cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: reference x


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) PRACTICAL LAW FOR THE LAYMAN
Furcolo, Foster, L.L.B

Washington DC: Acropolis, 1987. The complete, easy-to-use legal reference for every home. Covers most common subjects. Contains glossary of legal terms. As new save for inscription on title page.. Revised/Updated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) OPERATION WORLD: Pray for the World
Johnstone, Patrick

UK: OM Publishing, 1997. An alphabetical and regional listing with specific points for prayer for every country of the world. A tremendous reference work, containing historical, political, socio-economic information on virtually every country in the world as well as christian linked information. A really nice copy: clean, bright, tight and nearly flawless.. 5th Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Maps, Charts, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) THE SOVIET ASSAULT ON AMERICA'S SOUTHERN FLANK
Whelan, James R. And Franklin A. Jaeckle

Washington DC: Regnery Publishing Co., 1988. Details communist involvement in the ever widening conflicts in central and south America up to the late 80's. A great reference work. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in very slightly edge rubbed wrappers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos, Charts, Graphs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
4) DIANE WARNER'S COMPLETE BOOK OF WEDDING VOWS: Hundreds of Ways to Say "Ido."
Warner, Diane

Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 1996. A book of wedding vows that runs the gamut from traditional to vows inspired by the classics. Includes vows for second marriages, older couples, and vows including children. A must-have reference for wedding coordinators, ministers, or anyone involved in any way with bridal couples. This book is in fine shape except for some - ok a lot- of highlighting between pages 37 and 61. That leaves 150 pages unmarked!. Unstated. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) THE OFFICIAL MBA HANDBOOK OF GREAT BUSINESS QUOTATIONS
Fisk, Jim and Robert Barron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster (Fireside), 1984. 350 sayings, epigrams, observations, zingers, and truths on every aspect of business. Contents are clean in lightly chipped, scuffed wrappers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) SIGNS OF LIFE IN THE USA: Readings on Popular Culture for Writers
Maasik, Sonia and Jack Solomon

Boston: St. Martin's Press (Bedford Books), 1994. How a textually based enterprise such as writing instruction can respond to the increasingly video-driven world. How reading and writing are related to seeing and hearing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) Is That Your Final Answer? (Vol. 1)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Publishing, 2000. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright contents in lightly rubbed, lightly creased wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) Who's Who in the Bible: An ABC Cross Reference of Names of People in the Bible
Sims, Albert E.; Dent, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, 1960. A clean, bright, solid book in like jacket.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
9) CHILDREN ARE DIFFERENT: Developmental Physiology
Johnson Thomas, M.D. (Editor)

Ross Laboratories, 1978. Charts the normal developmental morphology and physiology and regulation of certain diseases to physiologic phenomena at various developmental stages. Book is tightly bound and clean save for underlining. A good reading or study copy.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
10) MAN AND AGGRESSION
Montagu, M. F. Ashley (Editor)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. Fourteen experts offer a critique of the "Hobbesian" view of man, concerning the causes of man's aggression, and direct attention to a consideration of the real causes of such behavior. Contents are clean and tightly bound in slightly scuffed wrappers.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) USA TODAY: TRACKING TOMORROW'S TRENDS: What We Think About Our Lives and Our Future
Casale, Anthony M., With Philip Lerman

Kansas City: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1986. Clean, bright contents, tightly bound in slightly bumped wrappers. Draws from more than 100 public opinion polls conducted by the USA TODAY News Research Department to ask and answer questions vital to the time in which it was conducted.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
12) THE SPORTSMAN AND HIS FAMILY OUTDOORS
Gresham, Grits

New York: E. P. Dutton (Outdoor Life), 1969. Discusses ways in which outdoor sportsmen can involve their family in outdoor activities. Offers many suggestions for making an outdoor trip pleasurable for the entire family. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly age-toned wrappers. Bookstore stamp on title page.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) THE AIMS OF ARGUMENT: A Rhetoric & Reader
Crusius, Timothy W.; Channell, Carolyn E

THE AIMS OF ARGUMENT: A Rhetoric & Reader
Stock photo.
Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1997. Shows how to construct an argument appropriate for your aim and analyze the logic of any argument. Contents are clean save for about 10 pages with very minimal reader's markings.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
14) STATE OF THE WORLD 1996 A Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society
Brown, Lester R, et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Norton, 1996. A Worldwatch Institute report on progress toward a sustainable society. Clean, bright contents save for a small smudge on front page end. Tightly bound in bright wrappers.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
15) UNDERSTANDING WALL STREET
Little, Jeffrey B and Lucien Rhodes

Cockeysville, MD: Liberty Publishing, 1982. Explains in plain, easy-to-read language the makings and the science of a very complicated business. An excellent introduction to the stock market. Book has previous owner name/address in ink., wraps are slightly bumped and creased at corners. A great study copy for the student or potential investor.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Profuse Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
16) DEVIANCE: Voices from the Margin
Skipper, James K. Jr. Et al (Editors)

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1981. Sociologists have long been critical of conceptualizing deviant behavior from the point of view of rule makers and enforcers. This book presents the stories and viewpoints of persons who have engaged in these types of behaviors. Book is fine save original price sticker under lamination. A gift quality book.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
17) REAL WORLD 101: How to Get a Job, Make it Big, Do it Now, and Love it!
Calano, James and Jeff Salzman

New York: Warner, 1984. How to pursue success once you've finished college. Practical and tested tips on achieving the perfect career for you rather than "just another job." Book is in very good condition with minor spine creases and a little front cover curl.. 2nd Warner Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
18) CAREERS WITHOUT COLLEGE: No B.S. Necessary
Russo, Jo Ann

White Hall, VA: Betterway, 1985. This book describes in depth ten challenging, rewarding careers that do not require a college degree in order for a person to be successful. Written by an employment counselor and corporate personnel recruiter. Contents are clean in tight binding. Wraps have minor edge rub and cover curl but no spine creases.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
19) FIRST THINGS FIRST
Covey, Stephen R.; Merrill, A. Roger

FIRST THINGS FIRST
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. A clean, crisp, gently read book with light bump at lower spine.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) VOLCANOES
Decker, Richard and Barbara

San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1981. An authoritative introduction to the nature and power of these dramatic phenomena with examples of the three major volcanic types related to plate tectonics. Book is clean and tightly bound with previous owner's name on half title page. Wraps have a little cover curl and lightly bumped corners but no spine creases.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: