cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: photography x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) PORTRAIT OF OREGON
Barr, Tom

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1980. From the "Portrait of America" series. Book is clean and tightly bound with lightly bumped corners and lower front corner crease.. 6th Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photography By Ray Atkeson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) PHOTOGRAPHING NATURE
Time-Life Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time Life, 1971. How to photograph animals, vegetables and minerals and enhance the pictures. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in bright, straight boards with slight shelf rub.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) THE COMPACT BOOK OF OUTDOOR PHOTOGRAPHY INCLUDING UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY
Ovington, Ray (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: J. Lowell Pratt & Company, 1964. Contents are clean save for age discoloration of pages. Binding is solid. Covers are clean and attractive with light edge rub.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) THE NOBEL PRIZE ANNUAL FOR 1993
International Merchandising Staff

New York: International Merchandising, 1994. Clean, bright, tight in straight wine colored boards with gold lettering. Cover states "Presented by Parke-Davis.". Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography By Astrom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) COLOR: Life Library of Photography
Time-Life

Alexandria, VA: Time Life, 1978. An examination of the demands of color in all their various aspects in order to inform the reader how modern color film was invented, how it works and how to take and process color pictures. Contents are clean and bright in lightly bumped silver boards with some scratches.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Profuse Color Photographs and Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) PHOTOJOURNALISM
Rothstein, Arthur

New York: American Photographic Books, 1979. Presents a thorough treatment of the field of photojournalism, describing every aspect from shooting to the ethics and legalities involved. The initial historical survey chronicles the development of photography as a means of mass communication. Covers the practical points of shooding, lab work, editing and layout. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in very slightly bumped and chipped boards. Pictorial jacket is edgeworn and slightly discolored wit... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) FABULOUS FOOD FOR FAMILY AND FRIENDS: Healthy Menus for Entertaining with Style
Caviness, Cheryl Thomas, D.T.R

FABULOUS FOOD FOR FAMILY AND FRIENDS: Healthy Menus for Entertaining with Style
Stock photo.
Review and Herald, 1990. Helps you entertain with elegance and style and make it simpler than ever before. 18 ull-course vegetarian menues with 130 kitchen-tested recipes. Complete nutritional information per serving, diabetic exchange lists and recipes for nondairy substitutes. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound between sturdy colored pictorial stock.. No Edition Stated. Spiral. Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Meylar Thoresen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Bound Soft... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) MAKE COLOR WORK FOR YOU
Kodak

Time Life, 1983. A great gift for any person who wants to take really outstanding photographs. Covers all aspects of the proper use of color to accent photos. Includes a section on various types of lighting and how to use them to best advantage.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) Mexico City
Wiesenthal, M

Barcelona, Spain: Grijalbo, 1983. The history and culture of Mexico City in text and breathtaking photos. Lightest of shelf rub and corner bumps.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
10) Men Ships and the Sea
National Geographic Society and Villiers, Alan et al

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1973. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name. Binding is solid. Cloth covered boards with nautical design are clean and straight. Attractive jacket is edge rubbed with several tears and some small pieces missing. 416 pages with profuse illustrations, rich photography and beautiful end page illustrations.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
11) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Photography Like a Pro
Photographic Magazine (Editor), And Stensvold, Mike

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Photography Like a Pro
Stock photo.
Alpha Books, 1999. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, sound, attractive book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 405 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. 2nd ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moyer, Brian Mac.. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
12) Sea Moods
Johnson, Margery M

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Fithian Press, 1994. Near Fine GIFT QUALITY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR A lovely book of poetry focused on the endless ocean by the Voices International award winner. Signed by author. Inscribed to "Evelyn" by photographer, Donna Karnes. News clipping on the author's work laid in.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Donna Jean Karnes; Illustrations By Ken Johnson. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) FANTASTIC PHOTOGRAPHS
Colombo, Attilio

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. A startling collection of work by an international group of young photographers which probes the subliminal recesses of the mind to create a new visual reality. Contents are clean and bright. Securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
14) FILMMAKING FOR BEGINNERS
Horvath, Joan

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1977. A solid, attractive book with usual ex-library markings. An easy-to-understand introduction to filmmaking with all the information you need to get started. The art of filmmaking from writing the film through the final editing.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
15) MAPPLETHORPE: A Biography
Morrisroe, Patricia

MAPPLETHORPE: A Biography
Stock photo.
Morrisoe spent six years researching Mapplethorpe's life and has come up with this probing and controversial biography--the s... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1995. Clean, bright contents save for small remainder mark on top page edges. Securely bound in bright straight boards. Attractive gold jacket with black lettering has slight shelf and edge rub. The biography of one of the most talented and controversial artists of the 20th century.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) CELESTIAL DREAMSONGS
Johnson, Margery A

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Fithian Press, 1997. A lovely book of poetry focused on the spirituality of dreams by the Voices International award winner. Inscribed to "Evelyn" by author. Signed by photographer, Donna Karnes.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. Illus. by Photography By Donna Jean Karnes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: