987. Absolutely everything to make your Thanksgiving holiday a joyous event to look forward to each year. Includes a space for your personal Thanksgiving memories. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, clean wrappers with minor edge rub and one lightly bumped corner.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
COOKIES FOR HOLIDAYS & EVERY DAY (Avon No Nonsense Cooking Guide
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1987. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
The Wendy Puzzle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1982. Very Good in Very Good- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has small tear at bottom of front panel. Usual library discard markings.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
A Christmas Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two boys searching for a present for their little sister discover instead that on Christmas Eve animals can talk. Contents are pristine. Boards are moderately rubbed and scuffed.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Cruz. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 5) |
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS HOLIDAY COOK BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1970. A wonderful selection of recipes for special occasions and holidays. Includes tips on entertaining. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in bright boards.. 10th Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
ONCE UPON A DARK NOVEMBER
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, 1989. Doing housework in the home of your handsome English teacher can be thrilling. It can be dangerous, too, as Katie finds out - almost too late.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
CHRISTMAS WITH SOUTHERN LIVING: 1988
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988. Contents are clean, bright and very tightly bound. Has previous owner's bookplate.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
Santa's Toy Shop (Pop-up)
|
|
|
Allan Publishers, 1992. The day before Christmas in Santa's Toy Shop.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Bob Lynch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York: Allan Publishers, 1991. Very good save for previous owner's gift inscription and lightly bumped spine ends. The traditional Christmas Carol, beautifully illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Bullock, Kathleen (Illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
COUNTRY WOMAN CHRISTMAS 1997
|
|
|
Greendale, WI, U.S.A.: Reiman Publications, L.P., 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
A MIDNIGHT CLEAR : Stories for the Christmas Season
|
|
|
Stories that explore the true meaning of Christmas in terms of contemporary life. Written by the author for her husband, a p... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1998. Clean, bright contents in bright straight boards with slight loosness at hinge. cover is bright and clean with slight chipping at extremities.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 12) |
THE LITTLE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991. Clean, sound and attractive. A joyful look at the history and traditions of the Christmas season, charmingly illustrated with full color photographs and authentic Victorian pictures.. First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
Leslie Linsley's 15-Minute Decorating Ideas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Hundreds of quick, easy, and inexpensive ideas for decorating every room in your house, plus advice on outdoor spaces, vacation homes, holidays, storage, collectibles, and more.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
TUCKER
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1990. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, bumped boards with softening at head and heel of spine. Jacket is crisp but creased with top and bottom edge rub. Bookplate is inscribed to Missy Evans by author.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
A Charles Dickens Christmas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1976. Book has very minor corner bumps and substantial fading of red top edge. Jacket is chipped and shelf rubbed with small pieces missing at bottom edge. Contains "A Christmas Carol", "The Chimes" and "The Cricket on the Hearth.". 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 16) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS CHRISTMAS AT HOME BY THE FIRESIDE
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1993. Very clean, bright contents in bright plaid boards with candle-lit christmas scene. Boards have almost invisible top corner bumps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
In the Spirit of Christmas
|
|
|
Canoga Park, Ca: Legacy House, 1987. Inspirational selections and music for the holiday season. Edited by Lois Daily. A gift quality book.. No Further Printings. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 18) |
The Shepherd's Christmas (Pop-up)
|
|
|
Allan Publishers, 1992. The little shepherd's gift to the baby Jesus. A new, gift quality Pop-up book.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by John Gurney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 19) |
The First Christmas Tree (Pop-up)
|
|
|
Allan Publishers, 1992. How the animals decorated the first Christmas tree.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Loretta Lustig. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
The Nutcracker (Pop-up)
|
|
|
Ottenheimer, 1993. The classic tale of Clara's beloved nutcracker.. 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Marco Ventura. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




