Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Brittany Books (x) remove

All words: anthropology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Forest People: a Study of the Pygmies of the Congo
Turnbull, Coliln M

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Very Good Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages & covers; no writing or underlining. Remainder mark at bottom page end face. 295 pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.66
2) Magic Witchcraft, and Curing
Middleton, John [Editor]

Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press, 1967. Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean interiors. 346 pp.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
3) Women, Men, and the International Division of Labor (Suny Series in the Anthropology of Work)
Nash, June C. (Editor); Fernandez-Kelly, Maria P. (Editor)

Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1984. Very Good- About 30 pages underlined (thin pen). PON on FEP. 463 pp.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
4) Three Styles in the Study of Kinship
Barnes, J. A

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket No writing or underlining. PON stamped on FEP and side face edge. 318 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.23
5) Origins of Man
Buettner-Janusch, John

New York, London, Sydney: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1966. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book store stamp mark on FEP. Small amount of underlining. Boards slightly worn and remains of glue from price label on spine. 674 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.31
6) The People of America
Stewart, T.D

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Good + (xlib) in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Acetate cover over DJ. Usual library marks with pocket illustrated with photographs and maps. 261 pp.. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.32
7) Readings on Race
Garn, Stanley, M

Springfield Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1970. Good + (xlib). No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean discarded xlib. Clean interiors. Usual libary marks and a library pocket. 314 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.32
8) A Profile of Primitive Culture
Service, Elman, R

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1958. Good + No Jacket B & W Pic. Board tips bumped, wear at extreme board tipes and spine ends. About 10-15 pages are lighlty underlined and/or noted near beginning. 474 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.32
9) Expedition Tumuc-Humac
Maziere, Francis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1955. Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B & W pictures. 259 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
10) The Strange Ways of Man Rites and Rituals and Their Incredible Origins
Pike, E. Royston

NY: Hart Publishing Company, INC., 1967. Very Good in Very Good- jacket No writing. Mylar cover over DJ. DJ is price clipped.240 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
11) Book of the Eskimos
Freuchen, Peter

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1961. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B & W pictures. Bottom of spine is a little frayed and some wear at board tip ends. 441 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
12) Anthroplology and Art Readings in Cross-Cultural Asthetics
Otten, Charlotte (Editor)

Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press, 1971. Good+ No Jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B & W pictures. Remainder-sprayed at bottom page end face; 449 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
13) The Americas and Civilization
Ribeiro, Darcy

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, INC., 1971. Very Good (xlibrary) in Good + jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean interiors. Acetate Cover DJ. Tape downs. 510 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.66
14) Anthroplology and Art Readings in Cross-Cultural Asthetics
Otten, Charlotte (Editor)

Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press, 1971. Good+ No Jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B & W pictures. No writing or underlining. Previous book storel label on FEP..449 pp.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.81
15) The Lonely African
Turnbull, Colin M

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962. Very Good in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ rubbed at front, slight soiling at back, 251 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.83
16) The for Survival: Indian Cultures and the Protestant Ethic in British Columbia
La Violette, Forrest E

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Good+ to verygood- No markings/ underlining. Faint stamp mark on FEP. Small markings on top of front wrap. Bottom of pages is slightly bent.201 pp.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Warrior Herdsmen
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

NY: Alfred A. Knop, 1965. Very Good in Very Good jacket No writing inside. PON stamped inside front board. Mylar cover over DJ. 354 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.16
18) Psychological Anthropology Approaches to Culture and Personality
Hsu. Francis, L. K

Homewood, Illinois: The Dorsey Press, 1961. Very Good. No Jacket Clean covers. Pages are clean and white except for about 10 pages that have check marks in the margins. Three words written at top of FEP. 520 pp.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.19
19) Los Incas El Reino Del Sol (Biblioteca Iberoamericana Ser. )
Alsina, Jose

Madrid, Spain: Grupo Anaya, S.A., 1988. Very Good-(xlibrary] Ex-Library Very clean withdrawn xlibrary; no writing on text pages. Bright, glossy pages. BEP clipped by library when book was withdrawn.. Illustrated Hard Boards. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.33
20) Frontiers of Anthropology
Montague, Ashley

New York: Capriconr Books, 1974. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1974 c]. A massive paperback in very good condition. No writing or marks. collection of classic papers ranging from Darwin to Malinowski and R. Benedict. Slight yellowing of pages. 617pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Brittany Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.46


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: