cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books x
All words: african american studies x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Reaping the Whirlwind FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Norrell, Robert Jeff

Reaping the Whirlwind
New York: Vintage. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. 0394744071 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Case study of the history of Civil Rights activism in Tuskegee, Alabama. ; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) The "Tar Baby" Option: American Policy Toward Southern Rhodesia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lake, Anthony

The "Tar Baby" Option:  American Policy Toward Southern Rhodesia
New York: Columbia University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened, with handling wear. 315 pp. Detailed account of the United States' Southern Rhodesia policy in the years immediately following the Smith government's declaration of independence from Great Britain in 1965.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) The Cape Route: Imperiled Western Lifeline; Special Report February 1981 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hanks, Robert J

The Cape Route:  Imperiled Western Lifeline; Special Report February 1981
Boston: Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0895490285 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 84 pp. Analysis of United States naval strength, particularly with regard to transferring naval force from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean via the South African Cape. Study assesses strategic American naval weakness in the late Cold War.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Racial Equality in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Franklin, John H

Racial Equality in America
Chicago: University of Chicago. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0226260739 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has general light shelf wear with edge rubbing. 113 pp. Text of the 1976 Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities presented by the National Ednowment for the Humanities. Author John Hope Franklin in many ways defined the study of African American history in the post-WWI... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Black Faith and Black Solidarity: Pan Africanism and Faith in Christ FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Massie, Priscilla (ed.)

Black Faith and Black Solidarity:  Pan Africanism and Faith in Christ
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Friendship Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. 0377000140 . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn, scuffed. 160 pp. Compilation of essays by Black theologians on the interrelationship of pan-Africanism and Christian faith. Contributors include L. Maynard Catchings, Bill Sutherland, Josephat Msongore, Nicholas J. Maro, Ron Daniels, Elisha T. Mushendwa, Owusu Sadaukai (Howard Fuller), James H. Cone, Gayraud S. Wilmore... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Claiming the Heritage : African-American Women Novelists and History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kubitschek, Missy D

Claiming the Heritage : African-American Women Novelists and History
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0878054758 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 203 pp. Literary history of Black American women novelists from the 1600s to the present, including discussion of the work of Toni Morrison, Sherley Anne Williams, Zora Neale Hurston, Gloria Naylor, Jessie Fauset, Gayl Jones, and Octavia Butler.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) After Freedom: a Cultural Study in the Deep South FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powdermaker, Hortense

After Freedom: a Cultural Study in the Deep South
New York: The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding, hinges broken, hinge reinforcement tape brittle and age-darkened. Pages age-darkened. Cloth over boards is heavily shelf worn with bumped corners. Reading copy. ; <br><br>Author uses methodology of cultural anthropology to examine the condition of blacks and of race relations in the American South in the early 20th century. ; Ex-Library; 8.25" tall; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
8) Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975: A Guide to Information Sources (Vol. 17, American Litearture, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
French, William P.; Fabre, Michel J.; Singh, Amritjit; Fabre, Genevieve E

Afro-American Poetry and Drama, 1760-1975:  A Guide to Information Sources  (Vol. 17, American Litearture, English Literature, and World Literatures  in English Information Guide Series)
Detroit: Gale Research Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0810312085 . Exlibrary markings, noncirculating reference copy. Square with tight binding and hinges, age-darkened pages. Light shelfwear to cloth over boards. 493 pp. Bibliographies, general studies, library resources, periodicals, critical studies, and sections on individual authors, arranged by chronological periods. Index.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Black Labor in Richmond, 1865-1890 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rachleff, Peter J

Black Labor in Richmond, 1865-1890
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0252060261 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. 249 pp. Study focusing on former slaves who worked as urban wage-earners in Richmond, Virginia, in the late 19th century.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Equity and Excellence in Education Special Issue: The Struggle for Equity and Social Justice Education, Vol. 35, No. 3 (September 2002): Theories, Policies, and Practices (University of Massachusetts School of Education Journal) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johnson, Karen A.; Bernal, Dolores Delgado; Wiedeman, Claudia Ramirez; Knight, Michelle G. (eds.)

Equity and Excellence in Education Special Issue:  The Struggle for Equity  and Social Justice Education, Vol. 35, No. 3 (September 2002):  Theories,  Policies, and Practices (University of Massachusetts School of Education  Journal)
Amherst: University of Massachusetts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib stamp on table of contents; no other writing or marks. Displays no reading wear. Contents: Wiedemann, "Teacher Preparation, Social Justic, Equity: Review of the Literature"; Knight, "Intersections of Race, Class, and Gender in Teacher Preparation of an African American Social Justice Educator"; James Cantor, "Who's Teaching the Urb... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) Hell-Hole of Creation: The Exploration of Abyssinian Danakil FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nesbitt, L. M. [Ludovico Lewis Mariano]

Hell-Hole of Creation:  The Exploration of Abyssinian Danakil
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some foxing on endpapers, fold-out map at front of book. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with shelf wear, overall soiling. 382 pp., index. Descriptive travel account by British mining engineer.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University, Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Goldschmidt, Walter (ed.); Emerson, Rupert; Coleman, James S.; McKay, Vernon; Neumark, S. Daniel; Kamarck, Andrew M.; Brown, William O.; Lewis, Hylan

The United States and Africa: Final Edition; Background papers prepared  for the use of participants, and the Final Report of the Thirteenth  American Assembly, Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University,  Harriman, New York May 1-4, 1958
New York: The American Assembly, Columbia University. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including faint creasing on front. 252 pp. Anthology of papers on various aspects of Africa and its relationship with the United States.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) Callaloo #14, Winter 1991 (Volume 14, No. 1): A Journal of African-American and African Arts and Letters FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H. (ed.)

Callaloo #14, Winter 1991 (Volume 14, No. 1):  A Journal of  African-American and African Arts and Letters
Charlottesville: University of Virginia. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and shelfwear with light foxing. 289 pp. Contents: Audre Lorde, "Poems, Essays, and an Interview"; Alison Saar, "Porfolio of Art and an Essay"; Erna Brodber, "Louisiana"; John R. Keene Jr., "Noble McDaniel's Dambalah"; Clarence Major, "City Flesh and Country Manners&quo... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) Black African Literature in English : A Guide to Information Sources (American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Ser., Vol. 23) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindfors, Bernth (editor)

Black African Literature in English : A Guide to Information Sources  (American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English  Information Guide Ser., Vol. 23)
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0810312069 . Lightly read noncirculating reference copy, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Light scuffing to cloth over boards most visible at bottom of spine area. 482 pp. Genre and topical studies and reference soures, including bibliographics, biographics, interviews, fiction, drama, poetry, criticism,... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
15) Balm in Gilead: Journey of a Healer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara;Lightfoot, Sara Lawrence

Balm in Gilead: Journey of a Healer
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 020109312X . Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Signed by author on half title page with inscription. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 321 pp. Author's biography of her mother, Margaret Morgan Lawrence (1914- ), who triumphed over racial and sexual discrimination to become a noted child psychiatrist.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; S... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) The Negro Politician: His Success and Failure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clayton, Edward T.; King, Martin Luther Jr. (intro.)

The Negro Politician:  His Success and Failure
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. DJ heavily edge worn with creasing, tears. Fading at spine. 213 pp. Deals primarily with the role of the Black politician in the total scheme of political affairs at the height of the Civil Rights movement. Some consideration of historical background as well as contemporary context.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Callaloo #14 (Spring 1991); A Journal of African-American and African Arts and Letters (Volume 14, No. 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H. (ed.)

Callaloo #14 (Spring 1991); A Journal of African-American and African Arts  and Letters (Volume 14, No. 2)
Charlottesville: University of Virginia. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps are foxed, with general light edge wear and shelf wear. 264 pp. Contents: special sections on Maryse Conde and Rita Dove, and science fiction and fantasy; Rita Dove, "The Siberian Village"; short fiction by Octavia E. Butler, Maryse Conde, Trasi Johnson, Manuel Rui, Greg Tate, Artress Bethany White; poetry by Gerald Early, Shery... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) Callaloo #18, Volume 6, Number 2 (A Black South Journal of Arts and Letters), Spring-Summer 1983 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H. (ed.)

Callaloo #18, Volume 6, Number 2 (A Black South Journal of Arts and  Letters), Spring-Summer 1983
Lexington, Ky.: University of Kentucky. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and fading at spine, scuffing on back. 154 pp. Contents: special section on Paule Marshall, fiction writer, including articles by Paule Marshall, "From the Poets in the Kitchen"; Dorothy L. Denniston, "Early Short Fiction by Paule Marshall"; Marilyn Nelson Waniek, "Paltry Things: Immigrants and Marginal Men",... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) Callaloo #6, Volume 2, Number 2 (A Black South Journal of Arts and Letters), May 1979 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowell, Charles H. (ed.)

Callaloo #6, Volume 2, Number 2 (A Black South Journal of Arts and  Letters), May 1979
Lexington, Ky: University of Kentucky. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have minor edge rubbing and shelfwear. Contents: short fiction by Leon Forrest, Kristin Hunter, Lucille Jones and James Alan McPherson; Phanuel Egejuru and Robert Elliot Fox, "An Interview with Margaret Walker"; Florence Edwards Borders, "Zora Neale Hurston: Hidden Woman"; a letter from Zora Neale Hurston to Countee Cullen;... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Afro-American Fiction, 1853-1976: A Guide to Information Sources (Vol. 25, American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in English Information Guide Series) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Margolies, Edward; Bakish, David

Afro-American Fiction, 1853-1976:  A Guide to Information Sources (Vol.  25, American Literature, English Literature, and World Literatures in  English Information Guide Series)
Detroit: Gale Research Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0810312077 . Lightly read noncirculating reference copy, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Light scuffing to cloth over boards most visible at bottom of spine area. 161 pp. Checklist of novels, short storycollections arranged by individual authors and anthologies, major authors (secondary sources), bibliographies and ge... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (26)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: