Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Resource Books, LLC (x) remove

All words: americana connecticut (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Connecticut Newspapers in the Eighteenth Century. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morse, Jarvis Means

Connecticut Newspapers in the Eighteenth Century.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 31 pages. Minimal shelfwear, small rough area to the outer edge, shallow crease to rear cover, pages clean with no other na... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
2) The History of Tobacco Production in Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McDonald

The History of Tobacco Production in Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of pubications. Covers soiled, staples rusted, title page smudged, other pages clean and free from names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
3) The Charter of Connecticut, 1662. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut

The Charter of Connecticut, 1662.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. S Soft Cover. Good. Second printing. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 22 pages. Top edge rough with some chipping, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
4) Settlement of Litchfield County. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Deming, Dorothy

Settlement of Litchfield County.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 16 pages. Minimal shelfwear, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
5) The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seymour, Origen Storrs

The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Light shelfwear, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
6) Thomas Hooker. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Archibald, Warren Seymour

Thomas Hooker.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F Reissued Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. Second printing. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 19 pages. Light shelfwear, minor spine chipping, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
7) George Washington and Connecticut in War and Peace. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dutcher, George Matthew

George Washington and Connecticut in War and Peace.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, 36 pages, folding map. Minimal shelfwear, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
8) The Rise of Liberalism in Connecticut 1828 - 1850. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morse, Jarvis M

The Rise of Liberalism in Connecticut 1828 - 1850.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 45 pages. Light shelfwear, staples pulling away from covers a little bit, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
9) Connecticut and the British Government. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Andrews, Charles M

Connecticut and the British Government.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. First edition. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 35 pages. Very light shelfwear, two very minor chips to edges of rear cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
10) Hitchcock Chairs. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moore, Mabel Roberts

Hitchcock Chairs.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 12 pages. Light shelfwear, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
11) Under the Constitution of 1818: The First Decade. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Morse, Jarvis M

Under the Constitution of 1818: The First Decade.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 20 pages. Minimal shelfwear, some uneven age- toning to the covers, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
12) The Hartford Chest. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Erving, Henry Wood

The Hartford Chest.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 10 pages, black and white plates, list of publications. Light shelfwear, slightly uneven fading to covers, pages clean with no other names ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
13) The Hartford Convention. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Buckley, William Edward

The Hartford Convention.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 29 pages plus list of publications. Light shelfwear, slightly uneven fading to covers, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
14) The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seymour, Origen Storrs

The Beginnings of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Light shelfwear, tiny closed tear to outer edge of front cover, pages clean with no other names or markings... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
15) Farmington, One of the Mother Towns of Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blakely, Quincy

Farmington, One of the Mother Towns of Connecticut.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 29 pages, list of publications. Minimal shelfwear, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
16) Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, J. Frederick

Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, folding map, 30 pages. Minimal shelfwear, gift inscription at top of front cover, pages clean with no names or other markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
17) Connecticut's Tercentenary: A Retrospect of Three Centuries of Self-Government and Steady Habits. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dutcher, George Matthew

Connecticut's Tercentenary: A Retrospect of Three Centuries of Self-Government and Steady Habits.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Light shelfwear, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
18) Charities and Corrections in Connecticut. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Squire, William Walter Thomas

Charities and Corrections in Connecticut.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 29 pages, list of pubications. Minimal shelfwear, staples slightly rusted, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
19) Music Vale Seminary 1835 - 1876. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnson, Frances Hall

Music Vale Seminary 1835 - 1876.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 24 pages, black and white plates, list of publications. Light shelfwear, slightly uneven fading to covers, covers pulling slightly away fro... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
20) Connecticut Inventors. Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Roe, Joseph Wickham

Connecticut Inventors.  Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut
New Haven, Connecticut: Tercentary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. One in a long and well-researched series of booklets about Connecticut history published in observance of the state's 300th anniversary. Blue softcover, stapled binding, 30 pages, list of publications. Minimal shelfwear, pages clean with no other names or markings. ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (2)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: