Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
All words: natural history x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Some Common Shells of the Australian Sea-Shore ( Jacaranda Pocket Guide )
|
|
|
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1969 pictorial stiff card wrappers, sewn folded sheets, light rubbing to edges, 127pp Vg tidy copy , b&w photographs of the shells with genus and short description, 287 different ones mentioned REDUCED SHIPPING ON THIS SMALLER ITEM US$5 shipping to Australia/ $10 to Europe and North America. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Driftwood valley, a story of life in a Canadian wilderness
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1949 Front hine cracked and open, names to fep, rear hinge cracked and opened, covers a little soiled, binding loose otherwise internally tidy and clean, DW large chips missing from both spine ends, both flap folds are split and tape repaired with oxidisation, under plastic cover 288pp + full page sketches in pencil, On the shores of lake Tetana in Driftwood Valley the author and her husband built a log cabin in 1937 as a base to study the local wildlife while homesteading like the pioneer... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Struggle for Survival the Elephant Problem
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1979 tidy used copy, unclipped DW has short edge tears 176pp + colour plates, b&w photos in text, complete look at the African elephant. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Native Animals of New Zealand (Auckland Museum Handbook)
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland Institute and Museum, 1975 sixth impression of this well regarded guide to New Zealand native animals, 96pp stapled into pictorial wraps which are near fine, the title seems to be maybe coloured with orange pencil but it looks natural enough that it could be mistake as how the cover was printed, quality drawings of the animals mentioned throughout the text, covers birds, seashore animals, fish reptiles, mammals etc. reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Penguin Summer or a rare bird in Antarctica
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1971 166pp + plates VG DW a little surface soiled but is laminated so can clean up. Observations in Antarctica by the wife of an Antarctic zoologist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Animal Biology
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1950 navy cloth, dulled spine titling, small patch of soiling to upper board, name to fep, internlly clean, xvi 344pp + folding chart, illustrated in the text, an introductory text book of biology. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harpoon at a Venture
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1952 second impression, spine sun faded, light foxing to closed edges, shows aging but no faults, a season harpooning Basking Sharks in the Scottish Hebrides, 272pp + plates, map end papers. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Geen winter voor wolven. De geschiedenis van een avontuurlijk leven tussen Groenland en Alaska ( Trsl Kein Winter Fur Wolfe )
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1957 very good tidy book, DW minor edge splits, sunned spine, first Dutch edition, arctic wolves in Greenland and Alaska, natural history wildlife. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Henry a Wallace of Iowa: The Agrarian Years 1910-1940
|
|
|
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1968 DW is heavily insect damaged to the fore edge folds, the joints and the edges, book is clean and tidy, xii 327pp + plates. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gift from the Sea
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has a few short tears at corners of joint ends, faint foxing, rubbed spine ends, light handling soiling, book has spine lean, minimal foxing to closed edges, 128pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Penguin Summer or a rare bird in Antarctica
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1971 166pp + plates VG in VG DW. Observations in Antarctica by the wife of an Antarctic zoologist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Heart of the Hunter
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1961 DW has some rubbing to the edges and spine folds otherwise VG and un-clipped although the rear panel a bit soiled. Book VG corners slight bruise. 256pp. With African Bushmen as they hunt game and live life as they always have. Natural history and anthropology.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Wilson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nature in New Zealand , Public School Series
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1902 undated but 1902 (Bagnalls D649), green linen cloth over boards over stapled sheets, black printed title etc to cover includes original publishers price of 1/6, joints partially split and frayed, corners rubbed through at tips, hinges cracked, some light finger marking throughout and one or two very small instances of a small line of pen etc, probably occured accidentally during class use rather than someone writng in the book. 188 +4 pp adverts, frontis and illustr... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The otters' Tale
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1962 author brings an otter from the Tigris marshes back to his home at Camusfearna, near fine copy in VG wrapper with light edge wear and a short tear at head of lower joint, 43pp of text and about 60pp of photos in colour and b&w, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The South-east Down and Weald: Kent , Surrey and Sussex
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1977 short closed tear at head of upper joint strengthened with pasted paper to verso of wrapper otherwise book and DW near fine with faintly sunned spine to DW, The Regions of Britain series, 256pp illustrated in the text. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
South from the Red Sea
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club first thus book club edition. 213pp + plates. Book Vg. DW unclipped, edgewear, small chips from head of spine and corners, small area of tape reside. Author was with Captain Cousteau and his Red Sea diving expedition, also travelled into central Africa, Tanganyika etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Shellfish of New Zealand an illustrated handbook
|
|
|
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1946 VG copy shows some age toning etc, coloured plate on front cover minor loss to margin from insect damage, name and address inside front cover, 106pp +26plates, sewn bound in card wraps. second revised and enlarged edition. second revised edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Happy Tree
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson unclipped DW light wear, toned feps, tidy copy showing some age and light reading wear, 64pp includes full page colour illustrations as well as coloured head and tail peices to pages, the life story of an oak tree, small amount of insect damage to front panel of DW. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Helen Haywood. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Across the river of death, true adventure in the green hell of the amazon
|
|
|
London: Souvenir , 1958 slight spine lean, ink name to end paper. DW has edge chipping as well as some pieces out of the spine area. there are pieces of tape to the outside of the DW that are starting to brown, give them about 5 years and they will fall off of their own accord! The DW is nearly complete but not too attractive. otherwise book is VG copy. 200pp + plates, Danish documentary maker crosses the Rio das Mortes to penetrate the Matto Grosso ( the white uncharted area of the map). much on anthropol... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Lost World of the Kalahari
|
|
|
London: Hogarth, 1958 tidy, short pen inscription to paste down, DW unclipped and tidy, lamination just starting to peel at edges with small bit chipped off at top corner unaffecting the DW design, 256pp author lived with the Kalahari Bushmen while making a TV documentary, Recommended by the Book Society yellow paper band slipped inside at front. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



