| 1) |
American Unity and Asia (Essay Index Reprint Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Hard Cover. 083691550X . Facsimile reprint of 1942 volume. Square exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks, library pocket on rear endpaper. Call number in ink on lower spine. 140 pp. Collection of writings by noted American novelist Pearl S. Buck (The Good Earth) on the U.S. national agenda in World War II; argues that cultural unity across lines of race and ethnicity are needed inside the na... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Spiral Road: Change in a Chinese Vilage Through the Eyes of a Communist Party Leader
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0813309387 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Remainder mark across lower edge of book (visible when closed). General light shelf wear. 222 pp. Book documents cataclysmic changes of China's entire post=liberation era, detailing their effects in a personalized style. Author is Chinese-American anthropologist. (from back of wraps); Remainder; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Nations of the Indian Subcontinent (The Reference Shelf, Vol. 46, No. 1)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: H. W. Wilson Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0824205219 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks. Light edge rubbing and minor soiling to cloth over boards. Very lightly read. 199 pp. Overview of history, governments, peoples and issues facing the nations of south Asia (Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka).; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Four Families of Karimpur; Foreign and Comparative Studies, South Asian Series 3
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Syracuse NY: Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0915984784 . Square with minor edge rubbing, tight binding, clean & bright pages without sign of reading wear. 229 pp. Typescript font. Anthropological study of four rural village families in Karimpur, India.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Sumo: The Sport and the Tradition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rutland, Vt.: Charles E. Tuttle. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding. Wraps have owner's name on front, light edgewear, crease at lower front corner, general light soiling. Interior pages clean, bright; no writing or marks. Crease on lower corner of most pages in book. 96 pp. Basic introduction for spectators at sumo wrestling matches. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Introduction to Radhakrishnan: The Man and His Thought
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. 128 pp. plus wraps. Wraps are age-darkened, with general light handling wear. Introduction to the essentials of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan's thought. Radhakrishnan was an important figure in the renaissance of modern India in the mid-20th century and an interpreter of its religio-philosophic foundations. (from back of wraps); 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Eye of the Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: W. Morrow. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and soiling. DJ has edge wear, shelf wear, scuffing, soiling. 179 pp. Travel account by son of Sir Laurence Olivier. Descriptions of Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and Burma. Illus. photos.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Women in China; Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies No. 15, 1973
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Center For Chinese Studies University of Michigan. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 0892640154 . Stiff paper wraps are a bit creased on front with tape-repaired tear near spine, generally lightly soiled but intact. Binding is sound, pages are clean. General light reading wear. 259 pp. Contents: Roxane Witke, "Mao Tse-tung, Women and Suicide"; Witke, "Woman as Politician in China of the 1920s"; Suzette Leith, "Chinese Women in the Early Communist ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Persian Lions, Persian Lambs: An American's Odyssey in Iran
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding and hinges, bright pages. Paper over boards has edge rubbing. DJ has call number label at lower spine, light overall shelf wear; in new mylar sleeve. 279 pp. Memoirs of university professor who traveled to Iran as a Fulbright Scholar.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Women of Suye Mura
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 0226763455 . Square with tight binding. Minor shelf wear and light soiling to exterior. Pages bright and clean. 293 pp. Sociological study of rural Japanese women.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
Japan and Its World: Two Centuries of Change
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The essays in this collection were originally delivered as lectures at the University of Puget Sound.
Princeton: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0691053103 . Square, tight binding and hinges, sharp corners, bright pages. Occasional underlined phrases with marginal notes. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 128 pp. Illustrated black and white photographs. Author discusses shifts in Japanese views of the West as well as Western ideas of the Japanese in light of the mingling of traditional Japanese culture, Chinese Confucianism, and Western civilization that ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Faces; People, Places and Cultures (November 2000) , Volume 17, Number 3 Sikhs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Peterborough NH: Cobblestone Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0382445880 . Square, stapled binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with address label imprinted on back. 48 pp. <br><br>; Readings in the culture of Sikhs, written for elementary school audience. ; 9.0" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Reform and Revolution in Asia: St. Antony's Publications No. 7
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0049500147 . Square exlib with tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlibrary marks, library pocket on rear endpaper. DJ well preserved with clipped corner, in new mylar sleeve. 318 pp. Essays by G. F. Hudson, W. Klatt, W. A. C. Adie, R. Bonwit, G. R. Story, W. F. Crawley, H. Khuhro, L. Palmier.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Japanese Social Organization
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0824814207 . Square, tight binding, minor handling wear to wraps and bit of fading at spine. Pages slightly off-white and clean. 236 pp. Essays by Theodore C. Bestor, "Conflict, Legitimacy, and Tradition in a Tokyo Neighborhood"; Takie Sugiyama Lebra, "The Spatial Layout of Hierarchy: Residential Style of the Modern Japanese Nobility"; Mary C. Brinton, "Christmas Cakes and Wedding... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Unity and Contradiction: Major Aspects of Sino-Soviet Relations
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. DJ has moderate edge wear especially at top spine, general shelf wear. 464 pp. Essays on Sino-Soviet relations by Cyril E. Black, T. H. Rigby, Robert C. North, H. F. Schurmann, Masamichi Inoki, Boris Meissner, Masao Onoe, Robert F. Byrnes, Hugh Seton-Watson, Paul F. Langer, Jacques Gillermaz, Basile H. Kerblay, Vidya Prakash Dutt, Peter S.... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 16) |
Studies in Comparative Aesthetics (Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy Monographs, No. 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 0824803655 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Stiff paper wraps are edge-rubbed. Font is typescript (double-spaced). 95 pp. Three essays: "Reflections on Some Aspects of the Theory of Rasa," "An Invitation to Contemplation: The Rock Garden of Ryoanji and the Concept of Yugen," and "Bruegel and Ma Yuan: A Philosophical Inquiry into the Poss... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Japanese Marxist: A Portrait of Kawakami Hajime 1879-1946 (East Asian Monographs, No. 86)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0674471938 . Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name at top corner of ffep. DJ displays edge rubbing and minor shelf wear. 225 pp. Political biography of Kawakami Hajime (1879-1946), an early popularizer of Marxism in Japan as well as a Communist on his own unique terms and author of an autobiography that is a classic of modern Japanese literature (DJ blurb).; 9.2... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Tradition in Javanese Social Structure, Kingdom, and Countryside
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Yogyakarta: Gadjah Mada University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 9794200212 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. No evidence of reading wear. Book is in English translation. 111 pp. Indonesian anthropologist's scholarly study of Javanese kingship tradition and rural society. Bibliography, appendices, glossary of non-English terms, index.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Industrial Finance in Iran: A Study of Financial Practice in an Underdeveloped Economy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: University. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 0875840388 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards generally shelfworn. 274 pp. <br><br> Study of industrial growth and finance in the developing economy of Iran in the mid-1960s. ; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Rebellion in Nineteenth-Century China (Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies No. 21, 1975)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Center for Chinese Studies Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 0892640219 . Square with minor edge rubbing to wraps. Owner's name inside front. No other writing or marks. Pages clean and bright. Typescript font. Binding tight. 102 pp. Study of White Lotus, Taiping, Nien, Miao, Muslim and other rebellions in 19th century China, with attention to sources of social dissidence, hierarcy of dissidence, and suppression and consequences of rebellion... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















