| 1) |
AUNTIE MAYHEM: A Bed-And-Breakfast Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Avon (©1996).. Stated First Printing. Uncorrected Proof. mass market paperback. Fine. Candy Is Dandy...But Poison Is Murder". [B] 268 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
QUEEN OF DESIRE: A Novel
|
|
|
This fictional biography tells the sad story of Marilyn Monroe.
NY: HarperCollins (©1992).. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Softcover. Fine. A Fictional Portrait of Marilyn Monroe That Finally Releases the Woman From the Legend." 276 pages; 23cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
I BEEN IN SORROW'S KITCHEN AND LICKED OUT ALL THE POTS
|
|
|
Marietta Cook is different from the other Gullah-speaking women among whom she lives. Choosing isolation, she focuses on rais... read more
NY: Hyperion (©1992).. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Softcover. Fine. 326 pages; 23cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
BIG DREAMS: into the heart of California
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon (©1994).. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Softcover. Marjorie Anderson (cover art).. VERY GOOD PLUS (tips slightly creased). 547 pages; 24cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
ZOO THAT NEVER WAS
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (©1981).. Stated First Edition, first printing.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Bill Elliott (jacket & title-page art).. Book NEAR FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (a few small chips & short tears at spine head and folds; light soiling). [C] 308 pages: black/white photos; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE WRITING TRADE: A Year in the Life
|
|
|
Viking, 1992.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Red wraps, black titles. VERY GOOD PLUS or better (spine very slightly darkened; bottom outer corner lifting slightly). 234 pages; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVII [57], Number 4, Winter 2004
|
|
|
NY: The Renaissance Society of America, (©2004). Printed wraps (softcover). Very Good Plus (clean, tight, uncreased and likely unread; faint stain rear cover). Studies: "The Renaissance Fascination with Error: Mannerism and Early Modern Poetry" by F. Rigolot; "David, Bathsheba, and the Penitential Psalms" by C.L. Costley; "The Mimesis of Marriage" by R. Leushuis; "Finding a Job as a Humanist" by E.M. McCahill. Vol. 57, No. 4, (p1219-1626): illustrated; 24cm. In... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE SKEENA: River of Destiny. (B.C. Centennial Project of the Prince Rupert Committee)
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press (©1957).. No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus/Near Good. 180 pages: endpaper maps, frontis + 28 black/white photos on coated paper hors-texte; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (spine ends & tips slightly frayed otherwise clean, bright & tight). Illustrated dustjacket (based on a painting by Dr. R.B. Smith) NEAR GOOD (1/2" chips + 1" x 5" long piece missing from bottom edge at spine foot & front & rear pa... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
A FINE DARK LINE. [Advance Reading Copy]
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press / Warner Books, (©2003). Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Very Good (slight wear, clean & sound). Thirteen year old Stanley Mitchel becomes obsessed with some old love letters he finds and with the help of Buster, a retired Indian Reservation policeman, they not only unravel the mystery but plunge straight into danger. 307p: 23cm. 445g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
CANADIAN NUMISMATIC JOURNAL. Volume 6, Nos. 1-6
|
|
|
Willowdale: C.N.A., Jan-July/Aug 1961.. Wraps (softcover). Fine. 6 of 11 issues, (360 pages): illustrated; 23cm. Lacks index. Articles include "Coins of Canada" & "Coins of Lower Canada" by R.C. Willey. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
FRESHWATER AQUARIUM: A Complete Guide for the Home Aquarist
|
|
|
St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing (©1971). . First American Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Bryon Harvey, Alan Cupit (colour photos). . Complete guide to Aquarium Care and all aspects of fishkeeping for beginners and experts, including, Aquariums and Equipment, Plants, Management, Diseases, Feeding, classification, Breeding, Freshwater Tropical Fishes Descriptions and The Microscope. 256 pages: 60 colour plates in-texte, line drawings; 24cm. Appendix, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, brigh... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A NEWBERY ZOO
|
|
|
Twelve stories about animals all written by authors who have won the Newbery Medal. Contributors include Lloyd Alexander, Be... read more
NY: Delacorte. For pre-publication in April 1995. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. Illustrated softcover. Fine. Uncorrected galley proof. "Fourteen animal stories by Newbery Award winning authors." 143 pages; 26cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
