cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques x
All words: antiquarian x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Classics for Children a Fourth Reader
Stickney

Ginn & Company, 1897. Attractive brown cloth covers with leather spin and hinge strip. Leather is cracked on the front hinge. A name is written inside the front cover. Text book with several stories, spelling list and notes to young readers.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Lady of the Lake and Other Poems
Sir Walter Scott

Ney York: Worthington Co., 1888. Blue buckram cloth covers with elaboate decoration on front cover an cover spine. Life of Sir Walter Scott by William Chambers, LL. D. at the first of the book. 306 pages. Each page has a red frame at the margins. There is wear and the top and bottom of the cover spine and the corners of the covers. Foxing of the end pages. A neat handwritten gift inscription dated 1889, is on the front end page. The hinges are some loose and the front hinge paper is broken. All page edges a... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
3) Search Lights on Health Light on Dark Corners a Complete Sexual Science and Guide to Purity and Physical Manhood Advice to Maiden, Wife, and Mother Love, Courtship and Marriage
B. G. Jefferis and J. L. Nichols

Marietta, Ohio: Mullikin & Ross, 1904. Attractive book with red covers with leather spine and corners. Marbled colored page edges. Handwritten inscription inside where the book was given by Alva to ellen on the occasion of their marriage May 1908. Some wear on the cover, small tear at top of spine leather.. Hard Cover. Good/No dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
4) Book Prices: Used and Rare 1994
Zemppel, Edward M. & Linda Verkler (Editors)

Illinois: The Spoon River Press, 1994. "A reference for the secondhand and antiquarian book dealer, general and rare book librarian, and the private collector seeking to place a value on a book. The over 31,000 titles have been selected from the 1993 catalogs of over 170 book dealers in the US and Great Britain, both generalists and specialists..." Ex library reference book with minimal library stamps and markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.17
5) LITTLE CANARY'S COUSIN EUGENE
Osgood, Mrs. M.A

Boston: Lee & Shepard Publishers, 1894. 208 pages. Brown illustrated cloth cover. Frontispiece illustration is captioned Black Cato Preaches, artist name is John Andrew ?? Soiling on the cover. This is book 3 of 4.. in the Little Canary Series. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Andrew. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
6) India's Love lyrics Including the Garden of Kama
Hope, Laurence

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1922. Flexible covers are red leather with gold decoration on front and titles on spine. Small fraying at top and bottom of the spine, corners have wear and about a 1/2" scare rub on top right corner. Prior owner's signature inside the front cover. End pages are toned. Text pages are in very good condition. The book is still attractive even with the descibed cover wear. . Full-Leather. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.65
7) Grasshopper Green and the Meadow-mice
John Rae

New York and London: Algonquin Publishing Co., 1922. Sunny Book Number 104. Lists to 109 The Bam Bam Clock. End pages have Friends in need are friends in need in needlepoint design. Small chips at the top and bottom of the cover spine and generalized surface soiling on cover. Handwritten birthday gift inscription on title page dated 1936. Child's name written in pencil on the title page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by John Rae. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $32.64
8) Famous Boys and Famous Men
The World Story Books

NY: World Publishing Company, 1875. The reddish brown cloth covers have generalized shelf wear with a few spots of fading and the end pages have foxing and there is an owner's name plate inside the front cover otherwise good condition. Illustrated with black and white engravings. The frontispiece is tilted The Mill-Boy of the Lashes and shows the artist name J.W. Orr. An edition is not stated but the only date shown is on the title page, 1875. The book sections on 15 different men from Daniel Webster t... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.62
9) All That's Love=ly
Woolard, Samuel Francis (compiler)

Wichita, Kansas: The Goldsmith Woolard Publishing Co., 1907. Copyright August 1907 by Sam F. Woolard. Fiftieth Thousand. Suede leather covers with leather tie. Frontis illustration of profile of woman by E. Davison. . First Edition. Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
10) The Seven Plaits of Nettles and Other Stories
Vrendenburg, Edric

London: Raphael Tuck & sons, Ltd.. Publishing date is not shown but obviously quite old. Red clothe covers with green title areas and picture of a little girl at a mushroom table being served by an elf. 64 pages followed by several pages of ads. The hinge papers are cracked and the pages are toned. A child's name is written in pencil on the front end page. A bit fragile but still an attractive and readable story book.. Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. Illus. by T. Noyes lewis, Hilda cowham, &c., &am... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
11) The Book of Elves and Fairies for Story Telling And Reading Aloud and for Children's Own Reading
Olcott, Frances Jenkins

Boston an New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Green covers have pastedown picture by Milo Winter.The cover has heavy generalized shelf wear and the picture is chipped and worn. The cover hinge paper is broken, front and back. Toned pages. All four listed illustrations are present and secure in the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Winter, Milo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Whispers of Fancy
Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck)

Ithaca, New York: Andrus, Gauntlett & Co., 1856. 224 pages of various poems. Red decorative covers have chips at the top and bottom of the spine and the end pages of the book have foxing. On the title page the author's name is shown as Jessie Glenn (Mrs. J.W. Schenck). 1875 is shown below the publisher's name. No other copyright information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.02
13) From Soul to Soul
Tuttle, Emma Rood

Berlin Heights, Ohio: Hudson Tuttle, 1900. most interesting book. frontispiece is a picture of the author with sincerely and her signature below. The book has a printed inscription page "inscribed to the faithful doers of little things, which form so large a part of happy and perfect lives...". the preface is written by the author and dated sept 30th, 1890 however the last poem "Death of an only child joseph shadle" gives his date of death as 1894. no other publication dates so i assume ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.03
14) Intra Muros
Rebecca Ruter Springer

Elgin, ILL: David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1898. 96 pages. Marbled decoration on half of the covers. The covers have rubs on the edges and generalized shelf wear. Text is clean and string binding is in tact but has some spreading in th center of the book. Wonderful drawings of birds, flowers and nature throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
15) Framley Parsonage
Trollope, Anthony

Franklin Square: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1871. Brown cloth covers. shelf wear on cover. Secure binding. Mild foxing. 530 pages. 6 pages of ads at the back of the book. Penciled inscription on cover page where the book was given as a gift in 1892. An edition is not stated. The publisher information on the tilte page is: New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square 1871.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $71.31
16) La grande cuisine illustrée. Séléction raisonnée de 1500 recettes de cuisine transcendante
Salles, Prosper and Prosper Montagne

Paris: Chez MM. Dupont et Malgat, 1902. Troisieme Mille. The book originally had leather over boards covers. The leather is removed all but on the spine and that is chipped and worn. The cover is detached from the text block at the front hinge and the spine. It is held on only by the back hinge paper. The first title page is loose. The remaining text is still secured by the binding. Facsimiles? of Salles and Montagne signatures are on the back of the first title page. The outer page edges are darkened. The... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $133.26
17) The Grass is Singing
Lessing, Doris

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1950. Yellow cloth covers, girl under a tree on the front of the dust jacket, picture of the author, head and shoulders, on back flap of dust jacket, The back of the jacket has blurbs from the British press. 245 pages. Dust jacket is unclipped and has $3.00 price. Top page edges are blue. The page edges have small amount of darkening from dust. The flaps of the dust jacket are held to the inside of the covers with a single 3" strip of tape on each. The dj has soiling and... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $140.46
18) La Patisserie D'Aujourd'Hui Ecole Des Jeunes Patissiers Renfermant 200 Dessins Grands et petits Gateaux, Sujets d'ornement, entremêts chauds et froids, glaces au complet, conserves de fruits et de légumes
Urbain-Dubois

Paris: Ernest Flammarion. This rare book has red cloth covers with embossed decoration. 445 pages. List of 7 Urbain-Dubois books at the front with this being the first one listed. Deuxieme Edition stated on title page and Ernest Flammarion, Editeur credits pasted onto the title page. Preface by Urbain-Dubois with Erratum "Patisserie D'Aujoourd'Hui attached as a half page to the preface. The book is written in French. The covers have heavy staining and the spine strip is repaired with clear tap... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $162.07


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: