Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Dustjacket Books and Treasures (x) remove

All words: conservation (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Magic Powder
Guillet, Jean-Pierre; Morgan, Frances (translator)

Waterloo, PQ, Canada: Quintin Publishers/Editions Michel Quintin, 1993. vg+ large soft cover clean tight no names or marks. 31pp vg+/--. ISBN: 2-920438-73-5. Stapled Softcover. Illus. by Tibo, Gilles (illustrator). NATURE EFFECT HUMAN BEINGS FICTION WILDLIFE CONSERVATION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL NATURAL WORLD SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.10
2) Home Free
Lasky, Kathryn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1987. Vg+ mass market paperback Clean tight and Square vg+/--. ISBN: 0-440-20038-5. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. EAGLES FICTION SCIENCE CHILDREN S CONSERVATION NATURAL RESOURCES AUTISM JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRDS NATURE WORLD SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER FANTASY MAGIC SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.10
3) Balloons and Ballots The Inside Story of Robert Stanfield's Victory

Toronto: The Telegram, 1967 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos 132pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) King of the Rideau : A Novel Based on the Life of Moss Kent Dickinson
Carroll, Catherine

Manotick, ON, Canada: Rideau Valley Conservation Authority, 1974 Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 85pp njf/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.60
5) The Harrowsmith Sourcebook: A Consumer Guide for the Conserver Society
Lawrence, James

Camden East Ontario: Camden House, 1979. vg+ large format soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Some light creasing along edge of front cover. 319pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0920656021. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.63
6) Thinking Like a Mountain
Bateman, Robert

Thinking Like a Mountain
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002 near fine Square soft cover clean no names or marks 129pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.35
7) Entrusted to my Care ( Updated Edition )
MacEwan, Grant

Saskatoon Sask: Prairie Books, 1986. vg trade size soft cvoer. clean tight and square no names or marks. Crease to front cover and slight corner curl. 243pp vg/--. ISBN: 0888331754. Trade Paperback. Conservation, Western Canada,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.16
8) Grey Owl : The Mystery of Archie Belaney
Ruffo, Armand G

Grey Owl : The Mystery of Archie Belaney
Stock photo.
In this biography, a Native American chronicles the life of British-born Archie Belaney, better known as Grey Owl, who invent... read more

Regina, SK, Canada: Coteau Books, 1997 near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square. small corner crease to back cover 217pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.25
9) Vetiver Grass: A Thin Green Line Against Erosion

U.S.A.: Natl Research Council, 1993 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Gift inscription on first pager ow unmarked. 169pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.20
10) Recipes
Colchester Women's Progressive Conservative Association

Colchester County Women's Progressive Conservative Association, Colchester Nova Scotia nd Circa 1952. Soft Cover. Fair. fair blue card cover stapled soft cover with dark blue print, Covers and soiled, creased and worn with fraying to base of spine and chip to bottom edge. Few pages with cooking splatter, Names beside each recipe 120pp plus ads, fair/--. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Soil and Water Conservation Second edition
Schwab, Glenn O and Assoc

Wiley 1966. VG Cloth hardcover with no dj. Light soiling to covers 683pp vg/--. Soil, Water, Conservation,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
12) Coming West : A Natural History of Home
Tignem, Kevin Van

Altitude Pub Vancouver 1997. Near fine trade paper softcover 243pp nf/--. Canadiana, Conservation,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
13) The conservation of Wild Life in Canada
Hewitt, C, Gordon

Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1972. near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Facsimile of the 1921 original edition. Dj is worn on edges with short tears 344pp nf/vg. Facsimile Edition. As New/Very Good. Conservation, Nature, Canada.. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
14) Forage Conservation and Feeding
Frank Raymond, Gordon Shepperson, Richard Waltham

Great Britain: Farming Press, 1972. A fine green cloth hard cover in a fair dust jacket now in mylar. Jacket has some light creasing and wear to edges. Tears along front cover have been repaired with once clear tape leaving faint tape stains to cover. Pages throughout are tight, bright and clean. Black and white photos abound. pp175 fine/fair. ISBN: 0852360223. Hard Cover. Illus. by Christopher Raymond. Mowing, Plowing, Field Treatment, Crops, Conservation. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) Illustrated Father Goose
Tanaka, Shelley

Toronto: Little Brown Canada, 1995. Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. hint of wear to corners 48pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-316-52709-2. Hard Cover. Illus. by McGaw, Laurie (illustrator). BIRDS PROTECTION ECOLOGISTS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL ECOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
16) The Illustrated Father Goose
Tanaka, Shelley

Toronto: Little Brown & Company Portaits of Women Artists for Children, 1995. near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean and tight unmarked. Touch of wear to corners 48pp nf/--. ISBN: 0316527092. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Laurie McCaw. BIRDS PROTECTION ECOLOGISTS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
17) Fur-Farming In Canada
Jones, J. Walter

Gazette Printing Montreal 1913. vg+ Maroon Cloth Hardcover with gilt print and no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks/ Corners tipped and fading to spine. some light foxing lof pages 166 pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Fur-Farming, Canada, Animals, Conservation, Processing. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
18) K.Z. Lager Natzweiler-Struthof,

Zusammengestellt von dem Comité National pour l`Erection et la Conservation d`un Mémorial de la Déportation au Struthof, 1966 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Edge wear and creasing to covers. text in German. B/W photos showing atrocities committed and condition of peoples when liberated. 83pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) The Well-Tempered House: Energy-Efficient Building for Cold Climates
Argue, Robert

Toronto: Renewable Energy in Canada, 1980 oblong soft cover tight and square and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers and owner name on first page ow unmarked. Presents state of the art of energy efficient building in cold climates and provide information on conservation and passive solar heating. 218pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) Crusade for Wildlife. Highlights in Conservation Progress
Trefethen, James B

Harrisburg Pa: Stackpole, 1961 Green cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print and design to cover and spine. owner names on first page ow unmarrked. Some minor whitish damp stain spots along top edge of covers. 377pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: