Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Whiting Books x
All words: writing x


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Sweeping Wind
De Kruif, Paul

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1962. Shelfworn, soiled, tape repair to price-clipped dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Memoir of a writer whose work created an entirely new approach to popular science writing. Collaborated with Sinclair Lewis to write the novel Arrowsmith. The story of that colloaboration is told in full, for the first time, in this memoir. A tribute on the back of the jacket chracterizes de Kruif as a strange and rare genius.. Reprint. Good/Good. Memoir Science Writin... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) Phormio (with Notes and Introductions By Herbert Charles Elmer, Ph.D.)
Terenti, P

Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1927. Maroon cloth, black lettering on front cover, gilt on spine. Bumped and shelf worn and the spine is stained or insect damaged. Text block is tight. Writing on endpapers and scattered pages. Interesting old bookplate from previous owner on front paste-down. The Students' Series Of Latin Classics. Notes and introductions by Dr. Elmer based, in part, upon the 2nd edition of Karl Dziatzko.. Reprint. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Latin Class ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) A Box of Peppermints
Stopple, Libby

Austin, TX: American Universal Artforms Corporation, 1976. Bumped corners, mild edge wear with a tiny, closed tear on the cover's fore-edge. Interior clean, no markings or writing.. ISBN: 0913632074. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bell, Martha. POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) New Mexico's Future: An Economic and Employment Appraisal
Moulton, E.L

Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1945. Boards are bumped at the corners, slight shelf wear. Binding tight. Jacket is chipped with tears and several chunks missing around the corners and spine, none of which affect any writing on the jacket. The jacket is protected from further damage by a mylar cover. A research study of the Committee for Economic Development in Albuquerque. Includes fold-out map of U.S. annual average precipitation.. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. New Mexico Economi... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) The Hell With Politics: The Life and Writings of Jane Wood Reno
Reno, Jane Wood (Edited by George Hurchalla)

Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, 1994. Small remainder dot top-edge, else fine.. ISBN: 1561450928. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Jane Wood Reno Janet Writings Biography. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
6) Unforgotten Years
Smith, Logan Pearsall

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1939. Green cloth, 296 pp. Lightly bumped with a bit of shelf wear. Binding square and tight. No writing, marks or stains.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Private Life of Mr. Pepys
Wilson, John Harold

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Remants of a paper label near the bottom of the spine. Clean with no writing, marks or stains. Biography of the famous 17th century diarist. 249 pages, frontispiece portrait by John Hayles, 1666.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SAMUEL PEPYS DIARY DIARIST BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Hidden Jesus: A New Life
Spoto, Donald

The Hidden Jesus: A New Life
Stock photo.
A biography of the historical Jesus Christ, as well as a general reading of contemporary religion, this book offers non-tradi... read more

New York: St Martins Press, 1998. Light smudge bottom edge and trace of edge wear to book and jacket. From the jacket write-up: "Examines the life of Jesus in a revolutionary work that celebrates his transcendent power.". ISBN: 0312192827. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC N. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Treasury of Familiar Quotations

New York: Avenel, 1963. Dark green leatherette with gilt. Bumping and light wear to spine ends. Small crack at head of spine. Binding solid. A clean, unmarked copy. Quotations for writers and speakers, gleaned from the great writings of world litearture. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. QUOTATIONS WRITING LITERATURE WRITTEN WORDS LANGUAGE. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Surviving : The Uncollected Writings of Henry Green
Yorke, Matthew (editor)

John Updike writes the introduction to this collection of the writings of the great English novelist, Henry Green.

New York: Viking, 1993. Remainder mark bottom edge. ISBN: 0670804762. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLLECTED WORKS SINGLE AUTHOR MULTI FORM LITERARY COLLECTIONS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Mississippi Review 27: Vol. 9, No. 3
Barthelme, Frederick (Editor)

Hattiesburg, Mississippi: Center for Writers, University of Southern Mississippi, 1981. Slightly rubbed and bumped. Small area on the upper corner of the rear cover has been scuffed or eaten away. The interior pages are clean. Includes the following writers: Albert Samain, Lucie Brock-Broido, Doug Crowell, Richard Burgin, Sandra J, Kolankiewicz, Margo Treitel, Mary Robison, Vern Rutsala, Richard Kostelanetz, Edward Zorensky.. Paperback. Very Good. Literary Journal Mississippi Writing. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Alberta Diamond Jubilee Anthology
Chalmers, John W

Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1979. Trace of wear to the boards, but the jacket is creased and chipped along the top edges and spine ends. In a new mylar protective cover now. An anthology celebrating Alberta literature.. ISBN: 0888301766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Alberta Canada Diamond Jubilee Writers Writing Anthology. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Under the Lone Star Flagstick : A Collection of Writings on Texas Golf and Golfers
Hauser, Melanie (editor)

Under the Lone Star Flagstick : A Collection of Writings on Texas Golf and Golfers
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Golf stickers/stamps pasted on front free endpapaer to cover previous owner's name. White-out used to cover part of the name.. ISBN: 0684840111. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF TEXAS BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Tlantic Fever: The Great Transatlantic Aerial Adventure
Jablonski, Edward

New York: Macmillan, 1972. A good clean copy with some minor flaws to note. Remainder mark top edge. Rear flap of jacket appears to have been stuck to the rear free endpaper, taking flecks of white paper with it when it was separated from the page. Also both flaps have left a faint, but noticeable, light red impression upon the endpapers. A few small edge tears and some sticker residue on the front panel. Binding is tight and square. No writing, stains, or marks. 325 pages with index, bibliogrphy, and a tab... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Sopranos of Today: Studies of Twenty-Five Opera Singers
Rosenthal, Harold

London: John Calder, 1956. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner inscription on front free endpaper: London June 22, 1959. Some evidence of old tape marks on the boards where jacket was adhered. Page 9 has a correction in red ink from the rpevious owner about the nationality of Galli-Curci ("Not Spanish" he writes). He has also used the same red ink to mark off the chapters in the Table of Contents. The jacket suffers from the same tape marks around the e... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Handbook for Public Relations Writing
Bivins, Tom

Lincolnwood, Illinois: NTC Business Books, 1992. ISBN: 0844232637. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WRITING PUBLIC RELATIONS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Arcadio
Goyen, William

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1983. Some red ink writing/scribbling on a small area of the front free endpaper, otherwsie a clean copy.. ISBN: 0517550539. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) How's That Again? A Guide to Effective Written and Oral Communication in Business
D'Aprix, Roger M

Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin, Inc., 1971. Minor edge wear, bumping. Speaks to the importance of good communication skills in the "upcoming post-Vietnam business world.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. WRITING WRITTEN COMMUNICATION BUSINESS. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Wonderful West
Holbrook, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, 1963. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Rear panel of jacket is creased.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. AMERICAN WEST CALIFORNIA NEVADA MONTANA WYOMING UTAH IDAHO OREGON BRITISH COLUMBIA WRITING. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Woman Who Ran for President: The Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
Underhill, Lois Beachy (Introduction by Gloria Steinem)

The Woman Who Ran for President: The Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
Stock photo.
Relatively forgotten today, Victoria Woodhull ran against Grant in 1872 as the nominee of the Equal Rights Party. She was al... read more

Bridgehampton, New York: Bridge Works Publishing, 1995. Spine cocked a bit. Clean copy, no writing, marks or stains. Biography of pioneering feminist. 347 pages, indexed, photos.. ISBN: 1882593103. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. VICTORIA WOODHULL FEMINIST WOMEN'S RIGHTS PIONEER PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE SUFFRAGE. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: