Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
All words: writing writers x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
SIGNS OF LIFE IN THE USA: Readings on Popular Culture for Writers
|
|
|
Boston: St. Martin's Press (Bedford Books), 1994. How a textually based enterprise such as writing instruction can respond to the increasingly video-driven world. How reading and writing are related to seeing and hearing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 2) |
Mystery & Crime: the New York Public Library Book of Answers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster (Fireside), 1995. Near Fine A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ingriguing and Entertaining Questions and Answers About the Who's Who and What's What of Whodunnits. A pristine copy.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
Concise Index to English
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Very Good Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An indispensable guide to the English language designed for students and writers. Wraps are lightly chipped and creased. Contents are tight and bright.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
WRITING JUVENILE FICTION
|
|
|
Boston: The Writer, 1960. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name on front pastedown and page ends. Boards are lightly bumped. Jacket is edge rubbed with small tears and chipping.. Revised Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
WRITING FOR PUBLICATION
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. Shows aspiring writers how to write competently and professionally enough to be published. By the founder of a distinguished publishing house. Shows what works, and why. `. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE PRENTICE HALL GUIDE FOR COLLEGE WRITERS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1992. A guide to all types of college level writing. Book has slight front cover curl, lightly bumped edges and a little "nibble" on bottom of front wrapper. (looks like someone got a puppy for Christmas.) Otherwise very good throughout.. Second Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
RESPONDING TO PROSE: A Reader for Writers
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1983. How reading various works - essays, prose, poetry, short stories, articles leads to more competent writing. 526 pages with full-length examples of good quality writing. Clean, unmarked copy with light edge-rub.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAGAZINE ARTICLE WRITING
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Writer's Digest Books, 1993. Near fine save for one page with three highlighted words.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
WORKING WITH WORDS : Careers for Writers
|
|
|
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1977. Contents are clean, tight and bright save for usual library discard markings. Corner cut from free end page. Boards are bright and straight with some chipping.. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
FAULKNER AND THE NEGRO
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1965. A good personal reading copy. A number of pages with underlining and margin notes. Solid with sewn binding in rubbed, lightly soiled covers.. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 11) |
HOW YOU CAN MAKE $20,000 A YEAR WRITING (No Matter Where You Live)
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Writer's Digest Books, 1980. Shows you the many ways you can capitalize on your talent to earn more money writing than you ever dreamed possible. Points out an abundance of lucrative writing opportunities no matter where you live. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in slightly edge rubbed wraps with a little age discoloration.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
THE BUSINESS WRITER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1993. Appears unread!. Fourth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
PERSONAL DISPATCHES: Writers Confront AIDS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Contents are clean and bright save for previous owner's name and embossed stamp. Promo photo of Preston laid in. Binding is solid. Boards are clean, straight and attractive with clear, sharp spine text. Attractive rough paper jacket is clean with light edge rub. 18 writers share their compassionate, tough and moving depictions of brave people facing the devastation of their community.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 14) |
Notes and Emendations to the Text of Shakespeare's Plays From Early Manuscript Corrections in a Copy of the Folio, 1632
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Burt Franklin, 1970. A clean, sound, square book with light bumping at spine ends and previous owner's embossed stamp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
