cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: sports games x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) ATTACK AND COUNTERATTACK IN CHESS
Reinfeld, Fred

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1955. Planning your game and coping with unexpected situations. Clean contents in lightly rubbed wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
2) SPORTS PSYCHING: Playing Your Best Game All of the Time
Tutko, Thomas; Tosi, Umberto

Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1976. Contents are clean save for occasional light pencil marks. Securely bound in straight boards with moderate edge rub especially at spine ends.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) Bird Watching : On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love
Bird, Larry; MacMullan, Jackie

Bird Watching : On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
4) GOLF IN THE KINGDOM
Murphy, Michael

New York: Delta (Esalen), 1988. Michael Murphy was on his way from California to India when he met Shivas Irons on Burningbush golf links in Scotland. They played 18 holes and had a second go at the devilish 13th hole in the middle of a wild whiskey night... a round that profoundly altered Murphy's game and his vision.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) THE BRIDGE STUDENT TEXT: Volume 2 - for Intermediate Players
Baron, Randall and Frank Stewart

Louisville, KY: Devyn Press, 1988. Everything the intermediate player should know, presented in clear and concise terms with illustrations. Includes a comprehensive glossary of terms, a section on different methods of scoring and a section on proper etiquette. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright wrappers with some creases.. Edition Unstated. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
6) How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits: an Outdoor Life Book
Dalrymple, Byron W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life Books, 1980. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Complete information on how to fish with natural baits. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in bright wrappers with a little edge rub and several small dents to wrappers.. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Dougherty, Charles (Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) Holyfield the Humble Warrior
Holyfield, Evander And Bernard Holyfield

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishing, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An intimate and inspiring portrait of a determined man who refuses to let defeat have the final word. A powerful message which touches the lives of people and fans everywhere.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
8) This Game's the Best! So Why Don't They Quit Screwing with it?
Karl, George (with Don Yaeger)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Head coach of the Seattle Supersonics gives his unique perspective on basketball.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) TENNIS
Johnson, Joan; Xanthos Paul

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown & Company, 1967. Contents have major points lightly underlined in pencil. Binding is solid. Covers are clean save for a little light spotting on back wrapper. Learn the basics and some advanced features of the game of tennis.. Soft Cover. Good. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) GOLF SECRETS OF THE BIG-MONEY PROS
Heard, JERRY

Hanford, 1993. A clean, solid copy with light corner bumps. xxiii, 187 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. A one-of-a-kind book based on slow-motion videos, photographs, and sketches of the unconsious techniques the golf pros use to shave strokes off their games. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) PRO FOOTBALL'S GREAT MOMENTS
Clary, Jack

New York: Bonanza, 1983. A book that chronicles the great moments in pro football from the 1945 championship game, when an errant pass hit the goal post and cost the Washington Redskins the title, to their win over the Miami Dolphins in Super Bowl XVII. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in straight, unbumped boards with just a little softening at head and heel of spine. Jacket is bright and complet with one 1/2" tear at rear front fold.. Updated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. b... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
12) Know English Equitation and Training
Coen, Bruce; Coen, Sue

Omaha, NE: THE FARNAM HORSE LIBRARY, 1972. Very Good Trade Soft Cover Clean contents securely bound in uncreased wrappers with light soiling on rear panel. Photo illustrated instructions for basic English equitation skills.. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
13) The Sportsman's Eye-How to Make Better Use of Your Eyes in the Outdoors
Gregg, James R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Winchester Press, 1971. Very Good to Near Fine in Good to Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents are clean. Binding is solid. Boards are straight, clean and attractive with very slight bumping at spine ends. Spine text is clear and sharp. White jacket is complete including pricing and has slight soiling and light edge rub. A fascinating look at what every hunter should know about his own eyes and the optical aids that are available to him.. Edition Uns... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
14) THE REDHEADED OUTFIELD and Other Baseball Stories
Grey, Zane

New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1996. Eleven of the beloved author's unique stories presenting a colorful mosaic of pinstriped heroes and emerald-green baseball diamonds set in the glorious bygone summer days when baseball was an outdoor game, played on natural grass in natural light.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
15) COMPLETE ELEMENTARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION GUIDE
Bryant, Rosalie and Eloise McLean Oliver

West Nyack, NY: Parker, 1974. A ready-to-use lesson guide which provides dozens of indoor and outdoor games, sports, dance, and gymnastic skills to help you organize and maintain a fun-filled physical education program with little effort and great results for all-out student participation. Contents are clean, bright, and securely bound in bright boards with one very tiny corner bump. Jacket has mild top edge rub and is lightly soiled with a one inch closed tear at rear top corner.. Later Printing. Hard Co... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
16) The Hiker's Bible: Revised Edition
Elman, Robert; Rees, Clair F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Good Trade Soft Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An updated guide to hiking with information on techniques and equipment for long and short hikes. Includes advice on safety, health and comfort while hiking, facts about troublesome plants, insects, and animals. Contents are clean and bright with a little water "ripple" at page tops. Securely bound in lightly rubbed wraps with several light scuffs.. Revised Edition/1st Printing. Pictorial Wraps. G... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.96
17) Game of Go: National Game of Japan
Smith, Arthur

Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle Company, 1965. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name. Binding is sound. Boards are straight with light bumps at spine ends. Spine text is clear and sharp. Spine has slight forward slant.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
18) THE KEY TO ROULETTE, BLACKJACK, ONE-ARMED BANDITS
Radner, Sidney H

Owings Mills, MD: Ottenheimer, 1963. Books is unmarked and solid with age-tanning. Explains the fundamentals of roulette and blackjack and the facts about slot machines to help the player enjoy the game more and increase his or her chances of winning.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
19) COACHING VERY YOUNG SOCCER PLAYERS: Ages 5 - 10
Dickmeyer, Lowell

Tacoma, WA: Soccerland, Inc., 1976. Contents are clean. Binding is solid, Covers are clean with light creasing and edge rub. Dozens of games, drills, exercises and ideas on how to make learning soccer an enjoyable experience for youngsters.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by McGarry, Wallace (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GAMES AND STUNTS
Hindman, Darwin A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza, 1956. Contents are clean with a small scuff at front page edges. Binding is solid. Boards are clean and straight with light edge rub. Spine ends are moderately bumped. Spine text is clean and sharp. Jacket has considerable shelf and edge rub. 415 pages of games and stunts with index.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: