| 1) |
ROMARIN RACONTE. (histoires pour enfants sages series, No. 35)
|
|
|
Paris: éditions Lito, 1982.. Softcover. 22 pages: brightly coloured illustrations every page; 27cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear mostly at tips; a bit of crayoning inside front cover). Numerous anthropomorphic animal tales & verses, each accompanied by illustration. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
DEAR WORLD / CHER MONDE: The Canadian Children's Project / Le Projet des Enfants Canadiens
|
|
|
Agincourt, ON: Methuen (©1986). . Softcover. Fine. A collection of drawings and messages by Canadian children on the subjects of war, pollution, drugs & alcohol, hunger, universal problems and peace & hope. Will ship 1kg. 96 pages: colour illustrations; 27cm. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
LE PETIT INDIEN. [The Little Indian]
|
|
|
Paris: editions des deux coqs d'or (©1970).. Softcover. L. Weisgard.. Unpaginated, [16 pages]: colour illustration every page; 19cm. GOOD (light edgewear & creasing, 1" tear spine foot, name inside front cover, otherwise clean & bright). [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
VALENTINE: fait de la soupe aux orties
|
|
|
Paris: l'école des loisirs (©1981). First lutin poche edition 1984. . Softcover. Boris Moissard.. 36 pages: pleasant colour illustrations every page; 19cm. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (usual library marks, pocket removed, sticker damage front cover; text & illustrations clean & sound). Valentine gets in trouble when her Mom discovers her messy room, so Valentine and her cousins make a fort and camp out - everything goes well for awhile, until night arrives and the weather changes. In ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNE TÊTE SUR LES ePAULES: Savoir penser et apprendre avec efficacite
|
|
|
Livres-Loisirs (©1982). Illustrated hardcover. Ernie Hergenroeder.. This is a book encouraging the reader's curiosity, how to observe, ask questions and find answers. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear, short tear at spine head; book plate front endpaper; 1/2" bottom edge tear p17; otherwise sound). [C] 128 pages: colour & black/white illustrations; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALI BABA ET LES QUARANTE VOLEURS: Conte des Mille et Une Nuits. {Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves}
|
|
|
Paris: Editions des Deux Coqs d'Or, 1989. Un petit livre d'argent # 321. [Little Golden Book].. Illustrated softcover. L[owell] Hess.. VERY GOOD (very light edgewear & creasing; interior Near Fine). 16 pages: colour illustrations every page; 19cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
HANSEL ET GRETEL: Conte De Grimm
|
|
|
Paris: Editions des Deux Coqs d'Or ©1954. Reprinted 1975. . Illustrated softcover. E. Wilkin.. Unpaginated [16 pages]: colour illustrations every page; 19cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear mostly at spine ends & tips, slight creasing; clean & sound). [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
C'EST NOËL: Mon premier Noël. [English title: It's Christmas]. {noel}
|
|
|
Editions Heritage (©1993). Imprimé en Allemagne.. Hardcover. Very Good. Ann and Mike Ricketts.. Red cloth-backed board book with top-edge tabs. 16 pages, each with double-page colour illustration & four line verse; 20cm oblong. VERY GOOD (clean & bright; slight top-edge wear, the fore-edge tab is creased, as is the first inside tab but only slightly). [C] 16p: ill.; 20cm oblong. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
PREMIERE ENCYCLOPEDIE: Le Ciel
|
|
|
Paris: Unide , (©1975). French edition. Glossy illustrated hardcover-cartonne. Good Plus (spine ends & tips worn; interior clean, one small fore-edge tear on one of the pages). Le Ciel [sky]: le soleil, la lune, les planètes, les étoiles, l'air, le vent, le nuage, l'avion, le dirigeable, l'aigle, le hibou, la chauve-souris et plus - good for home schooling. In French. 80p: numerous colour illustrations including many full-page; 28cm. 632g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
LES eMOTIONS D'UN PERDREAU ROUGE
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion / Albums du Père Castor, 1954.. Stapled card covers. André Pec. [andre]. . Images d'André Pec (dates unknown), French lithographer and illustrator of other Père Castor titles, e.g., La belle et la bête (Leprince de Beaumont) and La chèvre de monsieur Seguin (Daudet), as well as Fables de La Fontaine from another Flammarion collection. The intense colours of the fall hunt fairly leap off the page. Ten full page colour illustrations - the first ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BALEINES ET DAUPHINS. (a French translation of "A Closer Look at Whales and Dolphins")
|
|
|
Flammarion, 1978. éditions du chat perché.. Illustrated glossy hardcover. Norman Weaver.. VERY GOOD PLUS (minor cover wear; a few light finger smudges title-page). [B] 30 pages: colour illustrations every page; 27cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
LES OCeANS. (French translation of "Beneath the Ocean"). {Oceans}
|
|
|
Montreal: Granger Fréres, 1974. Collection Granger Univers.. Illustrated glossy hardcover. 48 pages: well illustrated with colour & black/white illustrations; 28cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine ends & tips worn, pull at spine head; 1/2" chip from spine title; a few light finger smudges). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
MYSTÈRES AU MUSeE: ? enigmes et Mystères ?
|
|
|
Image et Page, 1992.. Pictorial hardcover. De difficiles énigmes attendent nos héros à l'intéieur du musée. Vous seuls pouvez les aider à les résoudre!" Unpaginated [26 pages]: full-page colour illustrations every page; 33cm. NEAR FINE. C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
LA SOURIS S'EN VA-T-EN GUERRE
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1978.. Illustrated glossy hardcover. Etienne Delessert.. This is an unique colouring book, each full-page illustration by Delessert is accompanied by a short caption. It is divided into three sections: La Nature, Les Poisons et Le Bruit - a book with an environmental message. Unpaginated, [46 pages]: full-page black/white drawings; 22cm square. NEAR FINE. C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
LES MeSAVENTURES DE JEAN-PAUL CHOPPART. Trosième (3rd) edition. (series oeuvres celèbres pour la jeunesse)
|
|
|
Paris/Montréal: Fernand Nathan, Editeur / Editions Beauchemin, 1946. Imprimé pour la Librairie Beauchemin sur les presses de les Editions Marquis, Ltée.. Hardcover. X Kozminski. . A frolicing adventure with a theatrical theme - nicely illustrated. Cloth-backed with colour illustrated paper-covered board, white lettering. 190 pages: 4 full-page brightly coloured illustrations, black/white chapter head & tail pieces + black/white illustrations in-texte; 18cm. NEAR GOOD (spine title f... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEDEON: ROI de MATAPA
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals. Rabier (1864-1939), who apparently liked geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. NEAR FINE (light wear to tips; boards slightly sprung; spine very slightly rubbed). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
GEDEON: CHEF de BRIGANDS
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals, first published in 1935. This the first Hoëbeke reprint edition. Benjamin Rabier (1864-1939), with an apparent sensibility for geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. FINE (tips lightly bumped). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
GEDEON: en AFRIQUE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Hoëbeke (©1995).. Illustrated hardcover. Benjamin Rabier.. Part of a series of picture books of comic animals, first published in 1935. This the first Hoëbeke reprint edition. Benjamin Rabier (1864-1939), with a sensibility for geese, began publishing in 1880. Unpaginated [about 50 pages]: colour illustrated title-page + 9 full-page colour illustrations & numerous smaller ones in-texte; 31cm. French text. FINE (light wear to tips). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Les aventures de Tintin: LES 7 BOULES DE CRISTAL
|
|
|
Paris: Casterman (©1975), later printing 1979.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. 62 pages: illustrated endpapers, cartoons in colour; 30cm. VERY GOOD (cover slightly rubbed; light smoke damage to all edges; light bottom-edge narrow dampstain; name free-front endpaper; otherwise bright). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Les aventures de Tintin: TINTIN AU PAYS DE L'OR NOIR
|
|
|
Paris: Casterman (©1977), later printing 1979.. Glossy illustrated hardcover. 62 pages: illustrated endpapers, cartoons in colour; 30cm. GOOD PLUS or better (wear to spine ends & tips; cover slightly rubbed; light smoke damage to all edges & inside corner of front board; light top-edge & fore-edge narrow dampstain; name free-front endpaper; otherwise bright & sound). C ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![LE PETIT INDIEN. [The Little Indian] LE PETIT INDIEN. [The Little Indian]](http://i.biblio.com/b/038s/15456038-0-s.jpg)


![C'EST NOËL: Mon premier Noël. [English title: It's Christmas]. {noel} C'EST NOËL: Mon premier Noël. [English title: It's Christmas]. {noel}](http://i.biblio.com/b/052s/15456052-0-s.jpg)











