Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (x) remove

All words: art history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) ART OF THE STATE: MASSACHUSETTS The Spirit of America
Lyon, David & Patricia Harris

ART OF THE STATE: MASSACHUSETTS The Spirit of America
Stock photo.
NY: Harry N Abrams. As New in As New DJ. 1999. Hardcover. 0810955601 . The Massachusetts addition to the acclaimed Abrams' series. Fully illustrated in color. The cover reproduces Edward Hopper's Gloucester Harbor from the Whitney Museum of American Art. Color endpapers illustrated with spouting whales. A mint copy. ; Art of the State Series; 0.5 x 6.29 x 5.52 Inches; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) THE COMPASS
Coleman, Janet

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; A very nice copy with only a hint of wear. . Solid, clean, unmarked in similar dust jacket.. 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0394525450 . The story of the improvisational theatre that revolutionized the art of comedy in America. Coleman brilliantly re-creates the time, the place, the personalities, and the neurotic magic whereby the Compass made theatre history in America. ; 9.4 x 1.3 x 6.6 Inches; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) A CONCISE HISTORY OF PAINTING FROM GIOTTO TO CEZANNE
Levey, Michael

NY: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good; Light soil, owner's id inside front cover.. 1966. Softcover. 3rd Printing; Praeger World of Art Paperbacks Series; Trade PB; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) WRITING AND BEING
Gordimer, Nadine

Nobel Laureate Nadine Gordimer's Charles Eliot Norton Lectures were delivered at Harvard in 1994.

Harvard University Press. New. 1996. Softcover. 0674962338 . Whether talking about her own writing, interpreting the works of others, or giving us a window on the world that "we in South Africa are attempting to reconstruct, " Nadine Gordimer has much to tell us about the art of fiction and the art of life. A fine copy. ; Trade PB; 0.4 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) ON SECRET SERVICE
Jakes, John

ON SECRET SERVICE
Stock photo.
Set in Civil War America, this novel follows the fortunes of a cast of young characters as the war makes an inevitable impact... read more

Dutton Adult. As New in As New DJ; A fine copy.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 052594544X . 1st Printing; 1.41 x 9.34 x 6.42 Inches; 416 pages; Called "the godfather of the historical novel" by the Los Angeles Times, John Jakes transports readers to a divided America and the last great untold story of the Civil War. Jakes, whose <i>North and South</i> trilogy includes all number one <i>New York Times</i> bestsellers, writes about the Civil War like no one else, and c... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) CASTLES Their Construction and History
Toy, Sidney

CASTLES  Their Construction and History
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Near Fine; A nearly fine copy with just a hint of wear.. 1985. Softcover. 0486248984 . Concise, scholarly survey traces castle development from ancient roots. Nearly 200 photographs and drawings illustrate moats, keeps, baileys, many other features. Caernarvon, Dover castles, Hadrian's Wall, Tower of London, dozens more. 199 black-and-white illustrations. Preface. Index. Footnotes. ; Dover Books on Architecture Series; Trade PB; 0.55 x 9.2 x 6.11 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) A CERTAIN CLIMATE Essays in History, Arts, and Letters
Horgan, Paul

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press. Fine in Fine DJ. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE AMERICAN WEST The Magazine of Western History - Nov/Dec 1979

Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Near Fine; Great cover art by Saint-Memin of an Osage warrior. Focus on . Monterey CA.. 1979. Magazine. 4to; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) ROSES, FOUNTAINS, AND GOLD The Virgin Mary in History, Art, and Apparition
Martin, John

ROSES, FOUNTAINS, AND GOLD  The Virgin Mary in History, Art, and Apparition
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Ignatius Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0898706807 . Trade PB; 0.91 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) WE LIKE THIS! My Work is about F'S: Fun, Fervor, Form, Farting, Fantasies, Function, Frivolity, Fucking and Flavor
Young, Michael

WE LIKE THIS!  My Work is about F'S: Fun, Fervor, Form, Farting,  Fantasies, Function, Frivolity, Fucking and Flavor
Stock photo.
Black Dog. New. 1999. Softcover. 1901033961 . Some people move to Paris, others to Bali or Tuscany. English designer Michael Young on the other hand, is currently in self-imposed exile in Iceland - obviously a man with a different point of view. We Like This! Combines numerous Young sketches and his reflections on his working method, which come together to reveal an apparently nonchalant but actually slyly studied response to the stimulus of the modern world. Includes award-winning designs like Magazi... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) HELEN HUNT JACKSON A Literary Life
Phillips, Kate