STORY BOOK OF WHEELS
|
|
|
Chicago/Philadelphia/Toronto: John C. Winston Company, (©1935). First Edition (nap). Orange hardcover with colour paste-down illustration. Very Good Plus (binding is colourful & bright, minor wear & soiling; interior has a few smudges otherwise Near Fine). The Petershams.. Chronology of the history of transportation and industry, from rollers and chariots to propellers and wind power. Unpaginated [32p]: yellow endpapers, title-page illustrated, blue/black and colour illustrations in-texte; 21... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
GUIDE TO THE MINERAL COLLECTIONS IN THE ILLINOIS STATE MUSEUM
|
|
|
Springfield: University Chicago Press, 1920. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good minimal ex-library (no pocket, spine faded, gilt slightly rubbed, otherwise clean & sound). The second guidebook published by the Illinois State Museum, this one useful for the student of mineralogy as well as the visitor to the museum. A description of Class I (Elements) and Classes II - XIV Minerals (Sulphides - Hydrocarbons) to "present to the reader a good idea of the science of mineralogy."... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
MISADVENTURES OF RUFUS BURDY, The
|
|
|
Toronto/NY: McGraw-Hill Ryerson (©1975). . First Edition, first printing.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Roy Condy (jacket & title-page drawings).. Real down-home humour - a highly entertaining collection of rural sketches". Book FINE. Illustrated tan/brown dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light shelf soiling, two tiny tears). [C] 270 pages: illustrated title-page; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
ROMANCE OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson (©1924). . First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Very Good. The laying of the iron rails from ocean to ocean and how the railroad binded a nation. 363 pages: frontis with tissue + 5 pages of photos; 22cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (light wear, interior clean & sound but for rear hinge beginning to crack). No dj. [C] 363p: ill.; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
EMBRITTLEMENT OF METALS: A Series of Four Educational Lectures
|
|
|
Cleveland: American Society for Metals (©1956). . Red hardcover, gilt titles. Very Good. A series of four educational lectures on the embrittlement of metals presented to members of the American Society for Metals at the Thirty-Seventh National Metal Congress and Exposition, Philadelphia, October 15 to 21, 1955". 90 pages: charts, tables, graphs, plates; 23cm. Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library (spine marks, bookplate, stamps, rear pocket removed; otherwise sound). No dj. C. 90p: ill.; ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
FILE ON ARTHUR MOSS, The
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester (©1994).. Advance Proof.. White & black softcover. NEAR FINE (tips slightly creased). "A Kafkaesque fantasy of the soul of Canada under attack by American infodrones ... a kind of neo-Orwellian thriller." 210 pages; 18cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
J.M.W. TURNER, R.A: Volume III of Famous Water-Colour Painters series
|
|
|
London: The Studio, 1928.. First Edition.. Hardcover. Good Plus. Reddish-brown paper-covered boards with off-white paste-down, title decorated and lettered in black, uniform with three other volumes in the series ( Frank Brangwyn, W.Russel Flint, & R.P.Bonington). Six page introductory text by British art critic George Somerville Sandilands (1889-1961), followed by eight 16 x 23cm colour reproductions tipped-in, with titled tissues, on sewn signatures; 30cm. Binding GOOD or better (spine lightly fade... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVIII [58], Numbers 1-4, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter 2005
|
|
|
NY: The Renaissance Society of America, (©2005). Printed wraps (softcover). Very Good Plus (clean & sound, minor wear). Some of the studies include, "Visualizing Imperium" by C.R. Phillips; Abridging the Antiquitee of Faery lond" by C. Wheatley; "A Spectacular Celebration of the Assumption in Siena" by A. Campbell; "Spenser, Homer, and the Mythography of Strife" by J. Wolfe; "The Role of Letters in Biographies of Michelangelo" by D. Parker; 'Wheref... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVII [57], Number 4, Winter 2004 RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVII [57], Number 4, Winter 2004](http://i.biblio.com/b/102s/222181102-0-s.jpg)

![A FINE DARK LINE. [Advance Reading Copy] A FINE DARK LINE. [Advance Reading Copy]](http://i.biblio.com/b/726s/193447726-0-s.jpg)








![RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVIII [58], Numbers 1-4, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter 2005 RENAISSANCE QUARTERLY. Volume LVIII [58], Numbers 1-4, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter 2005](http://i.biblio.com/b/119s/222181119-0-s.jpg)