Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
A Transaction of Free Men
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribners, 1964 Hard Cover. VG-/Fair. First Edition. Subtitle "The Birth and Course of the Decleration of Independence". Book is structurally sound, a bit of wrinkling at top of spine.Three small dots, red on FEP. Cloth binding is clean and unworn, but has two small white flecks. Jacket worn, spine sunned, with short tears. With the book another related title is included, trade paperback copy of Edmund S. Morgan's, The American Revolution: Two Centuries of Interperetation, in VG+ conditi... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Son's Story
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1994 Book handsome, no notable flaws, jacket bright and newish with trace edgewear, in mylar wrapper. With this book we include a pretty hardback 1st ed of Gordimer's "The House Gun" in fine cond. w/ fine jacket, rem stripe bottom edge, these sold as pair at $8.00, w/ domestic shipping at standard $3.50 media mail sh. cost. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Swell-Looking Babe, The Getaway
|
|
|
Dusty Rhodes is an eager, helpful young man who works as a bellhop in The Manton, a respectable hotel. He then encounters a w... read more
NY: Vintage, 1991 This listing is for 2 paperback novels by Thompson sold as a pair at the listed price and one-book price shipping. Both books are clean and newish, unmarked, approaching near fine condition. Getaway ISBN 0679732500.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
High Country Hunting
|
|
|
Minneapolis: North American Hunting Club, 1989 Book crisp and straight in all respects, very newish, handsomely bound. With this book and sold as pair at listed price is similar copy of J. Wayne Fears "Hunting Whitetails Successfully." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Swimming Pool Library
|
|
|
Out on the prowl for sexual encounters, Will Beckwith quite unexpectedly finds himself saving the life of elderly Lord Charle... read more
NY: Random House, 1988. Book has decent appearance but also severe flaw and is sold as reading copy. Flaw is having been hyper opened at 261st page there is gutter exposure and resultant weakness of hinging, text not loose, trace of cheesecloth showing. Smudge fore edge of text. Jacket has notable scuff/ edgewear looks good in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, a... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Living Our Stories, Telling Our Truths: Autobiography and the Making of the African-American Intellectual Tradition
|
|
|
Scribners, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. From the cover,"Autobiography and the making of the African American intellectual tradition." Jacket has traces of edgewear, but no tears. Very attractive in mylar. With this item we included another, related trade paperback, both sold at the listed price. The other is Bain and Lewis' 'From Freedom To Freedom, African Roots in American Soil," in VG condition, no marking. Shipping at the one book price. *We feel that books off... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of the Canterbury Tales
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1967 This listing is for a pair of books sold at the listed price. Mildly worn in all respects, scuffing, cover wear, but decent, with unmarked text. This book is sold with Maurice Hussey's, "An Introduction to Chaucer," Cambridge, 1965, trade paperback, similar condition, trace of marking. "We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so des... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Practical Taxidermy
|
|
|
NY: Ronald, 1953 This listing is for 2 books sold as pair at listed price, other is "Taxidermy" by Leon Pary in similar condition. Book sharp, clean, jacket tattered, in mylar wrapper. The Pray's jkt. is also rather stained. Shipping at usual one book price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wayfarers, Mysteries
|
|
|
The first in Hamsun's series of "Polden" novels, WAYFARERS recounts the wanderings of Edevart and August, two young men who l... read more
LA: Sun & Moon, 1995 This listing is for 2 trade pbs by Hamsun, sold as a pair, with one book priced shipping. Clean, sound copies, Myteries is Carroll & Graf and has scar 1st endsheet from sticker/erasure. Spines uncracked, covers uncreased. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/Non... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven; Demonology
|
|
|
"The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven," a novella by Rick Moody, is the first novella to be published in its entirety ... read more
Boston: Back Bay, 1995 This listing is for two Moody titles sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Clean, solid unmarked pair of trade paperbacks "Angels" and "Demonology." Spines uncreased, remainder marks, top one, bottom of other. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Paperback. Trad... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Arc Welding Instruction Course (Exercises)
|
|
|
Air Reduction, 1940 Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Book has fraying at corners, two stamps on last end paper and pastedown; otherwise, clean and unmarked. A sturdy, handsome copy in dark blue boards with bright orange lettering. This book is sold as a pair w/ Arc Welding In Design Maintence and Construction, Lincoln, 1943, trace water damage fr. of text, binding sound, at the listed price. Shipping at our customary $3.50 one book rate for domestic media mail. *We feel that books off... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Royal Canadian Mounted Police, The Story of Australia
|
|
|
NY: Random/Landmark, 1953 This listing is for two Landmark titles sold as a pair at the listed price, above info for RCMP. RCMP has owners inscription first endsheet. One page dogeared at bottom, text clean, boards and binding good. Jacket edgeworn, back panel a little soiled, creased. Australia similar but nicer, newer looking, pretty jacket. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Wind In the Door, Many Waters, Troubling A Star
|
|
|
The second book in Madeleine L'Engle's classic fantasy trilogy follows the adventures of Meg Murray and her unusual younger b... read more
Dell, 1974. This listing is for 3 mass market paperbacks, sold as a group at the listed price with one book priced shipping. All decent, unmarked, lightly used with uncreased spines. Info. above for AWITD which has a mild crease back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Later Prin... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Thousand Acres, The All-True Travels And Adventures Of Liddie Newton
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1991 This listing is for 2 jacketed hard covers sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced domestic media mail shipping. NOT POSSIBLE to ship fast in flat rate envelope. 100 Acres is clean and straight, tiny hole in jackets upper corner, book clean and unmarked. LN is publishers first edition in Near Fine/Near Fine condition, newish. Sharp looking pair, photo coming. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Bra... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Selected Poetry of Rainer Maria Rilke; Letters to a Young Poet
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1989 This listing is for two paperback Rilke titles, sold as a pair at the listed price with one-book priced shipping. Details above are for the fresh, crisp trade paperback of "Selected Poetry." The other title is Rilke's "letters" in clean, unmarked, mass market paperback format. Both translated Stephen Mitchell. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded,... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 16) |
Angels and Insects, The Matisse Stories
|
|
|
ANGELS AND INSECTS comprises two novellas, each set in the 19th century. In the first, "Morpho Eugenia," a young entomologist... read more
NY: Random House, 1992 This listing is for 2 by Byatt, sold as a pair at the listed price, with one book priced media mail shipping. The information above is for A&I, beautiful, no marking at all, a bright newish copy, nice jacket in mylar wrapper. Th other is "The Matisse Stories" pretty small trade paperback newish, but with x libris plate inside front cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Platte River, Winter
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1994. This listing is for 2 items by the esteemed Bass, both sold at the listed price, with one book priced shipping . Above info. for Platte. Book is ex-library and has pocket and stamp on FFEP, glue residue under flaps on pastedowns; otherwise, quite fresh and clean, apparently unread. Jacket has slight rumpling to front and back flaps but no other wear. The other is VG trade paperback of ,"Winter" in handsome wraps style, lightly used copy, HMco, 1991. *We feel that books offe... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 18) |
The New Dalmatian
|
|
|
NY: Howell, 1992 This listing is for 3 dalmatian titles sold as group at listed price. The others are"The Dalmatian" by Nicholas ISBN 0866221573 and "Dalmatians" by Pisano ISBN 0866225013. all clean, bright straight copies with slick pictorial boards. Shipping for the group at the usual one book $3.50 media mail rate. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, usin... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Second Tree From The Corner
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros., 1954 This listing is for the above plus a trade paper copy of, Elledge, bio. E.B.White, sold as a pair at the listed price.2nd tree is hardcover with roughish jacket, sound reading copy. Sticker removed 1st endsheet, jacket tape mended, chipped. Elledge VG-, crease back cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional s... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Living, Three By Annie Dillard
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. This listing is for two trade paperbacks by noted author Dillard. They are sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. The Living is a handsome, uncreased trade paperback, no marking of any kind, trace cover wear. Three by Dillard is Pilgrim, American Childhood, Writing Life, in massive trade paperback. Text edge is a bit yellowed, unmarked, good reading copy. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accu... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (201)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (211)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (11)
With photos (51)
Filter by country:
United States (310)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