HELEN HUNT JACKSON  A Literary Life
Stock photo.
This life of Helen Hunt Jackson (1830-85), the author of the popular 1884 novel RAMONA, looks not only at that influential wo... read more

University of California Press. New in New DJ. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520218043 . 1st Printing; Novelist, travel writer, and essayist Helen Hunt Jackson (1830-1885) was one of the most successful authors and most passionate intellects of her day. This long-overdue biography of Jackson's remarkable life and times reintroduces a distinguished figure in American letters and restores Helen Hunt Jackson to her rightful place in history. Discussing much new material, Kate Phillips makes extensi... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) QUARREL & QUANDARY Essays
Ozick, Cynthia

QUARREL & QUANDARY  Essays
Stock photo.
In this collection of her magazine pieces, Cynthia Ozick writes about such varied topics as her adolescence, Jane Austen, the... read more

NY: Alfred A Knopf. As New in As New DJ. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0375410619 . 1.07 x 8.65 x 6.14 Inches; 272 pages; In her new collection of essays, Cynthia Ozick, everywhere acclaimed as a critic, novelist, and storyteller, examines some of the world's most illustrious writers and their work, tackles compelling contemporary literary and moral issues, and looks into the wellsprings of her own lifelong engagement with literature.<br><br>She writes--quarrelsomely--about <... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) THE PROVINCETOWN PLAYERS A Choice of the Shorter Works
Ozieblo, Barbara (Ed. )

THE PROVINCETOWN PLAYERS  A Choice of the Shorter Works
Stock photo.
Sheffield Academic Press. New. 1994. Softcover. 1850757259 . A new copy. ; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY Taken from the Work of John Addington Symonds
Pearson, Alfred & [John Addington Symonds]

NY: Henry Holt and Co.. Very Good; Some cover wear at edges but a very solid and clean copy.. (1935). Hardcover. 1935 edition. Green cloth. ; 8vo; 335 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) ART IN ANCIENT TIMES Prehistoric, Egypt, Near East, Greece and Rome
Pijoan, Joseph

Chicago: University of Knowledge. Very Good; Light wear to extremities, spine a little dulled.. 1941. Hardcover. Photographs; Large 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Rise of an American Architecture
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Et Al

NY: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Grey cloth, red spine lettering. Dust jacket . lightly soiled.. (1970). First Edition. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction and exhibition notes by Edgar Kaufmann, Jr. Foreword by James Biddle and Thomas P. Hoving. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, photos, sketches. Published in association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; x, 241 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE AMERICAN HERITAGE CENTURY COLLECTION OF CIVIL WAR ART
Sears, Stephen W

NY: American Heritage. Near Fine in Good+ DJ; Book is in nearly fine condition. Dust jacket has . shelf wear and a closed tear at bottom along spine edge. Now protected in . mylar.. 1974. Hardcover. 0070102678 . Forword by Bruce Catton. A rich iconography of the entire CIvil War with 724 pictures by 50 artists and 30 maps. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 400 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) THE BOOK OF KELLS: ART, ORIGINS, HISTORY
Zaczek, Iain

Parkgate. Fine in Fine DJ. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855853124 . 4to; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) ELOQUENCE IS POWER Oratory and Performance in Early America
Gustafson, Sandra M

ELOQUENCE IS POWER  Oratory and Performance in Early America
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. As New with no DJ; No dust jacket.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807825751 . 1st Printing; Red cloth, gold lettering and decoration, illustrated. Oratory emerged as the first major form of verbal art in early America because, as John Quincy Adams observed in 1805, "eloquence was POWER. " In this book, Sandra Gustafson examines the multiple traditions of sacred, diplomatic, and political speech that flourished in British America and the ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) MICHELANGELO the Sistine Chapel Ceiling (Critical Studies in Art History, Vol. 1)
Seymour, Charles, Jr. (editor)

MICHELANGELO the Sistine Chapel Ceiling (Critical Studies in Art  History, Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. As New with no DJ. 1995. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393314057. Norton Critical Studies in Art series. An introduction to Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel Ceiling with an introductory essay, documents, backgrounds and sources, critical essays, and 149 illustrations. A mint copy. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: