Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove

All words: children's fiction (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) BLUE BOY, THE
Auer, Martin

London: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1992.. First printing thus.. Illustrated softcover. Simone Klages.. Unpaginated [30 pages]: colour illustration in panels; 26cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear, no defects). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) ANASTASIA MORNINGSTAR and the CRYSTAL BUTTERFLY. (Reading About Kids series)
Hutchins, Hazel J

ANASTASIA MORNINGSTAR and the CRYSTAL BUTTERFLY. (Reading About Kids series)
Toronto: Annick Press (©1984).. Softcover. Barry Trower.. VERY GOOD PLUS (cover lightly rubbed & sunned, minor edgewear, binding tight). [B] 64 pages: 9 black/white full-page drawings; 19cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) CHILDREN'S YEARBOOK 1990
Mamberg, Fern (editor)

Grolier (©1990).. Red pictorial hardcover. Fine. 158 pages: numerous colour photos & illustrations; 28cm. Index. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) QUEST OF THE GOLDEN GANNET
Barnhouse, Dorothy P

QUEST OF THE GOLDEN GANNET
St. John's: Breakwater Books (©1979). . Softcover. Near Fine. In Celebration of the International Year of the Child and winner of the Beaver Award for Juvenile Fiction, this is a collection of short stories stemming from recollections of the author's grandparents and of the early emigrant British forebears to Newfoundland. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; minor wear at tips). [A] 97p: 10 illustrations; 23cm. Glossary.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) BAMBI'S CHILDREN: The Story of a Forest Family
Salten, Felix

BAMBI'S CHILDREN: The Story of a Forest Family
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1939). . First Canadian edition. Green cloth hardcover. Near Very Good. Erna Pinner.. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (minor edgewear, small light spot front cover, free-front endpaper very neatly removed, otherwise clean, solid). No dj. [C] 315p: black/white illustrations; 20cm. 460g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) YOUNG CLAVENGERS, The
Stuart, Dorothy Margaret

YOUNG CLAVENGERS, The
London: University of London Press (©1947).. First Printing.. Orange cloth hardcover. H.M. Brock.. This is the companion volume to "The Children's Chronicle" but is complete in itself. 240 pages: colour frontis + 3 full-page colour illustrations on coated paper hors-texte, black/white drawings throughout; 20cm. Book VERY GOOD (minor wear, light fore-edge spotting, pages lightly tanned). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR GOOD (edgewear with tears & chips; darkened; rear panel spotted). C ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) WINDOW OF DREAMS: New Canadian Writing for Children
Downie, Mary Alice; Elizabeth Greene; M.A. Thompson (editors)

Toronto/NY/London/Sydney: Methuen (©1986)., 1986. First Printing.. Yellow illustrated hardcover. Jullian Gilliland; Peggy Capek; Lesley Fairfield; Tom Asplund; Gina Calleja.. Biographical sketches. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; lower tips lightly bumped). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear & shelfwear). Thirty stories and poems from all across Canada, including "fantasy, haiku, lyric poetry, animal stories, nonsense verse and realistic fiction." 191 p... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) GNOME WHO CAME TO STAY, The
Stack, Peggy

Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson (©1960). . No additional printings.. Red hardcover. Peggy Stack.. 73 pages: colour frontis + 2 full-page colour plates & black/white illustrations in-texte; 23cm. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (one library stamp free-front endpaper, other stamps, stickers, pocket on rear endpapers only; slight edgewear & a bit of soiling to rear board; otherwise clean & sound, illustrations bright). No dj. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) BEDKNOB and BROOMSTICK
Norton, Mary

BEDKNOB and BROOMSTICK
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (©1957). Greenish-blue cloth hardcover. Near Very Good (cloth lightly soiled; name free-front endpaper; fore-edge has a small stain; text & illustrations bright)./Near Very Good (price clipped; a few small chips & tears spine ends & top edge). Erik Blegvad.. Two stories, "The Magic Bed-Knob" and "Bonfires and Broomsticks", in one volume, featuring the Wilson children - Charles, Carey, and Paul. 189 pages: line drawings, many full & ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) LITTLE AIRPLANE
Lenski, Lois

Henry Z. Walck (©1938). Eighteenth printing 1959.. Hardcover. Gray cloth with black titles. Unpaginated [46 pages]: illustrated title-page, orange illustrated endpapers, 11 full-page black/orange & 11 full-page black/white illustrations; 18cm square. GOOD school ex-library (spine sticker removed, free-front endpaper stamped & inked, rear pocket & stamp); cloth is beginning to fray at spine ends & tips & is soiled; interior is clean, bright & tight. No dj. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) STAR CIRCUS
Lightner, A. M

NY: E.P. Dutton (©1977). . Stated First Edition, first printing.. Green cloth-backed hardcover. Julia Noonan (jacket art).. Book FINE (light erasure damage free-front endpaper), Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (price clipped; spine lightly darkened; two short tears taped inside, no other tears or chips). "When the Star Circus lands on Halcyon, Gratia discovers an exceptional form of intelligent life on the sister planet of Furios." 169 pages: decorated endpapers; 21cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) MAYBE THE SKY IS FALLING
Welcher, Rosalind

MAYBE THE SKY IS FALLING
NY: Panda Paints Inc (©1970). . Blue cloth hardcover. Inspirational message for young and old alike - all will be well because we have each other. Unpaginated [24p]: decorated endpapers, brown drawings & lettering; 18cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (price & decoration erasure free-front endpaper; clean, tight & bright; small penned date title-page; gift inscription last page). No dj. [A] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: