Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: science x
Results 1 - 20 of 239
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
THE MANY WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1971. An anthology of short science fiction pieces by some of the most popular sci. fi. authors of the late 1900s.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
YOU CAN WITH BEAKMAN: Science Stuff You Can Do
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1993. Answers questions from real kids with a series of easy-to-do experiments that can be performed with household objects.. 3rd Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
VIRUS IN THE CELL: Science for Everyman Series
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1957. What viruses are and what they do. An extremely clean, solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
DO YOU WANT TO BE HEALED? How Religion and Science Combine to Work the Miracles of Healing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1968. Near fine save for previous owner's name and lightly rubbed spine text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
THE LAST THREE MINUTES: Latest Thinking about the Ultimate Fate of the Universe (Science Masters Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
THE OMEGA TRANSMISSIONS
|
|
|
Ashland, OR, U.S.A.: Ashland Hills Press, 1994. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
THE WHOLE SHEBANG: The State of the Universe Report
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Third Printing. Hard Cover. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
The Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion
|
|
|
Sir James George Frazer's comparative study of anthropology, folklore, and myth has been an influential work for writers and ... read more
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1998. Clean, bright and attractive. Appears unread. 756 pages.. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
HAVE WE REALLY COME A LONG WAY?
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1997. How to regain what feminism has stolen from Christian women.. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
I'M GLAD YOU ASKED THAT: Timely Questions Women Ask About the Christian Life
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA: Logos/Aglow, 1974. Answers to women's questions about the Christian walk and life's problems and joys in general. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in rubbed wrappers.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICA: WHAT WENT WRONG?
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. Second Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
DAKOTA: A Spiritual Geography
|
|
|
Norris writes about the dynamics of small-town life in this tribute to the Great Plains and their power to inform the human s... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Clean, bright and securely bound in lightly curled, lightly bumped wrappers.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
RETIRE PROSPEROUSLY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: J.K. Lasser Institute, 1990. A complete guide to all aspects of retirement.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
WHEN I LIVED WITH BATS (Hello Reader! Ser.: Science Level 4)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Shiffman, Lena (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
HOW TO BE HAPPY IN NO MAN'S LAND
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers, 1975. Lightly age-toned pages unmarked save for previous owner's name. Securely bound in lightly rubbed, lightly creased wrappers with scuff at spine bottom.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. Clean contents. Light edge rub, light cover curl, bumped lower rear corner.. Soft Cover. Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
THE PRICE OF EXPERIENCE: Power, Money, Image & Murder in Los Angeles
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. Sullivan's riviting tale of the Billionaire Boys Club and its sociopathic leader, Joe Hunt.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
THE FRINGES OF REASON: A Whole Earth Catalog
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1989. A field guide to New Age frontiers, unusual beliefs and eccentric sciences with foreword by Stewart Brand.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 19) |
TABLE OF CONTENTS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
AVARYAN RISING: The Hall of the Mountain King, the Lady of Han-Gilen, A Fall of Princes
|
|
|
Garden City: Nelson Doubleday, 1988. Near fine save for previous owner bookplate. 851 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)Fine or New (24)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (152)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (239)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





