cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: places travel x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) WHERE TO RETIRE: Your Travel Guide to America's Best Places
Howells, John Mack

San Rafael, Ca: Gateway Books, 1991. Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Covers are clean and attractive with light shelf rub. Features dozens of attractive communities that can provide persioners with an inexpensive haven.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) GRANTA: In Trouble Again a Special Issue of Travel Writing
Buford, Bill (Editor)

England: Granta Publications, LTD., 1986. Tales of travel and unique places by notable authors including: Redmond O'Hanlon, Salman Rushdie, Colin Thubron, Martha Gellhorn and ten others with unusual photographs. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in bright wrappers with slightly sunned spine and very minor top edge rub and creasing.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) The Best Places to Kiss in Northern California : A Romantic Travel Guide
Begoun, Paula; Hegarty, Pamela; Taylor, Tomi Jo

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1992. A clean, attractive, solid copy. A romantic travel guide to over 300 locations where you can experience the intimate best this region has to offer.. Revised/Updated. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
4) TRAVEL WELL: A Gourmet Guide to Healthy Travel
Kaplan, Audrey and Norman, M.D

Dallas: Brontosaurus Press, 1989. A guide to staying healthy away from home with listings of hotels and restaurants in major cities of the United States and Canada.. Assumed First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Charts & Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) CARIBBEAN HIDEAWAYS: The 100 Most Romantic Places to Stay
Keown, Ian

New York: Prentice Hall, 1994. Complete information on 100 establishments, including - clientele, dress codes, evening diversions, which facilities are free and which you pay for, which sports facilities are available, and which rooms offer the greatest seclusion. While some are expensive, many are well within the budget of most travlers.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrate By Claude Martinot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) ROME
Faure, Gabriel

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Hale, Cushman and Flint, 1970. Contents are unmarked with slightly age-toned pages. Boards are straight and clean with a bit of edge rub. Board text and decorations are clean and sharp. Pictorial jacket is considerably worn with creasing, rub, and a number of missing pieces. Flaps are intact. No city in the world has ever surpassed it in interest, and no capital in Europe is more charming. One hundred forty six pages with 200 illustrations.. Travel Lover's Library. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) CROSSROADS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN: Off the Beaten Track in the Strange and Exotic Lands of Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco
De Leeuw, Hendrik

Garden City: Hanover House, 1954. Contents are clean save for a little discoloration on page ends. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with a bit of softening at spine ends. Spine text is clear and sharp. Pictorial jacket is moderately to extensively edge rubbed with a little age discoloration and a pink stain at lower rear panel. Flaps are intact. Has beautiful mapped endpapers. Teems with the color, variety, mystery, and violence of North Africa.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8v... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) MAJESTIC ISLAND WORLDS
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1987. Book is fine save for previous owners label. Jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) AMERICA'S OUTDOOR WONDERS: State Parks and Sanctuaries
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1987. Book is fine save for previous owners label. Jacket has moderate edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) AMERICA'S HIDDEN WILDERNESS: Lands of Seclusion
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1988. Book is fine save for previous owners label. Jacket has moderate edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) ENGLAND: A Picture Book to Remember Her By
Smart, Ted

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1986. 95 magnificent color photographs covering the width and bredth of the country. Reproductions of ecclesiastical buildings, ancient and historic castles, interesting towns and attractive villages.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) The Japanese Mind
Christopher, Robert C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1984. Good Trade Soft Cover Lightly age toned pages securely bound in creased, chipped wrappers.. Soft Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
13) NEW ORLEANS
Hannau, Hans W

Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. The exciting history and descriptions of New Orleans with 30 color plates. From the Panorama Books series. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has light edge rub.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) MEXICO
Namikawa, Banri

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1974. A pictorial journey through Mexico. Book is fine except previous owner's gift inscription on first page. Bound in quality, pictorial, folded stiff wraps.. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Exquisite Color Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
15) We the British
Richard, Ivor

Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A look at the history, politics and customs of the people of Great Britain. Clean interior save for pervious owner's name. Securely bound in clean, straight boards with a bit of fading to cloth spine covering.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) SANTA CRUZ DEL VALLE DE LOS CAIDOS: A Tourist Guide
Editorial Patrimonio Nacional

Spain: Patrimonio Nacional, 1974. A guidebook to the national monument honoring those who fell in the Spanish civil war. With text, maps, and exquisite fold-out color photographs. Contents are clean, tight, and securely bound in lightly curled wraps with very minor scuffing and a few small chips at edges.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Exquisite Color Photographs. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) MADE IN THAILAND: The Story of a Country's Arts and Crafts
Ayer, Margaret

New York: Knopf, 1964. A beautifully written and illustrated book with accompanying photographs. The history, religion and geography of the country interwoven with the richness of its arts and crafts. Contents are clean save for usual library markings and a bit of water ripple on the first few pages. Bound in straight, lightly rubbed boards.. Edition Unstated. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) AMERICA'S ANCIENT CITIES
Stuart, Gene S

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1988. Spanning more than 14,000 years of human history, this book reveals how settlements evolved and how urban centers grew and functioned. Book is fine save for previous owners label. Jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Richard A. Cooke III, Paintings By H. Tom Hall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) NOMADS OF THE WORLD
National Geographic Society

Washington DC: National Geographic Society, 1971. In today's world there are an astonishing number of living nomads - those peoples who depend on movement for survival. National Geographic investigates some examples of this phenomenon including the Bedouin of Arabia; the Pygmies; the boat-dwelling Bajau fishermen of the Philippines; India's cart blacksmiths, and the Gaduliya Lohars. Cloth covered book is near fine. DJ has small amount of shelf rub.. No Further Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ver... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) HI NEIGHBOR!
Carpenter, Theodosia and Allan

Chicago: The King Company, 1944. A bird's eye view of the countries of the Western Hemisphere written in an easy to understand style. Stressing the vital facts about the 40 countries included. Includes maps and index. Book is ex library copy with usual library markings. Generally in nice condition, clean and well bound. Boards are bumped, rubbed and moderately soiled.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Jean Wilson Chambers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: