cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: poetry inspiration x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Flower Thoughts: a Selection
Bachelder, Louise (Editor)

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1967. Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents are clean and bright. Securely bound in lightly soiled boards with lightly bumped corners and spine. Top front spine edge has small tear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Carle, Eric (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) DREAMS
Duffy, Jane Ann

Devils Lake, ND: Privately Published, 1938. 21 pages of exquisite verse by an eitghty year old North Dakota woman.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) BARBARA'S DEVOTIONS
Dillon, Barbara Reiter (Compiled By Charles Raymond Dillon)

Privately Published. The journal of Barbara Dillon, who died in May of 1998. Filled with poetry and inspirational passages which helped her through her last days. A beautiful compilation put together by her husband after her death.. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) Threads of Gold: From the Salesian Collection
Tarascio, Sara (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Salesian Missions, 1986. Very Good- in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean contents save for previous owner's gift inscription. Securely bound in bright, straight boards with light edge rub. Jacket has light edge and shelf rub.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Quimby, Marion L.; Scully, Paul; , Massa, Frank (Illustrators). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) DEAR DAUGHTER: Favorite Writings About the Joys of Daughters
Seymour, Peter (selected by)

Kansas City: Hallmark, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carolyn Pickett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) THE POWER BRIGHT & SHINING: Images of My Country
McKuen, Rod

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980. Poems in praise of America. A panoramic view of our nation and its people. Remainder.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) A LITTLE TREASURY OF LOVE POEMS
Wilkins, Cary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel, 1980. Some of the most widely read and popular love poetry in literature along with some less familiar verses.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
8) THE MAN IN THE NAME
Unger, Leonard

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1956. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in straight, lightly edge rubbed boards with softening at head and heel of spine.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
9) Uncle Elmer's Philosophy of Life
Armstrong, Elmer M

Privately Published, 1965. Elmer Armstrong's verse combined with philosophical quotes from his scrapbook of great quotations.. No Further Printings. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
10) POETS OF THE PACIFIC (Second Series)
Winters, Yvor (Editor)

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1949. Winters' sequel to his earlier compilition "Twelve Poets of the Pacific." A nice copy with usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
11) Sea Moods
Johnson, Margery M

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Fithian Press, 1994. Near Fine GIFT QUALITY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR A lovely book of poetry focused on the endless ocean by the Voices International award winner. Signed by author. Inscribed to "Evelyn" by photographer, Donna Karnes. News clipping on the author's work laid in.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Donna Jean Karnes; Illustrations By Ken Johnson. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
12) VICTORY OVER SUFFERING
Goulooze, William

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1957. Loving messages of comfort and courage. A seminary professor's story of his victory of faith and prayer over disease and suffering with hundreds of testimonies from others who have had similar experiences along with gems from God's Word and inspirational poetry. Contents are clean and securely bound in bright, straight boards with light edge rub. Jacket is moderately edge rubbed and creased.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Love Walked in, & the Song Began
Alcorn, Beverly W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1978. Spiritual and inspirational poetry with a convincing intellectual appeal. A very appealing copy of a scarce book. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket has a bit of rub and light edge wear, but is still very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Tomorrow's at My Door
Lockerbie, Jeanette

Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1973. Good in Fair To Good jacket Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with light to moderate edge rub. Spine text is clear and sharp. Jacket has considerable shelf and edge rub with small tears. Helps the reader see each tomorrow as a precious gift from God.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
15) RAINBOWS, BUTTERFLIES AND OTHER ASSORTED EDIBLES
Frederic, Marc

Palos Verdes, CA: Marc Frederic, 1977. A clean, bright, solid book with very light soiling to cover. Inscribed by the author on inside of front cover to "Charlie Ayers".. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Dan Kelly (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) CURTAIN CALLS
Ferris, Constance

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, 1930. A lovely copy of this most unusual book. Contents are clean with a little age toning. Binding is solid and square. Boards are clean and straight with clear text and decoration. Contains frontis portrait of the author. A series of poems detailing the lives of supposed San Francisco residents. The author says, in the introduction, that it's all fiction.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) WORDS OF LOVE
Buck, Pearl S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Day Company, 1974. Book is clean, solid, tight and attractive with just a hint of shelf rub. Clean, attractive jacket has short tear with creasing at rear lower spine. A selection of the author's short poems of love written for special friends. Illustrated by Chinese art and rendered in lovely calligraphy. Published after the author's death.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Design and Calligraphy By Jeanyee Wong. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: