Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: women x
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
I'M GLAD YOU ASKED THAT: Timely Questions Women Ask About the Christian Life
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA: Logos/Aglow, 1974. Answers to women's questions about the Christian walk and life's problems and joys in general. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in rubbed wrappers.. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
Wild Women in the Kitchen : 101 Rambunctious Recipes and 99 Tasty Tales
|
|
|
Berkeley CA, USA: Conari Press, 1996. Clean contents securely bound in clean, attractive covers with small scuff on lower rear edge and lightly bumped lower rear corner. Part cookbook, part women's history. Dishes up a scrumptious smorgasbord of treats for the taste buds and spicy revelations about some of the world's most stimulating women and the meals that made them sizzle.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
DOES ANYONE HERE KNOW GOD?: Stories of Women Who Do
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1968. True stories of women whose lives are exalted by the daily presence of God.. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
THE FRIENDSHIPS OF WOMEN
|
|
|
Pomona, CA: Victor Books, 1988. A close look at the power and pain in female relationships.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
DISCIPLINES OF THE BEAUTIFUL WOMAN
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word, 1978. A book for women that is personal, convincing, and practical. A guidebook without tricks or gimmicks for women who want to live their lives more efficiently and fully.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 6) |
The Sisterhood of Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrates many of the forces that have altered the conditions that have for centuries determined women's lot in life and forecasts a major departure for women from the restrictive, narrowly defined patterns of the past. Contents are clean and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed wrappers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 7) |
SILK STALKINGS: A Survey of Series Characters Created by Women Authors in Crime and Mystery Fiction
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Black Lizard Press, 1988. The first comprehensive work on series characters created by women authors in crime and mystery fiction. Clean bright copy with very light edge rub, almost invisible previous owner's embossing stamp on front cover and several very tiny scuff marks.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
Working Women, Workable Lives : Creative Solutions for Managing Home and Career
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw, 2000. Clean, bright interior with a bit of wrinkling on title page. Solid binding. Clean, attractive covers with very slight readers curl to front cover. Insightful, realistic, and practical advice on how to combine career and family by women who have done it successfully.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
WE'RE NEVER ALONE
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1971. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
HAVE WE REALLY COME A LONG WAY?
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1997. How to regain what feminism has stolen from Christian women.. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
The Fit Or Fat Woman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
But Can She Type? : Overcoming Stereotypes in the Workplace
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1986. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Examines the unique capabilities that women bring to the workplace. Contents are clean and bright. Securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers.. First Printing. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
HOW TO BE HAPPY IN NO MAN'S LAND
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: Bridge-Logos Publishers, 1975. Lightly age-toned pages unmarked save for previous owner's name. Securely bound in lightly rubbed, lightly creased wrappers with scuff at spine bottom.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
OUTSMARTING THE FEMALE FAT CELL
|
|
|
This three-month weight loss program teaches women how to prevail against biological factors that may have prevented them fro... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993. The first weight control program designed specifically for women. Book is fine save for two pages with front edge crease.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
LIGHT FOR MY PATH FOR WOMEN; Illuminating Selections from the Bible
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH: Barbour, 2002. Hundreds of Bible verses especially for women organized into dozens of topics that will help define your purpose in life; clarify and strengthen your relationship with others and with God; and provide encouragement and a hope for the future.. First Edition. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
PERSONAL POWER: The Guide for Today's Working Woman
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: New View Press, 1983. Many women do not know how to project power effectively. Even worse, the rest of society is uncomfortable accepting power in women. This book can help you change to use your power in a way that is both effective and nonthreatening. Contents are clean and tightly bound in unbumped, very slightly warped boards. Jacket is clean, bright and attractive with just a hint of edge rub.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
WHY MEN LEAVE: And How Savvy Women Make 'Em Stay!
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Globe Digest, 1999. If nearly half of all marriages fail, the other 50% succeed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
THIS WAY UP: More Pathways to the Heights in a Woman's World
|
|
|
Kansas City: Beacon Hill Press, 1974. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 19) |
GO FOR IT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. HOW TO WIN AT LOVE WORK AND PLAY.. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Nonfiction. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 20) |
JUDITH BRILES' MONEY GUIDE FOR CHRISTIAN WOMEN: A Professional Financial Consultant Gives Advice on Investing, Saving, Borrowing, Lending & Other Aspects of Managing Your Money Profitably
|
|
|
Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications (Regal Books), 1991. Clean, bright contents in lightly edge-rubbed wrappers with scuff at lower spine.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (18)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



