Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: humor x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
NEVER LICK A FROZEN FLAGPOLE! : More! Humorous Insights That Motivate & Encourage
|
|
|
West Monroe, LA, U.S.A.: Howard Publishing Company, 1999. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Myers, Kristen (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
HE'S GONNA TOOT AND I'M GONNA SCOOT: Waiting for Gabriel's Horn
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1999. How to put life's trials into heavenly perspective. Written with Johnson's usual outrageous humor, rib-tickling insights, and inspiring, real-life examples.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
IF THE SHOE FITS...!
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Merit Publishers, 1967. Contents are clean. Binding is solid and square. White boards are straight with light soiling. Cover text is clear and sharp. The Miers' unique brand of sound psychological principles in short, humorous, poetic essays.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacobs, Don W. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
GOD LOVES ME, So What!
|
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia, 1992. An aid to the transition from a child's faith in God and mature faith. Warm, humorous and delightfully to the point.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Michael Kilfoy and R. J. Shay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
GROWING UP CATHOLIC
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday (Dolphin), 1985. An infinitely funny guide for the faithful, the fallen, and everyone in between.. Later Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Kiley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
PENNY CANDY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1970. Near fine save for a little softening of spine ends. Attractive jacket has light to moderate edge rub but is complete including pricing.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Whitney Darrow, Jr. (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
AROUND THE BEND
|
|
|
Bend, OR: Maverick Publications, 1991. A collection of H. Bruce Miller's most popular columns from THE BEND BULLETIN. The hilarious result of a big-time newspaperman relocating to a small town in central Oregon. A gift quality book.. Edition Unstated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Cartoons By Greg Cross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
Splashes of Joy in the Cesspools of Life
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1992. Clean contents in creased wrappers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
GUMP & CO
|
|
|
This sequel to "Forrest Gump" follows the protagonist of that book on his adventures in the 1980s. As in is predecessor, Gump... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
ALL THE TROUBLE IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. The Lighter Side of Overpopulation, Famine, Plague, Ecological Disaster, Ethnic Hatred, and Poverty.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
THE DIETER'S STRESS GUIDE: How to Worry Yourself Skinny
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1984. The author of "The Dieter's Guide to Weight Loss During Sex" and "The Bronx Diet" reveals the link between stress and weight loss. How to fill your life with optimal stress, and see the pounds drop off. How to devise a total stress plan that's perfect for you. The perfect gift for the constant dieter.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Liza Donnelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER.... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
MY COPE RUNNETH OVER: A Light-Hearted Look at a Step-Family in Love
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984. Can a Baptist preacher's widow with three children find happiness with a former Pentecostal preacher with four children... and then add one of their own? Absolutely wonderful reading.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
THE NON-RUNNER'S BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1978. Advice and reassurance for the millions of Americans who want to know "Is it all right if I don't run?" Dedicated to Calvin Coolidge who also chose not to run. Contents are clean and tightly bound in somewhat rubbed wrappers.. Third Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
Hop on Pop: I Can Read it All By Myself Book
|
|
|
This classic beginning reader features lots of simple rhymes, silly situations, and whimsical drawings.
New York: Random House, 1963. Near fine save for a couple small dents in front board.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Seuss, Dr. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
STOLEN LIVES: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail
|
|
|
In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of h... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 2001. A heart-rending account of resilience in the face of extreme deprivation. Of the courage and even humor with which one family faced their fate. A shocking true story.. Oprah's Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
THE OFFICIAL POLITICALLY CORRECT DICTIONARY AND HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1992. If you're not politically correct, even your dog (animal companion) will sneer when you speak and laugh at you behind your back. So learn the terms before you become terminally inconvenienced by being chronologically gifted (die of old age). This would be an hillarious book if it weren't so scarey to contemplate.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
Real Life Begins After High School: Facing Your Future Without Freaking Out
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 2000. Near Fine Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Helps young people cope with mind-boggling issues that they will face after leaving home. Spiritually grounded yet humorous perspective to help figure out the really important stuff. Like how to get your new college roommate to give you some mirror time. Fine save for previous owner's gift inscription.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO LIVE IN HIGH VICTORY
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International, 1977. A humorous and joyfull account of the adventures of a "King's Kid." Hill confesses to his "when I was a new Christian" failures, and shows how the lessons of his past predicaments give you a chance to avoid them for yourself. A really delightful reading experience for anyone who ever wonders if he will ever get Christianity "right." A nice clean copy in lightly creased wraps.. Edition Unstated. Pictorial Wraps. Good. Illus. by C... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 19) |
ARE YOU MY MOTHER? (I Can Read It All by Myself: Beginner Books)
|
|
|
A baby bird sets out to find his mother. But he doesn't know what his mother looks like--or even that she's a bird! Mother an... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beginner Books, 1960. Clean, bright contents with previous owner's gift inscription. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with light chip at lower corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 20) |
THE COMMON MILLIONAIRE: And How to Get That Way
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. Points out the difference between real wealth - property, the creation of new resources - from money. Examines the games of the millionaire. Humorous, perceptive, and accurate. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in straight boards. Jacket has a little edge rub, slight age discoloration at edges and a 1/2" closed tear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (33)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







