Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: psychology self-help x
Results 1 - 20 of 94
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Winning Life's Toughest Battles: Roots of Human Resilience
|
|
|
Ivy Books, 1987. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. A good, ex-library READING COPY with usual library markings. Otherwise clean and attractive. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
WHY MEN LEAVE: And How Savvy Women Make 'Em Stay!
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Globe Digest, 1999. If nearly half of all marriages fail, the other 50% succeed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
SOMEBODY PLEASE LOVE ME: A Message to Parents About Your Teenager and Drugs
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Bethany Fellowship (Dimension Books), 1972. Mass Market Paperback. As New. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
GO FOR IT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. HOW TO WIN AT LOVE WORK AND PLAY.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
PSYCHOLOGICAL WAR ON FAT
|
|
|
Niles, IL: Argus, 1977. How attitude changes lead to weight reduction and, best of all, make it last.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Color and Black & White Illustrations. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
Fighting Depression
|
|
|
New Canaan: Keats Publishing, 1992. Very Good- Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The classic work on proven therapies for the many types of depression. Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly rubbed, lightly bumped wrappers.. Fully Revised and Updated. Soft Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
HOW TO MAKE THINGS GO YOUR WAY
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster (Cornerstone Library), 1981. How to be successful at anything you do. Contents are clean save for considerable yellowing. Securely bound in bright, uncreased wrappers. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
YOUR RIGHT TO FLY
|
|
|
Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.: Global Publications, 1979. Near fine save for highlighting and underlining throughout. Previous owner's name on first page. Inscribed "to Carole" by author.. Inscribed By Author. Illustrated Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
ENCOUNTERS WITH THE SELF
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Contents are clean and bright save for previous owner's name on page ends. Securely bound in bright, straight wrappers.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
HOW TO TEST & IMPROVE YOUR OWN MENTAL HEALTH
|
|
|
Roseville, CA, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1994. The ultimate self-help book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
HEALING THE SHAME THAT BINDS YOU
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1988. Bradshaw's bestselling work on the causes and cures for toxic shame. Using affirmations, visualizations, "inner voice" and "feeling" work plus guided meditations and other useful healing techniques, he releases the shame that binds us to our past.. Unstated. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
There's a Lot More to Health Than Not Being Sick
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1981. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean contents in lightly rubbed wrappers.. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
LIVING ALONE AND LIKING IT!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stratford Press, 1981. A complete guide to living on your own. Clean, bright and solid with light edge rub to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
PERSONAL STRATEGIES FOR LIVING WITH LESS STRESS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Gallagher Communications, LTD, 1983. Provides the tools to assess and cope with stress. Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
YOU JUST DON'T UNDERSTAND: Women and Men in Conversation
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1990. A fascinating look at that crucial social ciment, conversation. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed wrappers.. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
PERSONAL STRATEGIES FOR LIVING WITH LESS STRESS
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Gallagher Communications, LTD, 1983. Provides the tools to assess and cope with stress. Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly rubbed, lightly creased wrappers.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
TURNING POINTS
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, 1985. Examines the events and situations that bring us to "turning points" in our lives. Brings to light both the tangible and intangible variables that help change our direction and send us on a new path. Explores the biblical, emotional, psychological, and practical guidelines that will establish a new destination in your growth. Contents are clean and tightly bound in wrappers with a creased bottom front corner. No spine creases.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
TAKE CHARGE! A Guide to Feeling Good
|
|
|
Gresham, OR: Acorn Endeavors, 1987. How to take charge of your feelings, thoughts, and motivations and turn the old, habitual negative interpretations and motivations into positive ones. A great gift for anyone who needs a little (or big) lift.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 19) |
EMBRACING LIFE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. Change is one of the few constants in today's world and it is usually uncomfortable. Drawing on different forms of therapies, philosophies, and spiritual teachings, the author provides insight for people seeking a rich and rewarding life. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound. Wrappers are bright but with visible creases.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
Yesterday, I Cried : Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
|
|
|
Yoruba priestess Iyanla Vanzant, author of several best selling self-help books, writes about her life from age 2. Much of it... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. Demonstrates that the pain of the past does not have to be today's reality. Bright, clean, tight book bright, clean wraps with one lightly creased corner.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


