| 1) |
Flash
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Div. of Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cream color paper on boards, blue textured paper on spine. "Pure entertainment, electrifying suspense and head over heels romance lights up this sizzling thriller - and sparks a curious chemistry between a self-made millionare and a charmingly disorganized entrepreneur. They team up to corner a killer - and find their unruly partnership has the power to set the night on fire..." . First Printing, October 1998. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Death Knell
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Blue paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has light soil to page edges, some fading to paper boards, top corners are broken at the tips. Now in clear cover. "A story of possession and revenge, Death Knell is a novel of unrivaled suspense that builds and builds to its stunning conclusion, a breathtaking novel of retribution whose seed lies in the gas chambers of Auschwitz." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Norm Walker... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Midsummer Lokki
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston : A Rinehart Suspense Novel, 1967. Grey paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. Luke Ramsey, journalist, Canadian and internationally known figure, becomes involved in events that are cloaked in suspicion, when he over hears a conversation in the Finnish language, which he learned at his Grandmother's knee. Traveling to Finland on more than an impulse he is drawn into the plotting of nefarious and political intrigue, and where ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Malpractice
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1972. Tan cloth on boards. Volume has owners name on ffep. Jacket has minor chips along the top edges. Malpractice attorney and a doctor clash over an hysterical woman patient. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fortress : The Kidnapping Ordeal of a Brave Teacher and Her Class
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Black paper on boards. Volume has very light wear. Jacket is worn, with chipping to edges, a little scratching on the panels. Now in clear cover. "When Sally woke up on the eighth of May, she knew at once that something unpleasant lay ahead of her. The inspector would be visiting her class the next day, and Sally wasn't ready. To add to that, she was afraid she might be pregnant. For the hundredth time, she asked herself what she was doing ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Far Country
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Fireside Theatre, 1961. Yellow textured cloth on boards, tan cloth on spine. Volume has minimal edgewear. Jacket is browned on edges, rear panel, some small chips, scuffs. Now in clear cover. From a reviews: "By approximating the technique of courtroom drama, Henry Denker has written an absorbing play about the young Sigmund Freud." "A psychiatric detective story with drama, suspense, and a spellbinding finish." . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/V... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Missing at Tenoclock
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker and Company, 1994. Black paper on boards. Now in clear cover. Mystery story set in the mountains of Colorado, featuring Johnelle "Johnnie Baker", a deputy sheriff in Tenoclock, Colorado, who becomes the actual sheriff, when the current officeholder is killed." Light read with some very suspensful moments. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Plot Counter-Plot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker and Company, 1974. White paper on boards. 192 pp. Volume has light wear, pages beginning to brown. Jacket is worn all edges, light rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Helen Mitchell is a gifted, successful writer of suspense novels; at a party she meets Brent Ashwood, an unsuccessful young author desperate for fame. Helen agrees to work with Brent, both begin to write murder novels. Suddenly fiction becomes reality, Brent decides to murder Helen, and pass her work off as ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cactus Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Div. of Simon & Schuster , 1995. Green paper on boards, navy cloth on spine. Jacket is rubbed both panels. Now in mylar cover. DEA agent Jack Walker goes undercover, falls in love with a more than dangerous women, the wife of the drug lord he is working to bring down. "The DEA is tired of building a dam of pickup sticks against a tide of drugs, and Jack is the key to a massive, risky bust. To emege alive from this unearthly garden of evil, Jack Walker must p... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Topaz
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Black cloth on boards. Volume is slightly cocked from shelving, pages and spine are tight. Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket is lightly worn at spine ends and corners. "In the hands of a master storyteller, the startling Topaz revelations become a spellbinding narrative that sweeps the reader from Spain to Algiers, from Copenhagen to a secret camp in the Maryland countryside...to London, Havana, Casablanca....from a dingy mid-Manhattan hotel to the secret missle sites... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
My Pride, My Folly
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown & Company, 1953. Blue treated paper on boards. Volume is worn all edges, some cracks in the cover at the heel of the spine. Water marks on the eps and tops of the pages. Top page edges soiled. The book is not unpleasant to look at or to hold. First novel by this author. This story has all of the things we like in a romance, the young innocent maiden, the good guy, the bad guy, the misunderstanding that tears the lovers apart and then true love finds the way... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Deck the Halls
|
|
|
Young private detective Regan Reilly, whom Carol Higgins Clark's readers know from previous mysteries, is horrified to discov... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster / Scribner, 2000. Red paper on boards, red textured paper on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is lightly worn. Now in clear cover. "With lots of similar last names for the main characters, and similar professions as well, this book takes a minute to get itself oriented. Then it gets down to business, as kidnappers demand ransom, and the troubles mount for the families involved, the suspense builds. Alvirah and Willy do their best to calm and soothe, ... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Innocent as Sin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : William Morrow : an Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2007. Blue paper on boards, yellow paper on spine. Volume has some scuffing to the top rear corner and the bottom. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. Kayla Shaw is a private banker in Arizona - smart and capable but underpaid and underappreciated. Rand McCree is a haunted man hiding a need for vengeance for the terrible event that shattered his world. They are two strangers with nothing in common... until their live... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Superstitious
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Inc., 1995. Blue paper on boards, black paper on spine. Volume is tight to open as if not used. Jacket is rubbed both panels. Now in clear cover. "From the author that conceived, the children's books Goosebump's and Fear Street Series. This is an ADULT, suspenseful, scary, horror novel." "Liam O'Conner cuts a dashing, romantic figure. The Irish-born professor of folklore has good looks, a sweet charm and a host of Old World superstitio... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Affair of State
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Orange cloth on boards. Owners name and address stamp on the fep. Volume is worn on the edges, with a couple of small spots to the rear cover. Last page has a small tear to the bottom edge. "Pat Frank furnishes a full load of excitement, satire, and laughs in a new novel of cloak-and-dagger adventure and high-voltage romance, this time set in the super-charged atmosphere of Washington and Budapest. Mr. Frank tells the story of outspoke... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aftershock
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1975. Black treated paper on boards. Volume has small bruises on the bottom cover edges, minor wear to all edges. Jacket is worn, chipped, creased and rubbed. Now in clear cover. " James Biggs, an evil young man, is stalking Ann Haywood, Lt. Frank Hastings' sweetheart. She is the target, aimed ultimately at Hastings. Biggs is a diabolical teenager with a near-genius I.Q. and a flair for perversion and murder. Bur everyone in the police department - the D.A.... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Tango Briefing
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1973. Black cloth on boards. Volume has splash stains on pages 4 and 5, corners are curved. Jacket is worn, small chips and tears to edges. The fifth in the Quiller series, written from 1965 to 1996, Now in clear cover. "Quiller, the super-agent from London's top-secret Bureau, is back in a new adventure that tests his professional cool to the limit. Control summons him "most urgent" from Tokyo and sends him into the Sahara, sea... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dark Window (Reservation for Murder)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Tan treated paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket has small chips and is worn all edges. Now in clear cover. " A bullet fired in a tenement hallway made it touch and go to see if Ray Cassidy would walk again. Eventually he did, but after those long months in a body cast, he felt his nerve was gone. As the new house detective at the Hotel Imperial, it was his job to watch over the safety of the guests. Guest that included the B... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Meeting Evil
|
|
|
When a man named Richie--who turns out to be an oddly well-adjusted psychopath--rings John Felton's doorbell asking for help,... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. Green paper on boards, black paper on spine. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "John Felton meets evil late one Monday morning when the doorbell rings. Standing on the front porch is a stranger. He wears expensive running shoes and a baseball cap and calls himself Richie. He tells John his car has stalled and asks for help. An altercation at the gas station leads to a shocking crime as violence begets violence. At the end of t... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Presumed Innocent
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. Grey paper on boards, black treated paper on spine. Volume has soil from handling on the covers, small bruise on the top edge. Now in protective wrap. Presumed Innocent, published in 1987, is Scott Turow's breakthrough novel, which tells the story of a prosecutor charged with the murder of his colleague. It is told in the first person by the accused, Rusty Sabich. The novel begins with the discovery of Carolyn Polhemus dead in her apartment. Ru... more information
Offered by Uncle Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

